SAScholastic
Scholastic tournaments in and around San Antonio.

Top Ten San Antonio Area Players by Grade

In order to be eligible for this list, students must have entered a tournament via SAScholastic.com, played a rated game within the past year, and live in Bexar County or one its contiguous counties. Please e-mail entries@sascholastic.com to report errors or omissions.

Ordered by current, not supplement, USCF rating.  List updates Monday morning.

Team ratings are the combined rating of the top four players from the school, minimum of two.

1st Grade

Rank Player School Rating
1 Callen Daniel Mcelroy Bill Brown 605 (P15)
2 Tessa Schroeder Bill Brown 509
3 Britton Wallace Cole 413
4 Dhanya Koushik BrushyCreek ES 409
5 Ethan Shaw Hoffmann 395
6 Asher Riley Leonhart SAA 336
7 Anthony Rene Luna Hoffmann 303 (P14)
8 Matthew Rodriguez St. Thomas 207
9 Joshua Black Hoffmann 145 (P9)
Rank School Rating
1 Bill Brown 1114
2 Hoffmann 843

2nd Grade

Rank Player School Rating
1 Jacob Li USCF #57 Age 8. Spicewood 1346
2 Sanmita Hosur USCF #21 Girls Age 8. Canyon Creek 1177
3 Taran Thota Maggellan IS 1051
4 Sean Teoh Spicewood 995
5 Joshua Shappell Helotes 776
6 Axel Jakob Peterson SAA 744
7 Henry Taylor SAA 723
8 Aadhav Dhananjeyan BasisNor 665
9 Mailen Stowe Hoffmann 538 (P19)
10 Luke Christopher Tsakopulos GHNO 454
Rank School Rating
1 Spicewood 2341
2 SAA 1467
3 Hoffmann 1136
4 GHNO 611
5 Cole 558

3rd Grade

Rank Player School Rating
1 Tony Jin Beard 1552
2 Harsh Vishal Mali Blattman 1545
3 Raymond Cai Key 1300
4 Advay Venkatasai Tirumala PatS 1215
5 Srivats Sudarshan Bob Beard ES 1171
6 Jaganaath Ramesh Cibolo Green 1101
7 Saaketh Boyapalle Patsy Sommer ES 958
8 Pierce Arora Parkside Community School 937
9 Angela Helen Pan Wilderness Oak 904
10 Henry Ferris Specht 895
Rank School Rating
1 Cole 2384
2 Langley 1684
3 Wilderness Oak 1566
4 Hoffmann 1473
5 Bonham Academy 580

4th Grade

Rank Player School Rating
1 Kevin Leong Fong USCF #67 (tied) Age 10. OLPH 1710
2 Pradhyumna Prakash USCF #92 Age 10. BrushyCreek ES 1636
3 Aadhi M Kannan BasisMed 1315
4 Ethan Wu Hardy Oak 1311
5 Ayre Seals USCF #39 Girls Age 10. Cambrig 1300
6 Tarun Bandaru GHNO 1262
7 Diego Gabriel Navarrete Jr Bennie J Cole 1100
8 Shaumprovo Debnath Keystone 1065
9 Luke Price Schroeder Bill Brown 1052
10 Joey Kremer The Montessori School of SA 1016 (P10)
Rank School Rating
1 Hoffmann 2300
2 BHE 1739
3 Keystone 1522
4 Elm Creek ES 667
5 Coker 579

5th Grade

Rank Player School Rating
1 Sanjeev Raman Beard 1428
2 Jeason Chen Beard 1351
3 Tanvi Bandaru USCF #63 Girls Age 12. GHNO 1265
4 Aryan A Bandi Harmony School 1142
5 Hunter Aiden Braun Kallison 1104
6 Varun Rajagopal No Draft 1082
7 Joaquin Vaughn Sinks Langley 1026
8 Ella Shaw Hoffmann 998
9 Cylee Utkarsh Dhond Meridian World School 971
10 Tarun Dhananjeyan BasisNor 893
Rank School Rating
1 Hoffmann 3123
2 Beard 2779
3 Cole 2664
4 Langley 2187
5 BACH 1276

6th Grade

Rank Player School Rating
1 Edgar Bermea Langley 1133
2 Aryan Amit Punalekar CanVis 1113
3 Tanner Jackson BASIS-Med Center 1095
4 Donovan Smith Coker 1081 (P15)
5 Caleb Carrillo No Draft 1008 (P20)
6 Gustavo Villalobos Coker 970
7 Vishal Vijayakumar Garcia 945
8 Tony Tian Key 927
9 Aditya Prakash Shavano 896
10 Auria Trowbridge basis 852
Rank School Rating
1 Coker 2533
2 Shavano 1643
3 Langley 1589
4 Resnick 899

