SAScholastic
Scholastic tournaments in and around San Antonio.

Comal ISD March Madness (Comal ISD Only)

Tournament Updates

This is an unrated tournament.

K-2
3-5
6-8
9-12

K-2

Print Version
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5

Round 1 Pairings

This section is paried using a Swiss system.

Board White Result Black
Bye Korbin Freeman
Freiheit
1 Forced bye, one point.
1 Tessa Schroeder
Bill Brown
1 0 Ginger Davis
Goodwin-Frazier
2 Owen Conklin
Mountain Valley ELEM
0 1 Jack Schroeder
Bill Brown
3 Jake Wadle
Rebecca Creek
1 0 Nicholas Coronado
Clear Spring
4 Kendra Levett
Morningside
0 1 Asher Lippe
Clear Spring
5 Shepherd Aten
Goodwin-Frazier
1 0 Olivia Salesberry
Bill Brown
6 Killian Solberg
Oak Creek
0 1 Sara Herrera
Indian Springs
7 Nathan Hays
Rahe
1 0 Mason Warner
Oak Creek
8 Emma Macpherson
Rebecca Creek
0 1 Noble Reddell
Goodwin-Frazier
9 Aarnav Penagaluru
Hoffman Lane
1 0 Dylan Early
Oak Creek
10 Eva Quinn
Specht
0 1 Alisha Gaddam
Goodwin-Frazier
11 Kaine Trask
Hoffman Lane
1 0 Blake Lindeman
Morningside
12 Cameryn Cavazos
Rahe
1 0 Jonah Harrington
Oak Creek
13 Elijah Remeika
Rahe
0 1 Alayna Parks
Kinder Ranch
14 Miley Martin
Kinder Ranch
1 0 Lucas Rubio
Clear Spring
15 Ivan Nava
Morningside
0 1 Bella Fauset
Freiheit
16 Callen Mcellroy
Bill Brown
1 0 Hayden Osborne
Clear Spring
17 Benjamin Brooks
Indian Springs
0 1 Camila Flores
Seay
18 Lukas Gillette
Freiheit
0 1 Dani Torres
Seay
19 Ranhitha Laxmaiahgari
Goodwin-Frazier
1/2 1/2 Austin Koehl
Freiheit
20 Lawson Sluik
Oak Creek
0 1 Kendall Simpson
Morningside
21 Ethan Blanchard
Kinder Ranch
1 0 Dominic Appleby
Bill Brown
22 Scarlette Mccleary
Bill Brown
0 1 Cade Covington
Rahe
23 Miles Galicia
Bill Brown
1 0 Elisia Blanchard
Kinder Ranch
24 Zoe Kelly
Morningside
1/2 1/2 Emma Diaz
Rebecca Creek
25 Mariana Islas
Morningside
0 1 Xavier Soto
Rebecca Creek
26 Mason Hallmark
Mountain Valley ELEM
0 1 Leland Ward
Rebecca Creek
27 Edward Merkel
Clear Spring
0 1 Daniella Gonzales
Goodwin-Frazier
28 Leo Quinn
Specht
1 0 Mason Savage
Bill Brown
29 Analeia Fraker
Freiheit
0 1 Mackenzie Gibbons
Oak Creek
30 Hudson Bray
Oak Creek
0 1 Jeremiah Vargas
Morningside
31 Diego Cano
Morningside
0 1 Reagan Duplissey
Seay
32 Isaiah Escalante
Oak Creek
1 0 Miliana Deleon
Morningside
U Mario Rodriguez
Kinder Ranch
0 Withdrawn.
U Annabella Fauset
Freiheit
0 Withdrawn.
U Rodrick Barnes
Kinder Ranch
0 Withdrawn.
U KATHERINE FURST
Seay
0 Withdrawn.
U Jacob Abrego
Rebecca Creek
0 Withdrawn.
U Thomas Chick
Seay
0 Withdrawn.
U Westin Donahue
Rebecca Creek
0 Withdrawn.
U Leo Walter
Indian Springs
0 Withdrawn.
U JAYDEN HWANG
Specht
0 Withdrawn.
U Kristopher Greenhill
Mountain Valley ELEM
0 Withdrawn.
U Sarah Hold
Garden Ridge
0 Withdrawn.

