SAScholastic
Scholastic tournaments in and around San Antonio.

Comal ISD March Madness (Comal ISD Only)

Tournament Updates

K-2
3-5
6-8
9-12

K-2

Print Version
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5

Round 5 Pairings

This section is paried using a Swiss system.

Board White Result Black
100 Tessa Schroeder
Bill Brown
1 0 Aarnav Penagaluru
Hoffman Lane
101 Shepherd Aten
Goodwin-Frazier
0 1 Jake Wadle
Rebecca Creek
102 Cameryn Cavazos
Rahe
0 1 Alisha Gaddam
Goodwin-Frazier
103 Jack Schroeder
Bill Brown
1 0 Nathan Hays
Rahe
104 Ranhitha Laxmaiahgari
Goodwin-Frazier
1 0 Isaiah Escalante
Oak Creek
105 Callen Mcellroy
Bill Brown
1 0 Asher Lippe
Clear Spring
106 Leo Quinn
Specht
0 1 Sara Herrera
Indian Springs
107 Eva Quinn
Specht
0 1 Dani Torres
Seay
108 Miles Galicia
Bill Brown
0 1 Nicholas Coronado
Clear Spring
109 Jeremiah Vargas
Morningside
0 1 Noble Reddell
Goodwin-Frazier
110 Ethan Blanchard
Kinder Ranch
0 1 Dylan Early
Oak Creek
111 Lukas Gillette
Freiheit
1/2 1/2 Leland Ward
Rebecca Creek
112 Ivan Nava
Morningside
1/2 1/2 Austin Koehl
Freiheit
113 Alayna Parks
Kinder Ranch
1 0 Xavier Soto
Rebecca Creek
114 Emma Macpherson
Rebecca Creek
0 1 Miley Martin
Kinder Ranch
115 Elijah Remeika
Rahe
1 0 Kendall Simpson
Morningside
116 Owen Conklin
Mountain Valley ELEM
1 0 Daniella Gonzales
Goodwin-Frazier
117 Korbin Freeman
Freiheit
1/2 1/2 Lawson Sluik
Oak Creek
118 Kaine Trask
Hoffman Lane
1/2 1/2 Scarlette Mccleary
Bill Brown
119 Zoe Kelly
Morningside
1 0 Mackenzie Gibbons
Oak Creek
120 Elisia Blanchard
Kinder Ranch
0 1 Cade Covington
Rahe
121 Diego Cano
Morningside
1/2 1/2 Mason Savage
Bill Brown
122 Mason Hallmark
Mountain Valley ELEM
1 0 Ginger Davis
Goodwin-Frazier
123 Olivia Salesberry
Bill Brown
1/2 1/2 Miliana Deleon
Morningside
124 Reagan Duplissey
Seay
1/2 1/2 Analeia Fraker
Freiheit
125 Lucas Rubio
Clear Spring
1/2 1/2 Benjamin Brooks
Indian Springs
126 Killian Solberg
Oak Creek
1/2 1/2 Emma Diaz
Rebecca Creek
127 Bella Fauset
Freiheit
0 1 Jonah Harrington
Oak Creek
128 Edward Merkel
Clear Spring
1/2 1/2 Camila Flores
Seay
129 Hayden Osborne
Clear Spring
1/2 1/2 Hudson Bray
Oak Creek
130 Dominic Appleby
Bill Brown
1 0 Mariana Islas
Morningside
131 Kendra Levett
Morningside
1/2 1/2 Mason Warner
Oak Creek
U Mario Rodriguez
Kinder Ranch
0 Withdrawn.
U Annabella Fauset
Freiheit
0 Withdrawn.
U Rodrick Barnes
Kinder Ranch
0 Withdrawn.
U KATHERINE FURST
Seay
0 Withdrawn.
U Jacob Abrego
Rebecca Creek
0 Withdrawn.
U Thomas Chick
Seay
0 Withdrawn.
U Westin Donahue
Rebecca Creek
0 Withdrawn.
U Leo Walter
Indian Springs
0 Withdrawn.
U Blake Lindeman
Morningside
0 Withdrawn.
U JAYDEN HWANG
Specht
0 Withdrawn.
U Kristopher Greenhill
Mountain Valley ELEM
0 Withdrawn.
U Sarah Hold
Garden Ridge
0 Withdrawn.

