SAScholastic
Scholastic tournaments in and around San Antonio.

Comal ISD March Madness (Comal ISD Only)

Tournament Updates

This is an unrated tournament.

K-2
3-5
6-8
9-12

3-5

Print Version
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5

Round 5 Pairings

This section is paried using a Swiss system.

Board White Result Black
200 Ian Elam
Kinder Ranch
1 0 Henry Ferris
Specht
201 Cristian Peralez
Morningside
0 1 Alex Kingdon
Kinder Ranch
202 Joshua Freeland
Seay
1 0 Hudson Chilton
Rahe
203 Lathan Naizer
Garden Ridge
0 1 Aden Villarreal
Kinder Ranch
204 Cole Covington
Rahe
1 0 Russell Flournoy
Goodwin-Frazier
205 Nicholas Messina
Kinder Ranch
0 1 Jared Mclaughlin
Specht
206 Jason Turner
Rahe
0 1 Troy Messina
Kinder Ranch
207 Luke Schroeder
Bill Brown
1 0 Sawyer Parks
Kinder Ranch
208 Liam Lambert
Kinder Ranch
0 1 Austin Sopoci
Startzville
209 Parker Dellavalle
Freiheit
0 1 Jessie Wadle
Rebecca Creek
210 Joshua Bendele
Morningside
1 0 Diego Fuentes
Rebecca Creek
211 Eric Branco
Kinder Ranch
1 0 David Webb
Freiheit
212 Joseph Coronado
Clear Spring
0 1 Ava Hospers
Startzville
213 Maverick Fisher
Morningside
1/2 1/2 Caden Makovsky
Specht
214 Archer Garate
Startzville
1 0 Jacie Bradley
Oak Creek
215 Jacob Clark
Seay
1 0 Franky Kirby
Kinder Ranch
216 Emmanuel Sierra
Oak Creek
0 1 Brayden Mcelroy
Bill Brown
217 Preston Escamilla
Hoffman Lane
0 1 Ryan Alvarado
Specht
218 Isaac Harty
Rahe
0 1 Cade Spradling
Bill Brown
219 Ryan Pee
Garden Ridge
1 0 Garrett Blair
Goodwin-Frazier
220 Jayden Taylor
Oak Creek
0 1 Caleb Stuart
Morningside
221 Savannah Nelsen
Oak Creek
0 1 Walt West
Specht
222 Logan Degolier
Garden Ridge
0 1 Seth Permenter
Bill Brown
223 Alexander Haider
Seay
1 0 Austin Kim
Hoffman Lane
224 Ella Thiele
Startzville
1 0 Collin Rangel
Morningside
225 Xavier Wolff
Morningside
1 0 Josh Ketchum
Startzville
226 Leonidas Pino
Timberwood Park
0 1 Brady Freeland
Seay
227 Camryn Adams
Oak Creek
0 1 Benjamin Coronado
Clear Spring
228 Kenner White
Seay
1 0 Jake Erwin
Bill Brown
229 Callie Lucas
Hoffman Lane
0 1 Catcher Visser
Startzville
230 Fabian Valenzuela
Morningside
0 1 Griffin Deitch
Kinder Ranch
231 Ace Lamm
Seay
0 1 Adriana Islas
Morningside
232 Degan Savage
Bill Brown
0 1 Matthew Dodd
Oak Creek
233 Jordan Villarreal
Startzville
1/2 1/2 Billy Hohensee
Seay
234 Beau Barber
Seay
0 1 Marcus Inchaurregui
Morningside
235 Sebastian Wolff
Morningside
1/2 1/2 Andrew Vaudagna
Startzville
236 Rylan Villarreal
Kinder Ranch
1 0 Kaigan Solberg
Oak Creek
237 Connor Kelly
Morningside
0 1 Owen Weil
Rahe
238 Kynadi Britt
Hoffman Lane
1 0 Meghan Pearson
Oak Creek
239 Hayden Humphrey
Garden Ridge
1 0 Jorge Nava
Morningside
240 David Stuart
Morningside
0 1 Ventura Perez
