SAScholastic
Scholastic tournaments in and around San Antonio.

Top Ten San Antonio Area Players by Grade

In order to be eligible for this list, students must have entered a tournament via SAScholastic.com, played a rated game within the past year, and live in Bexar County or one its contiguous counties. Please e-mail entries@sascholastic.com to report errors or omissions.

Ordered by current, not supplement, USCF rating.  List updates Monday morning.

Team ratings are the combined rating of the top four players from the school, minimum of two.

1st Grade

Rank Player School Rating
1 Tessa Schroeder Bill Brown 493
2 Callen Mcelroy Bill Brown 458 (P10)
3 Asher Riley Leonhart SAA 382 (P20)
4 Jack Schroeder Bill Brown 304
5 Dhanya Koushik BrushyCreek ES 296 (P24)
6 Ethan Shaw Hoffmann 229 (P10)
7 Erik Samora Bonham Academy 139 (P5)
8 Lennon Bartling Hoffmann 135 (P9)
9 Britton Wallace Cole 108 (P9)
10 Matthew Rodriguez St. Thomas 107 (P15)
Rank School Rating
1 Bill Brown 1255
2 Hoffmann 364

2nd Grade

Rank Player School Rating
1 Bryan Xu USCF #50 Age 7 and Under. Carnahan 1200
2 Taran Thota Maggellan IS 1179
3 Jacob Li Spicewood 1157
4 Sanmita Hosur Canyon Creek 996
5 Sean Teoh Spicewood 824
6 Henry Taylor SAA 801
7 Joshua Shappell Helotes 583
8 Axel Jakob Peterson SAA 575 (P20)
9 Samuel Mcconnell BACH 515 (P3)
10 Didier Duerrmeyer Northwood 500 (P15)
Rank School Rating
1 Spicewood 1981
2 SAA 1376
3 Langley 849
4 GHNO 406
5 Cole 253

3rd Grade

Rank Player School Rating
1 Tony Jin USCF #29 Age 8. Beard 1522
2 Harsh Vishal Mali USCF #54 Age 8. Blattman 1355
3 Jaganaath Ramesh Cibolo Green 1021
4 Raymond Cai Key 996
5 Henry Ferris Specht 992
6 Pierce Arora Parkside Community School 919
7 Advay Venkatasai Tirumala PatS 825
8 Srivats Sudarshan Bob Beard ES 764
9 Logan T Marshall Cole 758 (P5)
10 Angela Helen Pan Wilderness Oak 717 (P18)
Rank School Rating
1 Cole 2480
2 Blattman 2319
3 Langley 1912
4 Bill Brown 1627
5 Wilderness Oak 1358

4th Grade

Rank Player School Rating
1 Kevin Leong Fong OLPH 1433
2 Pradhyumna Prakash BrushyCreek ES 1312
3 Edward Bao Vineyard Ranch 1170
4 Ethan Wu Hardy Oak 1162
5 Aadhi M Kannan BasisMed 1141
6 Joey Kremer The Montessori School of SA 1123 (P5)
7 Luke Price Schroeder Bill Brown 1109
8 Tarun Bandaru GHNO 1094
9 Ayre Seals USCF #59 (tied) Girls Age 9. Cambrig 1089
10 Nicholas Figueroa Cole 1003
Rank School Rating
1 The Montessori School of SA 2623
2 GHNO 2556
3 Hoffmann 2307
4 Cole 2034
5 BHE 1155

5th Grade

Rank Player School Rating
1 Jeason Chen Beard 1393
2 Sanjeev Raman Beard 1259
3 Tanvi Bandaru USCF #39 Girls Age 10. GHNO 1182
4 Joaquin Vaughn Sinks Langley 1064
5 Hunter Aiden Braun Kallison 1039
6 Aarav Gedala Keystone 1029
7 Jaden G Kroll Founders Schertz 925
8 Adrian Mikhail Gaspard Cole 866 (P5)
9 Laasya Pullabhotla Rhodes 848
10 Mikko Alexander Johnson BACH 836
Rank School Rating
1 Beard 3085
2 GHNO 2732
3 Hoffmann 2526
4 Cole 2392
5 Langley 2264

6th Grade

Rank Player School Rating
1 Aryan Amit Punalekar CanVis 1123
2 Tanner Jackson BASIS-Med Center 1123
3 Edgar Bermea Langley 1120
4 Donovan Smith Coker 1064
5 Caleb Carrillo No Draft 974 (P15)
6 Tony Tian Key 968
7 Vishal Vijayakumar Garcia 909
8 Helen Hanqi Luo Beard 906
9 Caleb Lemuel Yates GHNO 901 (P10)
10 Aditya Prakash Shavano 852
Rank School Rating
1 Langley 3030
2 GHNO 2920
3 Coker 2017
4 BASIS-Med Center 1783
5 Shavano 1662