Standings

Rank Name Gr Team Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Total TBMM TBS TBC TBO
1 Schroeder, Tessa
636 (694)
1 Bill Brown W56
W
W27
B
W11
W
W16
B
W5
W
5.0 13.0 14.5 15.0 48.0
2 Wadle, Jake
493 (595)
K Rebecca Creek W12
W
W8
B
D3
W
W13
W
W14
B
4.5 14.5 17.5 13.5 56.0
3 Gaddam, Alisha
346 (545)
2 Goodwin-Frazier W31
B
W7
W
D2
B
W28
W
W13
B
4.5 14.0 16.5 13.5 54.5
4 Laxmaiahgari, Ranhitha
281 (542)
2 Goodwin-Frazier D17
W
W44
B
W34
W
W9
B
W15
W
4.5 12.0 14.0 12.5 42.5
5 Penagaluru, Aarnav
370 (587)
1 Hoffman Lane W10
W
W54
B
W6
W
W14
W
L1
B
4.0 15.5 17.0 14.0 53.5
6 Schroeder, Jack
606 (599)
1 Bill Brown W24
B
W29
W
L5
B
W19
B
W16
W
4.0 13.0 15.5 12.0 53.5
7 Mcellroy, Callen
UNR (485)
1 Bill Brown W61
W
L3
B
W39
W
W22
B
W18
W
4.0 12.5 13.5 11.0 44.0
8 Herrera, Sara
376 (446)
2 Indian Springs W49
B
L2
W
W35
B
D10
W
W21
B
3.5 13.5 15.5 10.0 45.5
9 Torres, Dani
290 (400)
2 Seay W23
B
D40
W
W21
B
L4
W
W31
B
3.5 13.0 15.0 11.0 47.0
10 Early, Dylan
UNR (404)
2 Oak Creek L5
B
W64
W
W20
W
D8
B
W29
B
3.5 13.0 13.5 9.0 42.0
11 Reddell, Noble
372 (455)
2 Goodwin-Frazier W45
B
W35
W
L1
B
D31
W
W30
B
3.5 12.5 14.5 11.0 45.0
12 Coronado, Nicholas
UNR (434)
2 Clear Spring L2
B
W38
W
D36
B
W32
W
W28
B
3.5 12.0 14.5 8.5 39.5
13 Cavazos, Cameryn
346 (400)
2 Rahe W51
W
W33
B
W18
W
L2
B
L3
W
3.0 14.5 16.5 12.0 51.0
14 Aten, Shepherd
396 (410)
1 Goodwin-Frazier W47
W
W30
B
W22
W
L5
B
L2
W
3.0 14.0 16.0 12.0 50.5
15 Escalante, Isaiah
UNR (362)
2 Oak Creek W43
W
W20
B
L16
B
W37
W
L4
B
3.0 13.0 15.0 11.0 40.5
16 Hays, Nathan
372 (459)
2 Rahe W63
W
W60
B
W15
W
L1
W
L6
B
3.0 13.0 14.0 12.0 44.5
17 Koehl, Austin
UNR (344)
2 Freiheit D4
B
W42
B
D27
W
D29
W
D25
B
3.0 12.5 14.5 9.5 42.5
18 Lippe, Asher
414 (393)
1 Clear Spring W62
B
W37
W
L13
B
W24
W
L7
B
3.0 12.5 13.5 11.0 36.5
19 Ward, Leland
UNR (387)
1 Rebecca Creek W32
B
D28
W
W40
B
L6
W
D23
B
3.0 12.0 14.0 10.5 44.0
20 Parks, Alayna
337 (365)
2 Kinder Ranch W26
B
L15
W
L10
B
W53
B
W33
W
3.0 12.0 13.5 8.0 41.5
21 Quinn, Leo
UNR (362)
2 Specht W44
W
W39
B
L9
W
W50
B
L8
W
3.0 11.0 13.0 11.0 38.5
22 Martin, Miley
328 (372)
2 Kinder Ranch W46
W
W41
B
L14
B
L7
W
W45
B
3.0 11.0 13.0 10.0 41.0
23 Gillette, Lukas
UNR (358)
2 Freiheit L9
W
D53
B
W43
W
W27
B
D19
W
3.0 11.0 12.5 7.5 40.5
24 Conklin, Owen
UNR (398)
2 Mountain Valley Elementary L6
W
W59
B
W58
W
L18
B
W40
W
3.0 10.5 12.0 8.0 34.0
25 Nava, Ivan
UNR (361)
1 Morningside L60
W
W26