Goodwin-Frazier
241 Julia Valenzuela
Seay
1 0 Ella Milligan
Hoffman Lane
242 Viviana Islas
Morningside
1 0 Eden Macpherson
Rebecca Creek
243 Kyla Bray
Oak Creek
1 0 Joaquin Flores
Seay
244 Dj Anthony
Startzville
1 0 Lincoln Mckeon
Rahe
245 Sam Giammalva
Rebecca Creek
1 0 Garrett Backlund
Bill Brown
246 Hannah Gordon
Freiheit
1/2 1/2 Nathaniel Moreno
Oak Creek
247 Jaxson Holbrook
Seay
1 0 Jaina Fraker
Freiheit
248 Gavin Conklin
Mountain Valley ELEM
1 0 Jake Vial
Startzville
249 Ryan Zunker
Goodwin-Frazier
1 0 Alton Endsley
Oak Creek
250 Gerardo Vargas
Morningside
0 1 Peyton Meyer
Seay
251 Hannah Holbrook
Seay
0 1 Kaiden Lewis
Oak Creek
252 Jesse Leija
Goodwin-Frazier
0 1 Wyatt Williams
Bill Brown
253 Sebastian Grajales
Oak Creek
1/2 1/2 Alexis Gillette
Freiheit
254 Miriam Reddell
Goodwin-Frazier
1/2 1/2 Dusty Moffett
Mountain Valley ELEM
255 Aaron Davis
Goodwin-Frazier
1/2 1/2 Parker Rammell
Johnson Ranch
256 Gwyneth Lerma
Morningside
1 0 Jacob Mcgill
Goodwin-Frazier
257 Evan Sepeda
Bill Brown
1 0 Jordyn Staeb
Oak Creek
258 Adayah Levetr
Morningside
1/2 1/2 Jack Watson
Oak Creek
259 Phyllis Eubanks
Hoffman Lane
0 1 Andie Aten
Goodwin-Frazier
260 Ethan Merkel
Clear Spring
1 0 Levi Centenni
Bill Brown
261 Sean Blair
Goodwin-Frazier
1 0 Heysele Paz
Morningside
262 Willow Spencer
Oak Creek
0 1 Hunter Starr
Seay
263 Alexander Villarreal
Clear Spring
0 1 Brayden Cox
Rebecca Creek
264 Jonah May
Rebecca Creek
1 0 Braz Newkirk
Oak Creek
265 Shyanne Rountree
Seay
1/2 1/2 Amanda Cummins
Morningside
266 Brennan Fields
Mountain Valley ELEM
0 1 Fred Farhat
Kinder Ranch
267 Claire Milligan
Hoffman Lane
1/2 1/2 Emmalynn Edge
Oak Creek
268 Eli Lucas
Rebecca Creek
1 0 Chase Bendele
Morningside
U Talyn Andrew
Kinder Ranch
0 Withdrawn.
U Viviana Rodriguez
Kinder Ranch
0 Withdrawn.
U Haylen Collier
Freiheit
0 Withdrawn.
U Raithe Fox
Garden Ridge
0 Withdrawn.
U Kolter Smedley
Seay
0 Withdrawn.
U MATTHEW FURST
Seay
0 Withdrawn.
U Janie Cabriales
Seay
0 Withdrawn.
U Ryleigh Barnes
Kinder Ranch
0 Withdrawn.
U Ezekiel Lacey
Startzville
0 Withdrawn.
U John Cozart
Canyon Middle School
0 Withdrawn.
U Gabriel Destrfano
Spring Branch
0 Withdrawn.
U Cooper Deitch
Kinder Ranch
0 Withdrawn.
U Addie Cummins
Morningside
0 Withdrawn.
U Donovan Menchaca
Startzville
0 Withdrawn.
U Isabella Villarreal
Startzville
0 Withdrawn.
U Alexander Fraker
Freiheit
0 Withdrawn.
U Cory Mckee
Morningside
0 Withdrawn.
U Brayden Heid
Rebecca Creek
0 Withdrawn.
U Tristan Davila
Goodwin-Frazier
0 Withdrawn.
U Reese Pipkin
Startzville
0 Withdrawn.
U Lucas Seals
Freiheit
0 Withdrawn.
U Bella Ramirez
Morningside
0 Withdrawn.
U Domingo Ramirez
Morningside
0 Withdrawn.
U Ventora Torres
GFES
0 Withdrawn.