7th Grade

Rank Player School Rating
1 Grayson Rorrer USCF #63 (tied) Blitz Rating Under Age 13. Austin Homeschool 1770
2 Ray Zhang Garcia 1767
3 Frewin Alexis BASIS-Med Center 1583
4 Nitin Sriniketh Akella Canyon Vista MS 1560
5 Anirudh Sudarshan BASIS-Med Center 1474
6 Krishna Gurung basis 1445
7 Jake Ryan Crane OLPH 1400
8 Dhruv Pathak Canyon Vista MS 1349
9 Darshan Koushik Cedar valley 1347
10 Peyton Alexandra Braun Briscoe 1175
Rank School Rating
1 BASIS-Med Center 4073
2 Bernal 3054
3 Canyon Vista MS 2909
4 SVMS 1762
5 Shavano 1664

8th Grade

Rank Player School Rating
1 Luis E Gonzalez Rising Scholars Academy 1298
2 Saketh Marrapu Grisham MS 1196
3 Michael Dye Dye Christian Academy 1186
4 Ronald S Zhu Garcia MS 1164
5 Afren Rajendra ST Matthews 1095
6 Shreya Chaudhary USCF #80 (tied) Girls Age 13. Keystone 1052
7 Luke Thomas N/A 1029 (P25)
8 Nicholas Denmark Lopez MS 943 (P18)
9 Sam Crockett PEACE 917
10 Carroll Joseph Montgomery Iii GHNO 827
Rank School Rating
1 Ed White 2605
2 SVMS 1831
3 IDEA Carver CP 1645
4 GHNO 1464
5 Somerset JHS 791

9th Grade

Rank Player School Rating
1 Sonia Rao Garcia MS 980
2 Iris Bradbury SVMS 835 (P14)
3 Nadia Abdulbaki Garcia MS 768
4 Zachary David Rusch Homeschool 745 (P5)
5 Isabella Marie Zevallos Bernal 671
6 Holton Xander Souquette Spring Branch MS 596 (P13)
7 Emalee Elizabeth Cyphers Svms 452 (P14)
8 Dominic Meza SVMS 443 (P10)
9 Hayden Alexander Baugh Somerset JHS 347 (P10)
10 Adrian Gil BACH 302 (P8)
Rank School Rating
1 Svms 1832
2 Garcia MS 1748

10th Grade

Rank Player School Rating
1 Sudharsan Ramapriya McNeil 1538
2 Donnel Zhu Health Career HS 1440
3 Aaron Connor Johnson PEACE 1422
4 Kendal Richard Peter SVHS 1123 (P15)
5 Atlax P Ellis Sam Houston 1072 (P5)
6 Ethan Parker Jude Noriega Brandeis HS 1059
7 Alex Crockett PEACE 846
8 Kieran Larson Mcmurray John Jay High School 727
9 Pawan Somavarpu Reagan HS 507 (P5)
Rank School Rating
1 PEACE 2268

11th Grade

Rank Player School Rating
1 Lukas Daniel Johnson PEACE 1452
2 Pramukh Rayasam Clark 741 (P5)
3 Jerry Hernandez Sam Houston 622 (P5)
4 Nina De La Torre Jay 338 (P19)
5 Gillian Fritz John Jay 168 (P10)

12th Grade

Rank Player School Rating
1 Evan Chenault John Jay 1245
2 Will Crockett PEACE 977
3 Johnathan Gadison Sam Houston 840 (P5)
4 Albert Emanuel Zapata Jay 709 (P15)
5 Domingo Jacob Castillo Jefferson HS 430 (P5)
6 Ezequiel Santamaria Sam Houston 393 (P21)
Rank School Rating
1 Sam Houston 1233

K-3

Rank Player Grade School Rating
1 Tony Jin USCF #29 Age 8. 3rd Beard 1522
2 Harsh Vishal Mali USCF #54 Age 8. 3rd Blattman 1355
3 Bryan Xu USCF #50 Age 7 and Under. 2nd Carnahan 1200
4 Taran Thota 2nd Maggellan IS 1179
5 Jacob Li 2nd Spicewood 1157
6 Jaganaath Ramesh 3rd Cibolo Green 1021
7 Sanmita Hosur 2nd Canyon Creek 996
8 Raymond Cai 3rd Key 996
9 Henry Ferris 3rd Specht 992
10 Pierce Arora 3rd Parkside Community School 919
Rank School Rating
1 SAA 2494
2 Cole 2480
3 Blattman 2456
4 Bill Brown 2010
5 Spicewood 1981
6 Langley 1976
7 Beard 1940
8 Hoffmann 1837
9 Wilderness Oak 1358
10 Bonham Academy 1134