B
D33
W
W52
B
D17
W
3.0 10.5 11.5 8.0 34.5
26 Remeika, Elijah
UNR (359)
2 Rahe L20
W
L25
W
W47
B
W58
B
W39
W
3.0 10.0 11.5 6.0 28.0
27 Covington , Cade
254 (327)
K Rahe W38
B
L1
W
D17
B
L23
W
W55
B
2.5 15.0 15.0 7.5 39.5
28 Galicia , Miles
252 (284)
1 Bill Brown W55
W
D19
B
W53
W
L3
B
L12
W
2.5 14.0 14.0 10.0 44.5
29 Blanchard, Ethan
264 (318)
2 Kinder Ranch W59
W
L6
B
W54
W
D17
B
L10
W
2.5 13.5 13.5 9.0 38.5
30 Vargas, Jeremiah
UNR (319)
1 Morningside W58
B
L14
W
D32
W
W41
B
L11
W
2.5 12.5 12.5 8.5 37.0
31 Quinn, Eva
UNR (294)
K Specht L3
W
W65
B
W60
W
D11
B
L9
W
2.5 12.5 12.5 8.0 40.5
32 Hallmark, Mason
UNR (329)
2 Mountain Valley Elementary L19
W
W49
W
D30
B
L12
B
W56
W
2.5 12.5 12.5 6.5 35.5
33 Soto, Xavier
UNR (295)
1 Rebecca Creek W64
B
L13
W
D25
B
W36
W
L20
B
2.5 12.0 12.0 8.5 36.0
34 Sluik, Lawson
UNR (319)
2 Oak Creek L39
W
W56
B
L4
B
W60
W
D37
B
2.5 11.5 11.5 6.5 31.5
35 Trask, Kaine
UNR (313)
1 Hoffman Lane W65
W
L11
B
L8
W
W54
B
D38
W
2.5 11.0 11.0 7.5 29.0
36 Kelly, Zoe
UNR (298)
1 Morningside D42
W
D61
B
D12
W
L33
B
W53
W
2.5 10.5 10.5 7.0 32.0
37 Freeman, Korbin
187 (353)
K Freiheit Bye L18
B
W55
W
L15
B
D34
W
2.5 8.5 10.0 3.5 33.5
38 Mccleary, Scarlette
UNR (343)
1 Bill Brown L27
W
L12
B
Bye W57
W
D35
B
2.5 8.5 10.0 2.5 27.5
39 Simpson, Kendall
268 (264)
2 Morningside W34
B
L21
W
L7
B
W51
W
L26
B
2.0 10.5 14.5 7.0 39.0
40 Gonzales, Daniella
UNR (277)
1 Goodwin-Frazier W57
B
D9
B
L19
W
D45
W
L24
B
2.0 9.5 13.0 8.0 39.5
41 Duplissey, Reagan
UNR (272)
1 Seay W48
B
L22
W
D50
B
L30
W
D52
W
2.0 8.5 11.5 7.0 35.0
42 Diaz, Emma
228 (233)
1 Rebecca Creek D36
B
L17
W
D51
B
D46
W
D49
B
2.0 8.5 11.5 5.5 30.5
43 Deleon, Miliana
UNR (307)
2 Morningside L15
B
D45
W
L23
B
W59
W
D47
B
2.0 8.5 11.5 4.5 31.5
44 Savage, Mason
UNR (268)
1 Bill Brown L21
B
L4
W
W63
B
D49
W
D48
B
2.0 8.0 12.5 4.5 34.5
45 Macpherson , Emma
UNR (311)
2 Rebecca Creek L11
W
D43
B
W61
W
D40
B
L22
W
2.0 8.0 11.5 6.0 36.0
46 Rubio, Lucas
UNR (294)
2 Clear Spring L22
B
D52
W
D48
B
D42
B
D50
W
2.0 8.0 11.0 5.0 32.0
47 Salesberry, Olivia
UNR (287)
1 Bill Brown L14
B
D48
W
L26
W
W61
B
D43
W
2.0 8.0 11.0 4.5 30.0
48 Cano, Diego
UNR (274)
1 Morningside L41
W
D47
B
D46
W
D55
B
D44
W
2.0 7.5 9.5 5.0 26.0
49 Solberg, Killian
UNR (245)
K Oak Creek L8
W
L32
B
W65
W
D44
B
D42
W
2.0 6.5 10.0 4.5 26.5
50 Brooks, Benjamin
298 (277)
2 Indian Springs L54
W
W63
B
D41
W
L21
W
D46
B
2.0 6.5 9.5 6.0 30.0
51 Harrington, Jonah