Standings

Rank Name Gr Team Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Total TBMM TBS TBC TBO
1 Kingdon, Alex 5 Kinder Ranch W14
W
W34
B
W9
W
W10
W
W7
B
5.0 16.0 19.0 15.0 59.0
2 Villarreal, Aden 5 Kinder Ranch W37
W
W44
B
W35
W
W12
W
W6
B
5.0 14.0 17.0 15.0 51.5
3 Elam, Ian 5 Kinder Ranch W94
B
W108
W
W74
B
W31
W
W18
W
5.0 11.0 12.5 15.0 46.5
4 Messina, Troy 5 Kinder Ranch W27
W
W38
B
W15
W
D25
W
W33
B
4.5 14.0 17.0 14.0 54.5
5 Freeland, Joshua 5 Seay W107
B
W33
W
W11
B
D26
W
W25
W
4.5 14.0 15.5 14.0 51.5
6 Naizer, Lathan 5 Garden Ridge W111
B
W92
W
W17
B
W21
W
L2
W
4.0 15.0 16.5 14.0 52.5
7 Peralez, Cristian 5 Morningside W132
W
W37
B
W39
W
W13
B
L1
W
4.0 15.0 16.0 14.0 45.5
8 Garate, Archer 4 Startzville W36
W
W22
B
L13
W
W35
B
W74
W
4.0 14.0 16.0 12.0 52.0
9 Spradling, Cade 5 Bill Brown W63
B
W20
W
L1
B
W65
W
W84
B
4.0 14.0 16.0 12.0 50.0
10 Schroeder, Luke 4 Bill Brown W78
W
W84
B
W45
W
L1
B
W26
W
4.0 13.5 15.5 13.0 53.0
11 Branco, Eric 5 Kinder Ranch W43
W
W101
B
L5
W
W42
B
W48
W
4.0 13.5 15.5 12.0 47.0
12 Covington , Cole 4 Rahe W110
W
W80
B
W28
W
L2
B
W31
W
4.0 13.5 15.0 13.0 51.0
13 Mclaughlin, Jared 3 Specht W134
B
W62
W
W8
B
L7
W
W32
B
4.0 13.5 14.5 13.0 47.5
14 Bendele, Joshua 5 Morningside L1
B
W107
W
W53
W
W74
B
W38
W
4.0 13.0 14.5 10.0 44.5
15 Wadle, Jessie 4 Rebecca Creek W121
B
W40
W
L4
B
W78
W
W36
B
4.0 12.5 14.0 12.0 42.0
16 Mcelroy, Brayden 3 Bill Brown W57
B
W56
W
L31
B
W39
W
W40
B
4.0 12.0 15.0 12.0 46.0
17 Sopoci, Austin 4 Startzville W86
W
W50
B
L6
W
W76
W
W41
B
4.0 12.0 14.0 12.0 49.5
18 Ferris, Henry 3 Specht W126
B
W123
W
W41
B
W32
W
L3
B
4.0 12.0 13.0 14.0 46.5
19 Alvarado, Ryan 4 Specht W54
W
W106
B
L32
W
W75
W
W55
B
4.0 11.0 12.5 12.0 39.5
20 Hospers, Ava 4 Startzville W124
W
L9
B
W97
W
W80
W
W34
B
4.0 11.0 12.0 11.0 39.5
21 Clark, Jacob 5 Seay W129
W
W61
B
W118
W
L6
B
W62
W
4.0 10.5 11.5 13.0 41.0
22 West, Walt 5 Specht W136
B
L8
W
W109
B
W85
W
W75
B
4.0 9.5 10.0 11.0 33.0
23 Pee, Ryan 5 Garden Ridge L61
W
W117
B
W119
W
W77
B
W47
W
4.0 9.0 10.5 10.0 32.0
24 Stuart, Caleb 3 Morningside L106
W
W54
B
W110
W
W88
B
W61
B
4.0 9.0 10.5 10.0 30.5
25 Chilton, Hudson 4 Rahe W103
W
W65
B
W46
W
D4
B
L5
B
3.5 14.5 16.5 13.0 51.5
26 Parks, Sawyer 5 Kinder Ranch W117
W
W96
B
W49
W
D5
B
L10
B
3.5 13.5 15.0 13.0 45.0
27 Fisher, Maverick 3 Morningside L4
B
W69
B
W116
W
W89
B
D28
W
3.5 12.5 14.0 9.5 41.0
28 Makovsky, Caden 4 Specht W109
W
W95
W
L12
B
W81
W
D27
B
3.5 11.5 13.0 11.5 43.0
29 Haider, Alexander 4 Seay D115
B
W64
W
L76
B
W90
B
W63
W
3.5 9.0 10.5 9.5 31.5
30 Wolff, Xavier 3 Morningside D51
W
L75
B
W96
W
W111
B
W92
W
3.5 9.0 10.5 8.5 34.5
31 Flournoy, Russell 4 Goodwin-Frazier W113
B
W48
W
W16
W
L3
B
L12
B
3.0 16.0 17.5 12.0 54.5
32 Messina, Nicholas 5 Kinder Ranch W82
B
W42
W
W19
B
L18
B
L13
W
3.0 15.0 17.0 12.0 55.0