7th Grade

Rank Player School Rating
1 Grayson Rorrer USCF #37 Age 13. Austin Homeschool 1981
2 Ray Zhang Garcia 1715
3 Anirudh Sudarshan BASIS-Med Center 1686
4 Nitin Sriniketh Akella Canyon Vista MS 1680
5 Frewin Alexis BASIS-Med Center 1668
6 Darshan Koushik Cedar valley 1628
7 Dhruv Pathak Canyon Vista MS 1441
8 Jake Ryan Crane OLPH 1362
9 Peyton Alexandra Braun USCF #78 (tied) Girls Age 13. Briscoe 1138
10 Leif Erick Johnson PEACE 1097
Rank School Rating
1 BASIS-Med Center 3354
2 Canyon Vista MS 3121
3 Bernal 1192

8th Grade

Rank Player School Rating
1 Luis E Gonzalez Rising Scholars Academy 1404
2 Shreya Chaudhary USCF #64 Girls Age 15. Keystone 1112
3 Saketh Marrapu Grisham MS 1064
4 Nicholas Denmark Lopez MS 1021
5 Luke Thomas N/A 1020
6 Sam Crockett PEACE 928
7 Carter Addison Brezina Canyon Vista MS 709
8 Ismael Gamez IDEA Carver CP 663 (P9)
9 Vicente Mainez Somerset JHS 381 (P14)
10 Spencer Pasco Ed White 339 (P15)
Rank School Rating
1 Somerset JHS 510

9th Grade

Rank Player School Rating
1 Sonia Rao Garcia MS 944
2 Adrian Gil BACH 792 (P18)
3 Holton Xander Souquette Spring Branch MS 650 (P23)

10th Grade

Rank Player School Rating
1 Sudharsan Ramapriya McNeil 1615
2 Aaron Connor Johnson PEACE 1509
3 Alex Crockett PEACE 739
4 Kieran Larson Mcmurray John Jay High School 733
Rank School Rating
1 PEACE 2248

11th Grade

Rank Player School Rating
1 Lukas Daniel Johnson PEACE 1366
2 Pramukh Rayasam Clark 1274
3 Nina De La Torre Jay 574
4 Gillian Fritz John Jay 154 (P15)

12th Grade

Rank Player School Rating
1 Evan Chenault John Jay 1250
2 Albert Emanuel Zapata Jay 800 (P20)

K-3

Rank Player Grade School Rating
1 Tony Jin 3rd Beard 1552
2 Harsh Vishal Mali 3rd Blattman 1545
3 Jacob Li USCF #57 Age 8. 2nd Spicewood 1346
4 Raymond Cai 3rd Key 1300
5 Advay Venkatasai Tirumala 3rd PatS 1215
6 Sanmita Hosur USCF #21 Girls Age 8. 2nd Canyon Creek 1177
7 Srivats Sudarshan 3rd Bob Beard ES 1171
8 Jaganaath Ramesh 3rd Cibolo Green 1101
9 Taran Thota 2nd Maggellan IS 1051
10 Sean Teoh 2nd Spicewood 995
Rank School Rating
1 SAA 2391
2 Cole 2384
3 Spicewood 2341
4 Hoffmann 2010
5 Langley 1684
6 Wilderness Oak 1566
7 Bill Brown 1505
8 GHNO 611
9 Bonham Academy 580

K-5

Rank Player Grade School Rating
1 Kevin Leong Fong USCF #67 (tied) Age 10. 4th OLPH 1710
2 Pradhyumna Prakash USCF #92 Age 10. 4th BrushyCreek ES 1636
3 Tony Jin 3rd Beard 1552
4 Harsh Vishal Mali 3rd Blattman 1545
5 Sanjeev Raman 5th Beard 1428
6 Jeason Chen 5th Beard 1351
7 Jacob Li USCF #57 Age 8. 2nd Spicewood 1346
8 Aadhi M Kannan 4th BasisMed 1315
9 Ethan Wu 4th Hardy Oak 1311
10 Raymond Cai 3rd Key 1300
Rank School Rating
1 Beard 4331
2 Hoffmann 3246
3 Cole 3150
4 GHNO 3138
5 SAA 2845
6 Langley 2732
7 Bill Brown 2557
8 Wilderness Oak 2367
9 Spicewood 2341
10 BasisNor 2296