Standings

Rank Name Gr Team Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Total TBMM TBS TBC TBO
1 Schroeder, Tessa 1 Bill Brown W56
W
5.0 13.0 14.5 15.0 48.0
2 Wadle, Jake K Rebecca Creek W12
W
4.5 14.5 17.5 13.5 56.0
3 Gaddam, Alisha 2 Goodwin-Frazier W31
B
4.5 14.0 16.5 13.5 54.5
4 Laxmaiahgari, Ranhitha 2 Goodwin-Frazier D17
W
4.5 12.0 14.0 12.5 42.5
5 Penagaluru, Aarnav 1 Hoffman Lane W10
W
4.0 15.5 17.0 14.0 53.5
6 Schroeder, Jack 1 Bill Brown W24
B
4.0 13.0 15.5 12.0 53.5
7 Mcellroy, Callen 1 Bill Brown W61
W
4.0 12.5 13.5 11.0 44.0
8 Herrera, Sara 2 Indian Springs W49
B
3.5 13.5 15.5 10.0 45.5
9 Torres, Dani 2 Seay W23
B
3.5 13.0 15.0 11.0 47.0
10 Early, Dylan 2 Oak Creek L5
B
3.5 13.0 13.5 9.0 42.0
11 Reddell, Noble 2 Goodwin-Frazier W45
B
3.5 12.5 14.5 11.0 45.0
12 Coronado, Nicholas 2 Clear Spring L2
B
3.5 12.0 14.5 8.5 39.5
13 Cavazos, Cameryn 2 Rahe W51
W
3.0 14.5 16.5 12.0 51.0
14 Aten, Shepherd 1 Goodwin-Frazier W47
W
3.0 14.0 16.0 12.0 50.5
15 Escalante, Isaiah 2 Oak Creek W43
W
3.0 13.0 15.0 11.0 40.5
16 Hays, Nathan 2 Rahe W63
W
3.0 13.0 14.0 12.0 44.5
17 Koehl, Austin 2 Freiheit D4
B
3.0 12.5 14.5 9.5 42.5
18 Lippe, Asher 1 Clear Spring W62
B
3.0 12.5 13.5 11.0 36.5
19 Ward, Leland 1 Rebecca Creek W32
B
3.0 12.0 14.0 10.5 44.0
20 Parks, Alayna 2 Kinder Ranch W26
B
3.0 12.0 13.5 8.0 41.5
21 Quinn, Leo 2 Specht W44
W
3.0 11.0 13.0 11.0 38.5
22 Martin, Miley 2 Kinder Ranch W46
W
3.0 11.0 13.0 10.0 41.0
23 Gillette, Lukas 2 Freiheit L9
W
3.0 11.0 12.5 7.5 40.5
24 Conklin, Owen 2 Mountain Valley Elementary L6
W
3.0 10.5 12.0 8.0 34.0
25 Nava, Ivan 1 Morningside L60
W
3.0 10.5 11.5 8.0 34.5
26 Remeika, Elijah 2 Rahe L20
W
3.0 10.0 11.5 6.0 28.0
27 Covington , Cade K Rahe W38
B
2.5 15.0 15.0 7.5 39.5
28 Galicia , Miles 1 Bill Brown W55
W
2.5 14.0 14.0 10.0 44.5
29 Blanchard, Ethan 2 Kinder Ranch W59
W
2.5 13.5 13.5 9.0 38.5
30 Vargas, Jeremiah 1 Morningside W58
B
2.5 12.5 12.5 8.5 37.0
31 Quinn, Eva K Specht L3
W
2.5 12.5 12.5 8.0 40.5
32 Hallmark, Mason 2 Mountain Valley Elementary L19
W
2.5 12.5 12.5 6.5 35.5
33 Soto, Xavier 1 Rebecca Creek W64
B
2.5 12.0 12.0 8.5 36.0
34 Sluik, Lawson 2 Oak Creek L39
W
2.5 11.5 11.5 6.5 31.5
35 Trask, Kaine 1 Hoffman Lane W65
W
2.5 11.0 11.0 7.5 29.0
36 Kelly, Zoe 1 Morningside D42
W
2.5 10.5 10.5 7.0 32.0
37 Freeman, Korbin K Freiheit Bye 2.5 8.5 10.0 3.5 33.5
38 Mccleary, Scarlette 1 Bill Brown L27
W
2.5 8.5 10.0 2.5 27.5
39 Simpson, Kendall 2 Morningside W34
B
2.0 10.5 14.5 7.0 39.0
40 Gonzales, Daniella 1 Goodwin-Frazier W57
B