33 Turner, Jason 3 Rahe W77
W
L5
B
W52
W
W51
B
L4
W
3.0 15.0 17.0 10.0 51.0
34 Coronado, Joseph 4 Clear Spring W58
B
L1
W
W123
B
W45
B
L20
W
3.0 15.0 16.0 10.0 47.0
35 Permenter, Seth 5 Bill Brown W71
B
W47
W
L2
B
L8
W
W76
B
3.0 14.5 16.5 10.0 49.0
36 Dellavalle, Parker 4 Freiheit L8
B
W57
W
W94
B
W49
B
L15
W
3.0 14.0 16.0 9.0 46.0
37 White, Kenner 4 Seay L2
B
L7
W
W69
W
W93
B
W79
W
3.0 13.5 15.5 6.0 44.5
38 Fuentes, Diego 5 Rebecca Creek W122
B
L4
W
W87
B
W59
W
L14
B
3.0 13.5 14.5 10.0 41.0
39 Thiele, Ella 4 Startzville W114
B
W60
W
L7
B
L16
B
W77
W
3.0 13.0 14.5 10.0 44.5
40 Sierra, Emmanuel 4 Oak Creek W100
W
L15
B
W88
W
W66
B
L16
W
3.0 12.5 14.5 10.0 41.5
41 Lambert, Liam 5 Kinder Ranch W75
W
W88
B
L18
W
W86
B
L17
W
3.0 12.0 14.0 11.0 46.0
42 Freeland, Brady 3 Seay W53
W
L32
B
W104
W
L11
W
W82
B
3.0 12.0 14.0 9.0 44.0
43 Perez, Ventura 4 Goodwin-Frazier L11
B
W58
W
L82
B
W108
W
W50
B
3.0 12.0 13.5 7.0 40.5
44 Islas, Adriana 5 Morningside W125
B
L2
W
D62
B
D64
W
W94
B
3.0 12.0 13.0 8.5 39.5
45 Deitch, Griffin 4 Kinder Ranch W66
B
W85
W
L10
B
L34
W
W81
B
3.0 11.5 13.5 10.0 47.0
46 Visser, Catcher 4 Startzville W52
B
W112
W
L25
B
L55
W
W78
B
3.0 11.5 13.0 10.0 41.5
47 Blair, Garrett 3 Goodwin-Frazier W79
W
L35
B
W91
W
W82
W
L23
B
3.0 11.0 13.0 10.0 39.0
48 Webb, David 5 Freiheit W127
W
L31
B
W79
B
W84
W
L11
B
3.0 11.0 12.0 10.0 40.0
49 Coronado, Benjamin 5 Clear Spring W93
B
W87
W
L26
B
L36
W
W86
B
3.0 10.5 12.5 10.0 39.0
50 Stuart, David 3 Morningside W99
B
L17
W
W113
W
W110
B
L43
W
3.0 10.5 12.0 10.0 32.5
51 Dodd, Matthew 3 Oak Creek D30
B
W115
W
D81
B
L33
W
W80
B
3.0 10.5 12.0 9.0 38.5
52 Inchaurregui, Marcus 3 Morningside L46
W
W73
W
L33
B
W107
W
W95
B
3.0 10.5 12.0 7.0 35.5
53 Britt, Kynadi 4 Hoffman Lane L42
B
W121
W
L14
B
W116
B
W91
W
3.0 10.5 12.0 7.0 29.0
54 Holbrook, Jaxson 3 Seay L19
B
L24
W
W115
B
W124
B
W122
W
3.0 10.5 11.5 6.0 32.0
55 Escamilla, Preston 4 Hoffman Lane L74
B
W138
W
W108
B
W46
B
L19
W
3.0 10.5 11.0 9.0 37.5
56 Weil, Owen 3 Rahe W83
B
L16
B
L77
W
W100
W
W101
B
3.0 10.0 12.0 8.0 32.0
57 Islas, Viviana 3 Morningside L16
W
L36
B
W136
W
W112
B
W111
W
3.0 10.0 10.5 6.0 33.0
58 Valenzuela, Julia 4 Seay L34
W
L43
B
W117
W
W113
B
W98
W
3.0 9.5 11.0 6.0 28.5
59 Bray, Kyla 3 Oak Creek L87
B
W105
W
W112
B
L38
B
W83
W
3.0 9.0 10.5 8.0 26.5
60 Villarreal, Rylan 3 Kinder Ranch W120
W
L39
B
L78
W
W122
B
W89
W
3.0 8.5 9.5 8.0 33.5
61 Taylor, Jayden 5 Oak Creek W23
B
L21
W
D67
B
W118
B
L24
W
2.5 16.0 16.0 8.5 47.0
62 Kirby, Franky 4 Kinder Ranch W68
W
L13
B
D44
W
W120
B
L21
B
2.5 15.0 15.0 8.5 46.5
63 Kim, Austin 3 Hoffman Lane L9
W
W100
B
D90
W
W67
W
L29
B
2.5 14.0 14.0 7.5 38.5
64 Villarreal, Jordan 4 Startzville D76
W
L29
B
W72
W
D44
B
D68
W
2.5 13.5 13.5 7.0 37.5
65 Wolff, Sebastian 3 Morningside W131
B
L25
W
W106
B