UNR (269)
1 Oak Creek L13
B
D57
W
D42
W
L39
B
W60
B
2.0 6.5 9.5 4.5 33.5
52 Fraker, Analeia
UNR (261)
1 Freiheit L53
W
D46
B
W64
B
L25
W
D41
B
2.0 6.0 9.0 5.5 28.0
53 Gibbons, Mackenzie
UNR (242)
1 Oak Creek W52
B
D23
W
L28
B
L20
W
L36
B
1.5 10.0 13.0 7.0 38.0
54 Flores, Camila
UNR (241)
1 Seay W50
B
L5
W
L29
B
L35
W
D57
B
1.5 8.5 12.5 5.5 40.5
55 Blanchard, Elisia
UNR (216)
1 Kinder Ranch L28
B
W62
W
L37
B
D48
W
L27
W
1.5 8.0 10.5 5.0 28.0
56 Davis, Ginger
UNR (266)
1 Goodwin-Frazier L1
B
L34
W
D57
B
W62
W
L32
B
1.5 7.5 12.5 3.5 34.0
57 Merkel, Edward
UNR (239)
1 Clear Spring L40
W
D51
B
D56
W
L38
B
D54
W
1.5 7.0 9.5 4.0 24.0
58 Bray, Hudson
UNR (277)
1 Oak Creek L30
W
Bye L24
B
L26
W
D61
B
1.5 6.5 9.5 0.5 25.0
59 Appleby, Dominic
UNR (198)
K Bill Brown L29
B
L24
W
D62
B
L43
B
W64
W
1.5 6.0 9.0 2.5 24.5
60 Fauset, Bella
UNR (244)
2 Freiheit W25
B
L16
W
L31
B
L34
B
L51
W
1.0 10.0 13.0 5.0 39.0
61 Osborne, Hayden
304 (215)
1 Clear Spring L7
B
D36
W
L45
B
L47
W
D58
W
1.0 8.0 12.0 2.5 29.0
62 Levett, Kendra
UNR (184)
K Morningside L18
W
L55
B
D59
W
L56
B
D63
W
1.0 5.5 8.5 2.0 23.5
63 Warner, Mason
UNR (197)
1 Oak Creek L16
B
L50
W
L44
W
D64
B
D62
B
1.0 5.5 8.5 1.5 25.5
64 Islas, Mariana
151 (100)
1 Morningside L33
W
L10
B
L52
W
D63
W
L59
B
0.5 7.0 10.5 1.0 27.0
65 Lindeman, Blake
UNR (181)
1 Morningside L35
B
L31
W
L49
B
0.0 4.5 7.0 0.0 20.0
66 Greenhill, Kristopher
346 (346)
2 Mountain Valley Elementary 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
67 Abrego, Jacob
311 (311)
2 Rebecca Creek 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
68 Rodriguez, Mario
311 (311)
2 Kinder Ranch 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
69 Walter, Leo
268 (268)
K Indian Springs 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
70 Hwang, Jayden
100 (100)
2 Specht 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
71 Barnes, Rodrick
UNR (0)
K Kinder Ranch 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
72 Donahue, Westin
UNR (0)
1 Rebecca Creek 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
73 Furst , Katherine
UNR (0)
2 Seay 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
74 Fauset, Annabella
UNR (0)
2 Freiheit 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
75 Hold , Sarah
UNR (0)
2 Garden Ridge 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
76 Chick, Thomas
UNR (0)
1 Seay 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

