SAScholastic
Scholastic tournaments in and around San Antonio.

Canyon Lake High School

Tournament Updates

This is an unrated tournament.

K-2
3-5
6-8
9-12

K-2

Print Version
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5

Round 5 Pairings

This section is paried using a Swiss system.

Board White Result Black
100 Jack Schroeder
Bill Brown
0 1 Aarnav Penagaluru
Hoffman Lane
101 Asher Lippe
Clear Spring
0 1 Callen Mcelroy
Bill Brown
102 Hudson Bray
Oak Creek
0 1 Ryan Roberts
Seay
103 Tessa Schroeder
Bill Brown
1 0 Ivan Nava
Morningside
104 Reagan Duplissey
Seay
0 1 Mason Guillory
Mountain Valley ELEM
105 Avry Mariacher
Rebecca Creek
1/2 1/2 Avery Maltsberger
Oak Creek
106 Kaine Trask
Hoffman Lane
1 0 Levi Mcleod
Rebecca Creek
107 Mackenzie Gibbons
Oak Creek
0 1 Richard Chick
Seay
108 Kyle Jaska
Bill Brown
0 1 Lucas Zulueta
Mountain Valley ELEM
109 Kasen Piel
Startzville
1 0 John Herrera
Indian Springs
110 Waylon Weil
Rahe
0 1 Mason Warner
Oak Creek
111 Chase Sellers
Rahe
0 1 Luke Barber
Seay
112 Scarlette Mccleary
Bill Brown
1/2 1/2 Stella Furrh
Rahe
113 Jacob Hinojosa
Rahe
1 0 Killian Solberg
Oak Creek
114 Cade Covington
Rahe
1 0 Tegan Jacobson
Indian Springs
115 Colton Fox
Startzville
1/2 1/2 Eric Alvarado
Specht
116 Tessa Gonzalez
Rahe
0 1 Rory Shook
Oak Creek
117 Leland Ward
Rebecca Creek
1 0 Justin Turner
Rahe
118 Koleson Warner
Oak Creek
1 0 Connor Mccarthy
Rahe
119 Angelina Gaddam
Canyon Lake HS
1 0 Isabella Alvarado
Kinder Ranch
U Jackson Williams
Rebecca Creek
0 Withdrawn.
U Barry Hall
Rebecca Creek
0 Withdrawn.
U Danica Hrncirik
Rebecca Creek
0 Withdrawn.
U Jake Wadle
Rebecca Creek
0 Withdrawn.
U Brady Pease
Canyon Lake HS
0 Withdrawn.
U Grace Wilkinson
Oak Creek
0 Withdrawn.
U Paxton Skinner
Rebecca Creek
0 Withdrawn.
U Delete Delete
Rahe
0 Withdrawn.
U Test delete
Canyon Lake HS
0 Withdrawn.
U Von Hartzell
Hoffman Lane
0 Withdrawn.
U Braz Newkirk
Canyon Lake HS
0 Withdrawn.
U D. Thomas Trask
Hoffman Lane
0 Withdrawn.