L9
B
D66
W
2.5 12.5 12.5 8.5 39.5
66 Vaudagna , Andrew 4 Startzville L45
W
W128
W
W70
B
L40
W
D65
B
2.5 12.0 12.0 7.5 35.5
67 Humphrey, Hayden 3 Garden Ridge D72
B
D116
B
D61
W
L63
B
W85
W
2.5 11.0 11.0 7.0 31.5
68 Hohensee , Billy 4 Seay L62
B
W89
W
L75
B
W87
W
D64
B
2.5 11.0 11.0 6.5 36.5
69 Zunker, Ryan 3 Goodwin-Frazier D102
B
L27
W
L37
B
W130
B
W120
W
2.5 11.0 11.0 5.5 29.5
70 Giammalva , Sam 5 Rebecca Creek L97
B
W93
W
L66
W
D99
B
W109
W
2.5 10.0 10.0 6.0 27.0
71 Anthony, Dj 4 Startzville L35
W
L79
B
D114
W
W96
B
W116
W
2.5 10.0 10.0 4.5 27.5
72 Conklin , Gavin 3 Mountain Valley Elementary D67
W
L90
B
L64
B
W127
W
W118
W
2.5 9.5 9.5 5.5 29.0
73 Meyer , Peyton 3 Seay L81
W
L52
B
W139
B
D109
W
W114
B
2.5 8.0 8.0 5.0 24.0
74 Bradley, Jacie 5 Oak Creek W55
W
W97
B
L3
W
L14
W
L8
B
2.0 13.0 18.0 9.0 52.0
75 Nelsen, Savannah 3 Oak Creek L41
B
W30
W
W68
W
L19
B
L22
W
2.0 13.0 17.0 7.0 49.0
76 Degolier , Logan 5 Garden Ridge D64
B
D102
W
W29
W
L17
B
L35
W
2.0 11.0 15.0 7.5 45.0
77 Rangel, Collin 3 Morningside L33
B
W98
W
W56
B
L23
W
L39
B
2.0 11.0 15.0 7.0 43.0
78 Lucas, Callie 3 Hoffman Lane L10
B
W137
W
W60
B
L15
B
L46
W
2.0 10.5 14.5 7.0 44.0
79 Erwin, Jake 3 Bill Brown L47
B
W71
W
L48
W
W103
B
L37
B
2.0 10.5 13.5 6.0 35.5
80 Savage, Degan 3 Bill Brown W130
B
L12
W
W83
B
L20
B
L51
W
2.0 10.0 14.0 8.0 37.0
81 Valenzuela, Fabian 3 Morningside W73
B
D118
W
D51
W
L28
B
L45
W
2.0 10.0 13.5 8.5 42.5
82 Pino, Leonidas 3 Timberwood Park L32
W
W122
B
W43
W
L47
B
L42
W
2.0 10.0 13.0 7.0 41.0
83 Flores, Joaquin 3 Seay L56
W
Bye L80
W
W102
B
L59
B
2.0 10.0 10.0 2.0 30.5
84 Harty, Isaac 4 Rahe W137
B
L10
W
W92
B
L48
B
L9
W
2.0 9.5 13.5 8.0 43.0
85 Nava, Jorge 3 Morningside W91
W
L45
B
W103
W
L22
B
L67
B
2.0 9.5 13.5 8.0 39.0
86 Adams, Camryn 3 Oak Creek L17
B
W114
W
W95
B
L41
W
L49
W
2.0 9.5 13.5 7.0 43.5
87 Lerma, Gwyneth 3 Morningside W59
W
L49
B
L38
W
L68
B
W125
W
2.0 9.5 12.5 6.0 37.5
88 Williams, Wyatt 3 Bill Brown W104
W
L41
W
L40
B
L24
W
W123
B
2.0 9.0 13.0 6.0 42.0
89 Solberg, Kaigan 4 Oak Creek W119
W
L68
B
W101
W
L27
W
L60
B
2.0 9.0 12.5 8.0 35.5
90 Moreno, Nathaniel 4 Oak Creek L92
B
W72
W
D63
B
L29
W
D99
B
2.0 9.0 12.5 6.0 34.0
91 Pearson, Meghan 4 Oak Creek L85
B
W99
W
L47
B
W97
W
L53
B
2.0 9.0 12.0 6.0 35.5
92 Ketchum, Josh 4 Startzville W90
W
L6
B
L84
W
W123
W
L30
B
2.0 8.5 12.5 7.0 41.5
93 Lewis, Kaiden 5 Oak Creek L49
W
L70
B
W133
W
L37
W
W104
B
2.0 8.5 11.5 4.0 30.0
94 Lamm, Ace 3 Seay L3
W
W136
B
L36
W
W119
B
L44
W
2.0 8.0 13.0 6.0 38.0
95 Barber, Beau 4 Seay W98
B
L28
B
L86
W
W125
B
L52
W
2.0 8.0 11.5 7.0 33.5
96 Blair , Sean 5 Goodwin-Frazier W128
B
L26
W
L30
B
L71
W
W135
W
2.0 8.0 11.5 6.0 29.5
97 Sepeda, Evan 3 Bill Brown W70
W
L74
W
L20
B
L91
B
W126
W
2.0 7.5 11.5 6.0 35.5
98 Milligan, Ella 3 Hoffman Lane L95
W
L77
B
W105
B
W106
W