K-8

Rank Player Grade School Rating
1 Grayson Rorrer USCF #37 Age 13. 7th Austin Homeschool 1981
2 Ray Zhang 7th Garcia 1715
3 Kevin Leong Fong USCF #67 (tied) Age 10. 4th OLPH 1710
4 Anirudh Sudarshan 7th BASIS-Med Center 1686
5 Nitin Sriniketh Akella 7th Canyon Vista MS 1680
6 Frewin Alexis 7th BASIS-Med Center 1668
7 Pradhyumna Prakash USCF #92 Age 10. 4th BrushyCreek ES 1636
8 Darshan Koushik 7th Cedar valley 1628
9 Tony Jin 3rd Beard 1552
10 Harsh Vishal Mali 3rd Blattman 1545
Rank School Rating
1 BASIS-Med Center 4449
2 Beard 4331
3 Canyon Vista MS 3830
4 GHNO 3510
5 Langley 3320
6 Hoffmann 3246
7 Coker 3220
8 Cole 3150
9 OLPH 3072
10 SAA 2845

K-12

Rank Player Grade School Rating
1 Grayson Rorrer USCF #37 Age 13. 7th Austin Homeschool 1981
2 Ray Zhang 7th Garcia 1715
3 Kevin Leong Fong USCF #67 (tied) Age 10. 4th OLPH 1710
4 Anirudh Sudarshan 7th BASIS-Med Center 1686
5 Nitin Sriniketh Akella 7th Canyon Vista MS 1680
6 Frewin Alexis 7th BASIS-Med Center 1668
7 Pradhyumna Prakash USCF #92 Age 10. 4th BrushyCreek ES 1636
8 Darshan Koushik 7th Cedar valley 1628
9 Sudharsan Ramapriya 10th McNeil 1615
10 Tony Jin 3rd Beard 1552
Rank School Rating
1 PEACE 4900
2 BASIS-Med Center 4449
3 Beard 4331
4 Canyon Vista MS 3830
5 GHNO 3510
6 Langley 3320
7 Hoffmann 3246
8 Coker 3220
9 Cole 3150
10 OLPH 3072

Girls

Rank Player Grade School Rating

USCF Top 100 Players

San Antonio area scholastic players in the top 100 in the nation for their age/sex.

Rank Player Ranking School Rating
1 Grayson Rorrer #37 Age 13 Austin Homeschool 1981
2 Kevin Leong Fong #67 (tied) Age 10 OLPH 1710
3 Pradhyumna Prakash #92 Age 10 BrushyCreek ES 1636
4 Jacob Li #57 Age 8 Spicewood 1346
5 Ayre Seals #39 Girls Age 10 Cambrig 1300
6 Tanvi Bandaru #63 Girls Age 12 GHNO 1265
7 Sanmita Hosur #21 Girls Age 8 Canyon Creek 1177
8 Peyton Alexandra Braun #78 (tied) Girls Age 13 Briscoe 1138
9 Shreya Chaudhary #64 Girls Age 15 Keystone 1112
10 Aakanksha Dasagi #92 Girls Age 13 CVMS 1083
San Antonio Top 25
  1. PEACE (4900)
  2. BASIS-Med Center (4449)
  3. Beard (4331)
  4. Canyon Vista MS (3830)
  5. GHNO (3510)
  6. Langley (3320)
  7. Hoffmann (3246)
  8. Coker (3220)
  9. Cole (3150)
  10. OLPH (3072)
  11. SAA (2845)
  12. Garcia (2660)
  13. Keystone (2634)
  14. Bill Brown (2557)
  15. BACH (2492)
  16. Wilderness Oak (2367)
  17. Shavano (2347)
  18. Spicewood (2341)
  19. BasisNor (2296)
  20. Key (2227)
  21. No Draft (2090)
  22. BrushyCreek ES (2045)
  23. BHE (1868)
  24. Blattman (1859)
  25. The Montessori School of SA (1859)
Notes
USCF TOP 100
Denotes players ranked in the top 100 in the nation for their age.
First Tournament?

Read a chess tournament FAQ here...

Tournament FAQ

**Canyon Lake Schedule**

We will attempt to stick to this schedule as much as we can.

6:30-7:00
Event Coordinator Arrives

7:15
Volunteers Arrive, Volunteer Breakfast

7:20-7:45
Volunteer Check-In and Training

7:30-8:00
Referee Training

7:45-8:15
Student Check-In

8:30
Opening Ceremonies

8:45-9:35
Round 1

9:45-10:35
Round 2

10:45-11:35
Round 3

11:35-12:00
Lunch for all

12:15-1:05
Round 4

1:15-2:05
Round 5

2:30
Blitz and First Place Run-Off

3:00
Closing Ceremonies
Contact Info
Mission

The mission of SAScholastic is to provide tools to make participation in chess tournaments as easy as possible for parents and kids in the greater San Antonio area.