Team Standings

Top four scores for the team, minimum of two entrants.

Rank Team Points TBMM TBS TBC TBO
1 Goodwin-Frazier 15.5 52.5 61.0 49.0 192.5
2 Bill Brown 15.5 52.5 57.5 48.0 190.0
3 Rebecca Creek 12.0 47.0 55.0 38.0 166.5
4 Rahe 11.5 52.5 57.0 37.5 163.0
5 Oak Creek 11.0 44.0 50.0 31.0 140.5
6 Freiheit 10.5 38.0 46.0 26.0 144.5
7 Kinder Ranch 10.0 44.5 50.5 32.0 149.0
8 Morningside 10.0 44.0 49.0 30.5 142.5
9 Clear Spring 10.0 39.5 48.5 28.5 132.0
10 Seay 7.0 30.0 39.0 23.5 122.5
11 Hoffman Lane 6.5 26.5 28.0 21.5 82.5
12 Specht 5.5 23.5 25.5 19.0 79.0
13 Mountain Valley Elementary 5.5 23.0 24.5 14.5 69.5
14 Indian Springs 5.5 20.0 25.0 16.0 75.5

Terms & FAQ

Rank - The current rank of the player in this event.
Number (Number) Number - The numbers under a player's name are their pre-tournament rating, current estimated rating based on their permformance in this event, and their USCF ID number.
½ Bye - The player requested a bye for a round before the tournament and received half a point for the round.
Forced Bye - There was an uneven amount of players for the round and one player was given a bye with a full point awarded. The forced by is typically given to the player with the lowest score/rating that has not received a forced bye in the tournament. The USCF rules for which player gets the forced by are rather specific and do not allow for much judgement on the part of the tournament organizer.
TBMM - In the Modified Mean system, players who tie with even scores have the highest and lowest scoring opponents' scores excluded. Players who tie with plus scores have their lowest rated opponents' score dropped. Players who tie with minus scores have their highest rated opponents' score dropped.
TBS - Solkoff, the same as modified mean but no opponents' scores are dropped.
TBC - To calculate this, sum the running score for each round. For example, if a player has (in order) a win, loss, win, draw, and a loss; his round-by-round score will be 1, 1, 2, 2½, 2½. The sum of these numbers is 9. This system places more weight on games won in the early rounds and the least weight on games won in the final rounds.
TBS - This sums the cumulative scores of the player's opponents.
P2 - If a contestant has a "P2", "P4", "P6", etc beside their initial USCF rating it means that their rating is only based on that many games. USCF ratings become more accurate with more games played.
Tournament Rules/Info
Stats and Info
San Antonio Rankings
Top Players by Grade
Join USCF
Contact Info
Mission

The mission of SAScholastic is to provide tools to make participation in chess tournaments as easy as possible for parents and kids in the greater San Antonio area.

Lessons

Contact Jesse Lozano for more information about lessons...

jessejameschessacademy@yahoo.com