L58
B
2.0 7.5 10.5 5.0 28.5
99 Gordon, Hannah 4 Freiheit L50
W
L91
B
W128
B
D70
W
D90
W
2.0 7.5 10.5 4.5 29.0
100 Merkel, Ethan 4 Clear Spring L40
B
L63
W
W132
W
L56
B
W129
W
2.0 7.5 10.5 4.0 30.0
101 Kelly, Connor 3 Morningside W138
B
L11
W
L89
B
W129
B
L56
W
2.0 6.5 10.5 7.0 32.0
102 Rammell, Parker 3 Johnson Ranch D69
W
D76
B
D124
W
L83
W
D106
B
2.0 6.5 9.0 6.5 24.0
103 Aten, Andie 4 Goodwin-Frazier L25
B
W131
W
L85
B
L79
W
W124
B
2.0 6.0 9.5 5.0 32.0
104 Holbrook, Hannah 4 Seay L88
B
W125
W
L42
B
W126
W
L93
W
2.0 6.0 9.0 6.0 25.5
105 Starr, Hunter 4 Seay L108
B
L59
B
L98
W
W128
W
W133
B
2.0 5.5 8.5 3.0 21.5
106 Davis, Aaron 3 Goodwin-Frazier W24
B
L19
W
L65
W
L98
B
D102
W
1.5 10.5 14.5 5.5 42.0
107 Reddell, Miriam 4 Goodwin-Frazier L5
W
L14
B
W121
W
L52
B
D113
W
1.5 10.0 14.5 3.5 37.5
108 Grajales, Sebastian 5 Oak Creek W105
W
L3
B
L55
W
L43
B
D112
W
1.5 9.5 14.5 5.5 39.5
109 Backlund, Garrett 4 Bill Brown L28
B
W132
B
L22
W
D73
B
L70
B
1.5 9.5 13.5 5.0 35.0
110 Watson, Jack 4 Oak Creek L12
B
W130
W
L24
B
L50
W
D119
B
1.5 9.5 13.5 4.5 39.5
111 Macpherson , Eden 4 Rebecca Creek L6
W
W127
B
D120
W
L30
W
L57
B
1.5 9.0 13.0 5.5 36.0
112 Gillette, Alexis 4 Freiheit W133
W
L46
B
L59
W
L57
W
D108
B
1.5 8.5 11.5 5.5 31.5
113 Moffett, Dusty 3 Mountain Valley Elementary L31
W
W133
B
L50
B
L58
W
D107
B
1.5 8.5 11.5 4.5 33.5
114 Vargas, Gerardo 3 Morningside L39
W
L86
B
D71
B
W115
W
L73
W
1.5 8.5 11.5 3.5 30.0
115 May, Jonah 4 Rebecca Creek D29
W
L51
B
L54
W
L114
B
W137
W
1.5 8.0 11.5 3.5 29.0
116 Mckeon, Lincoln 4 Rahe Bye D67
W
L27
B
L53
W
L71
B
1.5 8.0 11.5 2.0 28.0
117 Cox, Brayden 4 Rebecca Creek L26
B
L23
W
L58
B
D137
W
W136
B
1.5 7.5 11.5 2.0 31.0
118 Vial, Jake 4 Startzville W139
W
D81
B
L21
B
L61
W
L72
B
1.5 7.0 11.0 7.0 35.5
119 Levetr, Adayah 4 Morningside L89
B
W135
W
L23
B
L94
W
D110
W
1.5 6.5 10.5 4.5 31.0
120 Endsley, Alton 3 Oak Creek L60
B
W139
W
D111
B
L62
W
L69
B
1.5 6.5 9.5 5.5 27.5
121 Farhat, Fred 4 Kinder Ranch L15
W
L53
B
L107
B
D131
W
W138
B
1.5 6.0 10.0 2.0 25.0
122 Fraker, Jaina 3 Freiheit L38
W
L82
W
W131
B
L60
W
L54
B
1.0 9.0 12.0 3.0 32.5
123 Leija, Jesse 4 Goodwin-Frazier W135
W
L18
B
L34
W
L92
B
L88
W
1.0 8.0 12.0 5.0 39.5
124 Eubanks , Phyllis 3 Hoffman Lane L20
B
D126
W
D102
B
L54
W
L103
W
1.0 8.0 12.0 3.5 32.0
125 Mcgill, Jacob 3 Goodwin-Frazier L44
W
L104
B
W138
B
L95
W
L87
B
1.0 6.5 9.5 3.0 28.5
126 Staeb, Jordyn 3 Oak Creek L18
W
D124
B
D130
W
L104
B
L97
B
1.0 6.0 10.0 3.5 31.5
127 Rountree, Shyanne 3 Seay L48
B
L111
W
D135
B
L72
B
D130
W
1.0 6.0 9.0 2.0 25.5
128 Lucas, Eli 3 Rebecca Creek L96
W
L66
B
L99
W
L105
B
W139
W
1.0 6.0 8.5 1.0 21.0
129 Centenni, Levi 3 Bill Brown L21
B
L134
W
W137
B
L101
W
L100
B
1.0 5.5 9.5 3.0 26.0
130 Cummins, Amanda 3 Morningside L80
W
L110
B
D126
B
L69
W
D127
B
1.0 5.5 8.0 2.0 23.5