2.0 9.5 13.0 8.0 39.5
41 Duplissey, Reagan 1 Seay W48
B
2.0 8.5 11.5 7.0 35.0
42 Diaz, Emma 1 Rebecca Creek D36
B
2.0 8.5 11.5 5.5 30.5
43 Deleon, Miliana 2 Morningside L15
B
2.0 8.5 11.5 4.5 31.5
44 Savage, Mason 1 Bill Brown L21
B
2.0 8.0 12.5 4.5 34.5
45 Macpherson , Emma 2 Rebecca Creek L11
W
2.0 8.0 11.5 6.0 36.0
46 Rubio, Lucas 2 Clear Spring L22
B
2.0 8.0 11.0 5.0 32.0
47 Salesberry, Olivia 1 Bill Brown L14
B
2.0 8.0 11.0 4.5 30.0
48 Cano, Diego 1 Morningside L41
W
2.0 7.5 9.5 5.0 26.0
49 Solberg, Killian K Oak Creek L8
W
2.0 6.5 10.0 4.5 26.5
50 Brooks, Benjamin 2 Indian Springs L54
W
2.0 6.5 9.5 6.0 30.0
51 Harrington, Jonah 1 Oak Creek L13
B
2.0 6.5 9.5 4.5 33.5
52 Fraker, Analeia 1 Freiheit L53
W
2.0 6.0 9.0 5.5 28.0
53 Gibbons, Mackenzie 1 Oak Creek W52
B
1.5 10.0 13.0 7.0 38.0
54 Flores, Camila 1 Seay W50
B
1.5 8.5 12.5 5.5 40.5
55 Blanchard, Elisia 1 Kinder Ranch L28
B
1.5 8.0 10.5 5.0 28.0
56 Davis, Ginger 1 Goodwin-Frazier L1
B
1.5 7.5 12.5 3.5 34.0
57 Merkel, Edward 1 Clear Spring L40
W
1.5 7.0 9.5 4.0 24.0
58 Bray, Hudson 1 Oak Creek L30
W
1.5 6.5 9.5 0.5 25.0
59 Appleby, Dominic K Bill Brown L29
B
1.5 6.0 9.0 2.5 24.5
60 Fauset, Bella 2 Freiheit W25
B
1.0 10.0 13.0 5.0 39.0
61 Osborne, Hayden 1 Clear Spring L7
B
1.0 8.0 12.0 2.5 29.0
62 Levett, Kendra K Morningside L18
W
1.0 5.5 8.5 2.0 23.5
63 Warner, Mason 1 Oak Creek L16
B
1.0 5.5 8.5 1.5 25.5
64 Islas, Mariana 1 Morningside L33
W
0.5 7.0 10.5 1.0 27.0
65 Lindeman, Blake 1 Morningside L35
B
0.0 4.5 7.0 0.0 20.0
66 Greenhill, Kristopher 2 Mountain Valley Elementary 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
67 Abrego, Jacob 2 Rebecca Creek 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
68 Rodriguez, Mario 2 Kinder Ranch 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
69 Walter, Leo K Indian Springs 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
70 Hwang, Jayden 2 Specht 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
71 Barnes, Rodrick K Kinder Ranch 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
72 Donahue, Westin 1 Rebecca Creek 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
73 Furst , Katherine 2 Seay 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
74 Fauset, Annabella 2 Freiheit 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
75 Hold , Sarah 2 Garden Ridge 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
76 Chick, Thomas 1 Seay 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

Team Standings

Top four scores for the team, minimum of two entrants.

