SAScholastic
Scholastic tournaments in and around San Antonio.

Smithson Valley Tournament (Comal Series)

Tournament Updates

K-2
3-5
6-8
9-12

K-2

Print Version
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5

Round 5 Pairings

This section is paried using a Swiss system.

Board White Result Black
100 Kasen Piel
Startzville
0 1 Tessa Schroeder
Bill Brown
101 Aarnav Penagaluru
Hoffman Lane
1 0 Luke Maurer
Bill Brown
102 Jack Schroeder
Bill Brown
1 0 Cade Covington
Rahe
103 Richard Chick
Seay
0 1 Callen Mcelroy
Bill Brown
104 Ryan Roberts
Seay
1 0 Eric Alvarado
Specht
105 Kingston Maniez
Bill Brown
0 1 Asher Lippe
Clear Spring
106 Chase Sellers
Rahe
1/2 1/2 Shepherd Aten
Goodwin-Frazier
107 James Willey
Seay
0 1 Jake Wadle
Rebecca Creek
108 Leland Ward
Rebecca Creek
0 1 Mason Warner
Oak Creek
109 Tyler Turman
Indian Springs
0 1 Kaine Trask
Hoffman Lane
110 Hunter Highsmith
Johnson Ranch
1/2 1/2 Cade Baros
Timberwood Park
111 Matias Harrison
Indian Springs
1/2 1/2 Hudson Bray
Oak Creek
112 Connor Meneilly
Bill Brown
1/2 1/2 Stella Furrh
Rahe
113 Jackson Niccum
Bill Brown
1 0 Dean Herzog
Mountain Valley ELEM
114 Killian Solberg
Oak Creek
1 0 John Herrera
Indian Springs
115 Daniella Gonzales
Goodwin-Frazier
1/2 1/2 Luke Barber
Seay
116 Ben Adams
Bill Brown
0 1 Daniel Butler
Indian Springs
117 Sophia Nino
Johnson Ranch
1/2 1/2 Skylar Conaghan
Bill Brown
118 Everett Hjort
Oak Creek
0 1 Dominic Appleby
Bill Brown
119 Ellie Velasquez
Rahe
0 1 Owen Fulton
Johnson Ranch
120 Brady Pease
Bill Brown
0 1 Christopher A Mendoza
Mountain Valley ELEM
121 Mason Salesberry
Bill Brown
1/2 1/2 Reagan Duplissey
Seay
122 Auria Arringdale
Kinder Ranch
1/2 1/2 Avery Maltsberger
Oak Creek
123 Olivia Salesberry
Bill Brown
1 0 Waylon Weil
Rahe
124 Hailey Hawkins
Timberwood Park
0 1 Jacob Hinojosa
Rahe
125 Eva Quinn
Specht
0 1 Kevin Gifford
Rahe
126 Mack Carnahan
Johnson Ranch
0 1 Camila Flores
Seay
127 Scarlette Mccleary
Bill Brown
0 1 Jackson Storm
Rahe
128 Ames Brogdon
Indian Springs
1/2 1/2 D. Thomas Trask
Hoffman Lane
129 Mackenzie Gibbons
Oak Creek
1 0 Connor Mccarthy
Rahe
130 Grace Wilkinson
Oak Creek
0 1 Evelyn Pachecano
Seay
131 Jack Mcwilliams
Rahe
1/2 1/2 Koleson Warner
Oak Creek
132 Ella Spivey
Timberwood Park
1/2 1/2 Ryleigh Keith
Rahe
133 Eli Hjort
Oak Creek
1/2 1/2 Elisia Blanchard
Kinder Ranch
134 Angelina Gaddam
Goodwin-Frazier
1/2 1/2 Jackson Williams
Rebecca Creek
135 Elizabeth Woods
Seay
1/2 1/2 Luke Parker
Rahe
U Everson Jan
Indian Springs
0 Withdrawn.
U Nathaniel Glover
Kinder Ranch
0 Withdrawn.
U Colton Fox
Startzville
0 Withdrawn.
U Angelina
Goodwin-Frazier
0 Withdrawn.
U Isabella Alvarado
Kinder Ranch
0 Withdrawn.
U Bradly castaneda
Mountain Valley ELEM
0 Withdrawn.
U Ryan Campbell
Johnson Ranch
0 Withdrawn.