131 Milligan , Claire 3 Hoffman Lane L65
W
L103
B
L122
W
D121
B
D132
W
1.0 5.5 8.0 1.5 20.0
132 Edge, Emmalynn 3 Oak Creek L7
B
L109
W
L100
B
D136
W
D131
B
1.0 5.0 9.0 1.5 25.5
133 Spencer, Willow 3 Oak Creek L112
B
L113
W
L93
B
W139
W
L105
W
1.0 5.0 7.0 2.0 17.0
134 Davila, Tristan 3 Goodwin-Frazier L13
W
W129
B
1.0 5.0 5.0 1.0 16.0
135 Paz, Heysele 4 Morningside L123
B
L119
B
D127
W
D138
W
L96
B
1.0 4.0 6.0 2.5 18.5
136 Villarreal, Alexander 3 Clear Spring L22
W
L94
W
L57
B
D132
B
L117
W
0.5 7.5 11.5 1.0 26.5
137 Newkirk, Braz 3 Oak Creek L84
W
L78
B
L129
W
D117
B
L115
B
0.5 6.0 8.0 1.0 23.5
138 Fields, Brennan 3 Mountain Valley Elementary L101
W
L55
B
L125
W
D135
B
L121
W
0.5 5.5 8.5 1.0 23.5
139 Bendele, Chase 3 Morningside L118
B
L120
B
L73
W
L133
B
L128
B
0.0 5.0 7.5 0.0 20.5
140 Fox, Raithe 5 Garden Ridge 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
141 Deitch, Cooper 5 Kinder Ranch 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
142 Menchaca, Donovan 4 Startzville 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
143 Barnes, Ryleigh 4 Kinder Ranch 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
144 Andrew, Talyn 3 Kinder Ranch 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
145 Villarreal, Isabella 4 Startzville 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
146 Lacey, Ezekiel 4 Startzville 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
147 Cabriales, Janie 3 Seay 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
148 Collier, Haylen 3 Freiheit 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
149 Rodriguez, Viviana 4 Kinder Ranch 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
150 Smedley, Kolter 5 Seay 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
151 Cozart, John 3 Canyon Middle School 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
152 Mckee, Cory 4 Morningside 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
153 Ramirez, Bella 3 Morningside 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
154 Destrfano, Gabriel 4 Spring Branch 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
155 Heid, Brayden 4 Rebecca Creek 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
156 Seals, Lucas 4 Freiheit 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
157 Pipkin, Reese 4 Startzville 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
158 Ramirez, Domingo 5 Morningside 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
159 Fraker, Alexander 4 Freiheit 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
160 Cummins, Addie 3 Morningside 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
161 Torres, Ventora GFES 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
162 Furst, Matthew 4 Seay 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