Standings

Rank Name Gr Team Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Total TBMM TBS TBC TBO
1 Penagaluru, Aarnav 2 Hoffman Lane W6
W
W13
B
W7
W
W3
W
W4
B
5.0 14.5 17.5 15.0 55.0
2 Mcelroy, Callen 2 Bill Brown W37
B
W18
W
W12
B
W10
W
W8
B
5.0 11.5 12.5 15.0 41.0
3 Schroeder, Tessa 2 Bill Brown W21
W
W9
B
W5
W
L1
B
W14
W
4.0 15.0 17.0 13.0 50.0
4 Schroeder, Jack 2 Bill Brown W26
B
W19
W
W10
B
W7
B
L1
W
4.0 13.5 15.5 14.0 44.0
5 Roberts, Ryan 2 Seay W35
B
W11
W
L3
B
W15
W
W9
B
4.0 13.0 14.5 12.0 46.0
6 Guillory, Mason 2 Mountain Valley Elementary L1
B
W36
W
W23
B
D18
W
W19
B
3.5 12.0 13.5 9.0 38.5
7 Chick, Richard 2 Seay W25
B
W14
W
L1
B
L4
W
W27
B
3.0 14.0 16.0 10.0 50.5
8 Lippe, Asher 2 Clear Spring D22
W
W16
B
D15
W
W13
B
L2
W
3.0 14.0 16.0 10.0 49.0
9 Bray, Hudson 2 Oak Creek W29
B
L3
W
W18
B
W12
W
L5
W
3.0 13.5 15.5 10.0 47.5
10 Trask, Kaine 2 Hoffman Lane W31
W
W38
B
L4
W
L2
B
W26
W
3.0 13.0 14.0 10.0 45.0
11 Maltsberger, Avery 1 Oak Creek W17
W
L5
B
W20
W
D19
W
D16
B
3.0 12.5 15.0 9.5 44.0
12 Zulueta, Lucas 1 Mountain Valley Elementary W32
W
W20
B
L2
W
L9
B
W22
B
3.0 12.5 14.5 10.0 43.0
13 Warner, Mason 2 Oak Creek W28
B
L1
W
W22
B
L8
W
W31
B
3.0 12.0 14.0 9.0 44.0
14 Nava, Ivan 2 Morningside W34
W
L7
B
W21
W
W23
W
L3
B
3.0 11.0 13.0 10.0 38.0
15 Piel, Kasen 2 Startzville D24
W
W27
W
D8
B
L5
B
W28
W
3.0 11.0 13.0 9.0 42.5
16 Mariacher, Avry 2 Rebecca Creek W41
B
L8
W
W37
B
D20
B
D11
W
3.0 9.5 9.5 9.5 30.5
17 Barber, Luke 1 Seay L11
B
D35
W
D25
B
W37
W
W21
B
3.0 8.5 9.5 6.5 29.0
18 Hinojosa, Jacob 1 Rahe W23
W
L2
B
L9
W
D6
B
W24
W
2.5 15.5 15.5 7.0 46.5
19 Duplissey, Reagan 2 Seay W39
W
L4
B
W31
W
D11
B
L6
W
2.5 13.5 13.5 9.0 41.5
20 Covington, Cade 1 Rahe W33
B
L12
W
L11
B
D16
W
W35
W
2.5 12.5 12.5 7.0 36.5
21 Sellers, Chase 2 Rahe L3
B
W26
W
L14
B
W24
B
L17
W
2.0 10.0 14.0 6.0 42.0
22 Jaska, Kyle 2 Bill Brown D8
B
D24
B
L13
W
W38
B
L12
W
2.0 9.0 12.0 6.5 41.5
23 Ward, Leland 2 Rebecca Creek L18
B
W30
B
L6
W
L14
B
W39
W
2.0 8.5 12.0 5.0 34.5
24 Solberg, Killian 1 Oak Creek D15
B
D22
W
W29
B
L21
W
L18
B
2.0 8.5 11.5 7.5 34.0
25 Mccleary, Scarlette 2 Bill Brown L7
W
D32
B
D17
W
D35
B
D29
W
2.0 8.5 11.5 5.0 31.0
26 Mcleod, Levi 1 Rebecca Creek L4
W
L21
B
W33
W
W39
B
L10
B
2.0 8.0 12.0 5.0 36.0
27 Gibbons, Mackenzie 2 Oak Creek D30
W
L15
B
W38
W
D28
B
L7
W
2.0 8.0 11.0 6.5 33.0
28 Herrera, John K Indian Springs L13
W
W39
B
D30
W
D27
W
L15
B
2.0 8.0 11.0 6.5 33.0
29 Furrh, Stella 1 Rahe L9
W
W33
B
L24
W
D30
B
D25
B
2.0 8.0 11.0 5.5 31.0
30 Fox, Colton 2 Startzville D27
B
L23
W
D28
B
D29
W
D34
W
2.0 8.0 10.0 5.5 27.5
31 Weil, Waylon K Rahe L10
B
W41
W
L19
B
W32
B
L13
W
2.0 7.5 10.5 6.0 32.5
32 Shook, Rory 2 Oak Creek L12
B
D25
W
D35
B
L31
W
W37
B
2.0 6.5 9.5 4.5 29.5
33 Warner, Koleson K Oak Creek L20
W
L29
W
L26
B
W36
W
W38
W
2.0 6.5 9.0 3.0 25.0
34 Alvarado, Eric K Specht L14
B
L37
W
D36
B
W41
W
D30
B
2.0 4.5 7.5 4.0 22.0
35 Jacobson, Tegan 2 Indian Springs L5
W
D17
B
D32
W
D25
W
L20
B
1.5 9.5 13.5 4.5 35.0
36 Gaddam, Angelina K Canyon Lake HS L38
W
L6
B
D34
W
L33
B
W41
W
1.5 5.0 8.5 2.5 21.0
37 Gonzalez, Tessa 1 Rahe L2
W
W34
B
L16
W
L17
B
L32
W
1.0 10.0 15.0 4.0 39.5
38 Mccarthy, Connor K Rahe W36
B
L10
W
L27
B
L22
W
L33
B
1.0 7.5 10.5 5.0 28.5
39 Turner, Justin 2 Rahe L19
B
L28
W
W41
B
L26
W
L23
B
1.0 6.0 8.5 3.0 25.5
40 Delete, Test K Canyon Lake HS W42
W
1.0 0.0 0.0 1.0 0.0
41 Alvarado, Isabella 2 Kinder Ranch L16
W
L31
B
L39
W
L34
B
L36
B
0.0 6.5 9.5 0.0 25.0
42 Hartzell, Von K Hoffman Lane L40
B
0.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 1.0
43 Wadle, Jake 1 Rebecca Creek 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
44 Newkirk, Braz K Canyon Lake HS 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
45 Trask, D. Thomas 1 Hoffman Lane 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
46 Wilkinson, Grace 1 Oak Creek 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
47 Williams, Jackson 1 Rebecca Creek 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
48 Hrncirik, Danica 1 Rebecca Creek 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
49 Skinner, Paxton 1 Rebecca Creek 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
50 Hall, Barry 2 Rebecca Creek 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
51 Pease, Brady 1 Canyon Lake HS 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
52 Delete, Delete K Rahe 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