K-5

Rank Player Grade School Rating
1 Tony Jin USCF #29 Age 8. 3rd Beard 1522
2 Kevin Leong Fong 4th OLPH 1433
3 Jeason Chen 5th Beard 1393
4 Harsh Vishal Mali USCF #54 Age 8. 3rd Blattman 1355
5 Pradhyumna Prakash 4th BrushyCreek ES 1312
6 Sanjeev Raman 5th Beard 1259
7 Bryan Xu USCF #50 Age 7 and Under. 2nd Carnahan 1200
8 Tanvi Bandaru USCF #39 Girls Age 10. 5th GHNO 1182
9 Taran Thota 2nd Maggellan IS 1179
10 Edward Bao 4th Vineyard Ranch 1170
Rank School Rating
1 Beard 4657
2 GHNO 3482
3 Cole 3319
4 The Montessori School of SA 3087
5 Hoffmann 3073
6 Blattman 3060
7 Langley 2898
8 SAA 2843
9 Bill Brown 2631
10 BACH 2418

K-8

Rank Player Grade School Rating
1 Grayson Rorrer USCF #63 (tied) Blitz Rating Under Age 13. 7th Austin Homeschool 1770
2 Ray Zhang 7th Garcia 1767
3 Frewin Alexis 7th BASIS-Med Center 1583
4 Nitin Sriniketh Akella 7th Canyon Vista MS 1560
5 Tony Jin USCF #29 Age 8. 3rd Beard 1522
6 Anirudh Sudarshan 7th BASIS-Med Center 1474
7 Krishna Gurung 7th basis 1445
8 Kevin Leong Fong 4th OLPH 1433
9 Jake Ryan Crane 7th OLPH 1400
10 Jeason Chen 5th Beard 1393
Rank School Rating
1 BASIS-Med Center 5196
2 Beard 5080
3 GHNO 4302
4 Canyon Vista MS 3681
5 Langley 3640
6 Shavano 3326
7 Cole 3319
8 The Montessori School of SA 3087
9 Hoffmann 3073
10 Blattman 3060

K-12

Rank Player Grade School Rating
1 Grayson Rorrer USCF #63 (tied) Blitz Rating Under Age 13. 7th Austin Homeschool 1770
2 Ray Zhang 7th Garcia 1767
3 Frewin Alexis 7th BASIS-Med Center 1583
4 Nitin Sriniketh Akella 7th Canyon Vista MS 1560
5 Sudharsan Ramapriya 10th McNeil 1538
6 Tony Jin USCF #29 Age 8. 3rd Beard 1522
7 Anirudh Sudarshan 7th BASIS-Med Center 1474
8 Lukas Daniel Johnson 11th PEACE 1452
9 Krishna Gurung 7th basis 1445
10 Donnel Zhu 10th Health Career HS 1440
Rank School Rating
1 BASIS-Med Center 5196
2 Beard 5080
3 PEACE 4914
4 GHNO 4302
5 Canyon Vista MS 3681
6 Garcia MS 3660
7 Langley 3640
8 Shavano 3326
9 Cole 3319
10 Svms 3172

Girls

Rank Player Grade School Rating

USCF Top 100 Players

San Antonio area scholastic players in the top 100 in the nation for their age/sex.

Rank Player Ranking School Rating
1 Grayson Rorrer #63 (tied) Blitz Rating Under Age 13 Austin Homeschool 1770
2 Tony Jin #29 Age 8 Beard 1522
3 Harsh Vishal Mali #54 Age 8 Blattman 1355
4 Bryan Xu #50 Age 7 and Under Carnahan 1200
5 Tanvi Bandaru #39 Girls Age 10 GHNO 1182
6 Ayre Seals #59 (tied) Girls Age 9 Cambrig 1089
7 Shreya Chaudhary #80 (tied) Girls Age 13 Keystone 1052
8 Alison Wu #97 (tied) Girls Age 12 Lopez 1042
San Antonio Top 25
  1. BASIS-Med Center (5196)
  2. Beard (5080)
  3. PEACE (4914)
  4. GHNO (4302)
  5. Canyon Vista MS (3681)
  6. Garcia MS (3660)
  7. Langley (3640)
  8. Shavano (3326)
  9. Cole (3319)
  10. Svms (3172)
  11. Bernal (3156)
  12. The Montessori School of SA (3087)
  13. Hoffmann (3073)
  14. Blattman (3060)
  15. Keystone (2980)
  16. Sam Houston (2927)
  17. Coker (2898)
  18. SAA (2843)
  19. OLPH (2833)
  20. BACH (2780)
  21. Specht (2691)
  22. Garcia (2676)
  23. Bill Brown (2631)
  24. Ed White (2605)
  25. Key (2557)
Notes
USCF TOP 100
Denotes players ranked in the top 100 in the nation for their age.
Stats and Info
San Antonio Rankings
Top Players by Grade
Join USCF
Contact Info
Mission

The mission of SAScholastic is to provide tools to make participation in chess tournaments as easy as possible for parents and kids in the greater San Antonio area.

Lessons

Contact Jesse Lozano for more information about lessons...

jessejameschessacademy@yahoo.com