Team Standings

Top four scores for the team, minimum of two entrants.

Rank Team Points TBMM TBS TBC TBO
1 Kinder Ranch 19.5 55.0 65.5 59.0 211.5
2 Specht 16.0 46.0 50.0 50.0 166.5
3 Morningside 15.5 49.5 55.0 43.5 161.5
4 Bill Brown 15.0 54.0 63.0 47.0 198.0
5 Startzville 15.0 50.0 56.5 45.0 185.5
6 Seay 15.0 47.0 53.0 42.5 168.5
7 Rahe 13.5 53.0 60.5 44.0 185.5
8 Garden Ridge 12.5 46.0 53.0 38.5 161.0
9 Goodwin-Frazier 11.5 50.0 55.0 34.5 163.5
10 Oak Creek 11.5 48.0 53.0 35.5 153.5
11 Rebecca Creek 11.0 45.0 51.5 33.5 146.0
12 Hoffman Lane 10.5 45.5 51.5 30.5 149.0
13 Freiheit 9.5 41.0 50.0 29.0 146.5
14 Clear Spring 8.5 40.5 50.5 25.0 142.5
15 Mountain Valley Elementary 4.5 23.5 29.5 11.0 86.0

Terms & FAQ

Rank - The current rank of the player in this event.
Number (Number) Number - The numbers under a player's name are their pre-tournament rating, current estimated rating based on their permformance in this event, and their USCF ID number.
½ Bye - The player requested a bye for a round before the tournament and received half a point for the round.
Forced Bye - There was an uneven amount of players for the round and one player was given a bye with a full point awarded. The forced by is typically given to the player with the lowest score/rating that has not received a forced bye in the tournament. The USCF rules for which player gets the forced by are rather specific and do not allow for much judgement on the part of the tournament organizer.
TBMM - In the Modified Mean system, players who tie with even scores have the highest and lowest scoring opponents' scores excluded. Players who tie with plus scores have their lowest rated opponents' score dropped. Players who tie with minus scores have their highest rated opponents' score dropped.
TBS - Solkoff, the same as modified mean but no opponents' scores are dropped.
TBC - To calculate this, sum the running score for each round. For example, if a player has (in order) a win, loss, win, draw, and a loss; his round-by-round score will be 1, 1, 2, 2½, 2½. The sum of these numbers is 9. This system places more weight on games won in the early rounds and the least weight on games won in the final rounds.
TBS - This sums the cumulative scores of the player's opponents.
P2 - If a contestant has a "P2", "P4", "P6", etc beside their initial USCF rating it means that their rating is only based on that many games. USCF ratings become more accurate with more games played.
Tournament Stats
Tournament Rules/Info
First Tournament?

Read a chess tournament FAQ here...

Tournament FAQ

**NB Canyon Schedule**

We will attempt to stick to this schedule as much as we can.

6:30-7:00
Event Coordinator Arrives

7:15
Volunteers Arrive, Volunteer Breakfast

7:20-7:45
Volunteer Check-In and Training

7:30-8:00
Referee Training

7:45-8:15
Student Check-In

8:30
Opening Ceremonies

8:45-9:35
Round 1

9:45-10:35
Round 2

10:45-11:35
Round 3

11:35-12:00
Lunch for all

12:15-1:05
Round 4

1:15-2:05
Round 5

2:30
Blitz and First Place Run-Off

3:00
Closing Ceremonies
Contact Info
Mission

The mission of SAScholastic is to provide tools to make participation in chess tournaments as easy as possible for parents and kids in the greater San Antonio area.