Rank Team Points TBMM TBS TBC TBO
1 Goodwin-Frazier 15.5 52.5 61.0 49.0 192.5
2 Bill Brown 15.5 52.5 57.5 48.0 190.0
3 Rebecca Creek 12.0 47.0 55.0 38.0 166.5
4 Rahe 11.5 52.5 57.0 37.5 163.0
5 Oak Creek 11.0 44.0 50.0 31.0 140.5
6 Freiheit 10.5 38.0 46.0 26.0 144.5
7 Kinder Ranch 10.0 44.5 50.5 32.0 149.0
8 Morningside 10.0 44.0 49.0 30.5 142.5
9 Clear Spring 10.0 39.5 48.5 28.5 132.0
10 Seay 7.0 30.0 39.0 23.5 122.5
11 Hoffman Lane 6.5 26.5 28.0 21.5 82.5
12 Specht 5.5 23.5 25.5 19.0 79.0
13 Mountain Valley Elementary 5.5 23.0 24.5 14.5 69.5
14 Indian Springs 5.5 20.0 25.0 16.0 75.5

Terms & FAQ

Rank - The current rank of the player in this event.
Number (Number) Number - The numbers under a player's name are their pre-tournament rating, current estimated rating based on their permformance in this event, and their USCF ID number.
½ Bye - The player requested a bye for a round before the tournament and received half a point for the round.
Forced Bye - There was an uneven amount of players for the round and one player was given a bye with a full point awarded. The forced by is typically given to the player with the lowest score/rating that has not received a forced bye in the tournament. The USCF rules for which player gets the forced by are rather specific and do not allow for much judgement on the part of the tournament organizer.
TBMM - In the Modified Mean system, players who tie with even scores have the highest and lowest scoring opponents' scores excluded. Players who tie with plus scores have their lowest rated opponents' score dropped. Players who tie with minus scores have their highest rated opponents' score dropped.
TBS - Solkoff, the same as modified mean but no opponents' scores are dropped.
TBC - To calculate this, sum the running score for each round. For example, if a player has (in order) a win, loss, win, draw, and a loss; his round-by-round score will be 1, 1, 2, 2½, 2½. The sum of these numbers is 9. This system places more weight on games won in the early rounds and the least weight on games won in the final rounds.
TBS - This sums the cumulative scores of the player's opponents.
P2 - If a contestant has a "P2", "P4", "P6", etc beside their initial USCF rating it means that their rating is only based on that many games. USCF ratings become more accurate with more games played.
Tournament Stats
Tournament Rules/Info
First Tournament?

Read a chess tournament FAQ here...

Tournament FAQ

**NB Canyon Schedule**

We will attempt to stick to this schedule as much as we can.

6:30-7:00
Event Coordinator Arrives

7:15
Volunteers Arrive, Volunteer Breakfast

7:20-7:45
Volunteer Check-In and Training

7:30-8:00
Referee Training

7:45-8:15
Student Check-In

8:30
Opening Ceremonies

8:45-9:35
Round 1

9:45-10:35
Round 2

10:45-11:35
Round 3

11:35-12:00
Lunch for all

12:15-1:05
Round 4

1:15-2:05
Round 5

2:30
Blitz and First Place Run-Off

3:00
Closing Ceremonies
Contact Info
Mission

The mission of SAScholastic is to provide tools to make participation in chess tournaments as easy as possible for parents and kids in the greater San Antonio area.