Team Standings

Top four scores for the team, minimum of two entrants.

Rank Team Points TBMM TBS TBC TBO
1 Bill Brown 15.0 49.0 57.0 48.5 176.5
2 Seay 12.5 49.0 53.5 37.5 167.0
3 Oak Creek 11.0 46.5 56.0 36.0 169.5
4 Rahe 9.0 46.0 53.0 25.5 156.0
5 Hoffman Lane 8.0 28.5 32.5 25.0 101.0
6 Rebecca Creek 7.0 26.0 33.5 19.5 101.0
7 Mountain Valley Elementary 6.5 24.5 28.0 19.0 81.5
8 Startzville 5.0 19.0 23.0 14.5 70.0
9 Indian Springs 3.5 17.5 24.5 11.0 68.0
10 Canyon Lake HS 2.5 5.0 8.5 3.5 21.0

Terms & FAQ

Rank - The current rank of the player in this event.
Number (Number) Number - The numbers under a player's name are their pre-tournament rating, current estimated rating based on their permformance in this event, and their USCF ID number.
½ Bye - The player requested a bye for a round before the tournament and received half a point for the round.
Forced Bye - There was an uneven amount of players for the round and one player was given a bye with a full point awarded. The forced by is typically given to the player with the lowest score/rating that has not received a forced bye in the tournament. The USCF rules for which player gets the forced by are rather specific and do not allow for much judgement on the part of the tournament organizer.
TBMM - In the Modified Mean system, players who tie with even scores have the highest and lowest scoring opponents' scores excluded. Players who tie with plus scores have their lowest rated opponents' score dropped. Players who tie with minus scores have their highest rated opponents' score dropped.
TBS - Solkoff, the same as modified mean but no opponents' scores are dropped.
TBC - To calculate this, sum the running score for each round. For example, if a player has (in order) a win, loss, win, draw, and a loss; his round-by-round score will be 1, 1, 2, 2½, 2½. The sum of these numbers is 9. This system places more weight on games won in the early rounds and the least weight on games won in the final rounds.
TBS - This sums the cumulative scores of the player's opponents.
P2 - If a contestant has a "P2", "P4", "P6", etc beside their initial USCF rating it means that their rating is only based on that many games. USCF ratings become more accurate with more games played.
Tournament Stats
Tournament Rules/Info
First Tournament?

Read a chess tournament FAQ here...

Tournament FAQ

**Canyon Lake Schedule**

We will attempt to stick to this schedule as much as we can.

6:30-7:00
Event Coordinator Arrives

7:15
Volunteers Arrive, Volunteer Breakfast

7:20-7:45
Volunteer Check-In and Training

7:30-8:00
Referee Training

7:45-8:15
Student Check-In

8:30
Opening Ceremonies

8:45-9:35
Round 1

9:45-10:35
Round 2

10:45-11:35
Round 3

11:35-12:00
Lunch for all

12:15-1:05
Round 4

1:15-2:05
Round 5

2:30
Blitz and First Place Run-Off

3:00
Closing Ceremonies
Contact Info
Mission

The mission of SAScholastic is to provide tools to make participation in chess tournaments as easy as possible for parents and kids in the greater San Antonio area.