Standings

Rank Name Gr Team Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Total TBMM TBS TBC TBO
1 Schroeder, Tessa
661 (752)
2 Bill Brown W68
B
W6
W
W18
B
W8
W
W9
B
5.0 14.5 15.5 15.0 48.0
2 Penagaluru, Aarnav
1034 (1038)
2 Hoffman Lane W70
W
W33
B
W16
W
W5
B
W4
W
5.0 13.5 14.5 15.0 45.5
3 Mcelroy, Callen
617 (637)
2 Bill Brown W69
B
W63
W
W11
B
D9
B
W19
B
4.5 11.5 12.5 14.0 42.0
4 Maurer, Luke
352 (564)
2 Bill Brown W10
W
W31
B
W12
W
W14
B
L2
B
4.0 15.0 17.5 14.0 57.0
5 Lippe, Asher
403 (603)
2 Clear Spring W34
W
W59
B
W7
B
L2
W
W20
B
4.0 14.5 16.0 13.0 48.0
6 Wadle, Jake
595 (610)
1 Rebecca Creek W27
W
L1
B
W17
W
W16
B
W31
B
4.0 14.0 16.5 11.0 50.0
7 Schroeder, Jack
635 (622)
2 Bill Brown W41
W
W21
B
L5
W
W13
B
W14
W
4.0 13.5 16.0 12.0 51.5
8 Roberts, Ryan
524 (562)
2 Seay W57
W
W35
B
W15
W
L1
B
W21
W
4.0 13.5 15.0 13.0 47.5
9 Piel, Kasen
UNR (548)
2 Startzville W55
W
W57
B
W36
B
D3
W
L1
W
3.5 13.5 15.0 13.0 43.5
10 Sellers, Chase
323 (448)
2 Rahe L4
B
W66
W
W43
W
W17
B
D12
W
3.5 12.5 13.5 9.5 43.0
11 Warner, Mason
362 (475)
2 Oak Creek W53
W
W58
B
L3
W
D31
B
W15
B
3.5 12.0 13.5 11.0 43.5
12 Aten, Shepherd
410 (430)
2 Goodwin-Frazier W66
B
W32
W
L4
B
W45
W
D10
B
3.5 12.0 13.0 11.5 40.5
13 Trask, Kaine
390 (458)
2 Hoffman Lane D48
B
W46
W
W22
B
L7
W
W32
B
3.5 11.5 13.5 10.5 41.5
14 Covington, Cade
320 (429)
1 Rahe W26
W
W20
B
W19
B
L4
W
L7
B
3.0 14.0 17.0 12.0 55.0
15 Ward, Leland
338 (403)
2 Rebecca Creek W51
W
W23
B
L8
B
W39
W
L11
W
3.0 13.0 15.0 11.0 45.5
16 Butler, Daniel
309 (432)
2 Indian Springs W52
B
W54
W
L2
B
L6
W
W45
B
3.0 13.0 14.5 10.0 46.0
17 Niccum, Jackson
373 (411)
1 Bill Brown W64
B
W25
W
L6
B
L10
W
W44
W
3.0 12.5 14.0 10.0 38.0
18 Highsmith , Hunter
UNR (375)
2 Johnson Ranch D50
B
W60
B
L1
W
W41
B
D22
W
3.0 12.5 14.0 9.0 41.5
19 Chick, Richard
461 (457)
2 Seay W44
W
W37
B
L14
W
W47
B
L3
W
3.0 12.0 14.0 11.0 47.5
20 Maniez, Kingston
UNR (344)
1 Bill Brown W49
W
L14
W
W46
B
W26
B
L5
W
3.0 12.0 14.0 10.0 45.0
21 Alvarado, Eric
250 (445)
K Specht W62
B
L7
W
W56
B
W36
W
L8
B
3.0 12.0 13.5 10.0 40.5
22 Baros, Cade
UNR (384)
1 Timberwood Park W28
B
D43
B
L13
W
W54
W
D18
B
3.0 11.5 13.0 9.5 40.5
23 Conaghan, Skylar
UNR (355)
2 Bill Brown W30
B
L15
W
D24
B
W61
W
D34
B
3.0 11.5 13.0 9.0 37.0
24 Gonzales, Daniella
277 (369)
2 Goodwin-Frazier L31
W
W53
B
D23
W
W37
B
D38
W
3.0 10.5 12.5 8.0 35.5
25 Fulton, Owen
UNR (373)
1 Johnson Ranch W42
W
L17
B
L27
W
W55
B
W51
B
3.0 10.5 12.0 8.0 31.0
26 Mendoza, Christopher A
UNR (355)
2 Mountain Valley Elementary L14
B
W70
B
W33
W
L20
W
W47
B
3.0 10.5 11.5 8.0 38.5
27 Appleby, Dominic
198 (349)
1 Bill Brown L6
B
L56
W
W25
B
W67
W
W52
B
3.0 10.5 11.5 6.0 34.0
28 Bray, Hudson
384 (387)
2 Oak Creek L22
W
W48
B
W58
W
D44
B
D29
B
3.0 10.0 11.5 8.5 36.0
29 Harrison, Matias
UNR (367)
1 Indian Springs D43
W
D50
W
W59
B
D38
B
D28
W
3.0 9.5 11.0 9.0 32.0
30 Solberg, Killian
251 (336)
1 Oak Creek L23
W
W47
B
L31
W
W56
B
W49
W
3.0 9.5 11.0 7.0 36.5
31 Willey, James
UNR (355)
2 Seay W24
B
L4
W
W30
B
D11
W
L6
W
2.5 17.5 17.5 9.0 51.0
32 Turman, Tyler
UNR (314)
1 Indian Springs W38
W
L12
B
D35
W
W60
B
L13
W
2.5 13.5 13.5 8.5 42.0
33 Hinojosa, Jacob
319 (364)
1 Rahe W45
B
L2
W
L26
B
D48
W
W57
B
2.5 13.5 13.5 7.0 39.0
34 Nino, Sophia
UNR (314)
1 Johnson Ranch L5
B
L40
W
W62
B
W50
W
D23
W
2.5 13.0 13.0 5.5 37.5
35 Furrh, Stella
266 (302)
1 Rahe W72
B
L8
W
D32
B
D52
W
D39
B
2.5 12.0 12.0 8.0 38.0
36 Salesberry, Olivia
537 (452)
2 Bill Brown D63
B
W51
B
L9
W
L21
B
W60
W
2.5 11.5 11.5 7.5 37.5
37 Gifford, Kevin
UNR (313)
1 Rahe W40
B
L19
W
D54
B
L24
W
W61
B
2.5 11.5 11.5 7.5 37.5
38 Barber, Luke
360 (327)
1 Seay L32
B
D44
W
W69
B
D29
W
D24
B
2.5 11.5 11.5 6.5 34.5
39 Meneilly, Connor
UNR (290)
1 Bill Brown L46
B
W55
W
W49
W
L15
B
D35
W
2.5 11.0 11.0 7.5 34.5
40 Duplissey, Reagan
319 (332)
2 Seay L37
W
W34
B
L45
W
W64
B
D42
B
2.5 11.0 11.0 6.5 30.0
41 Storm, Jackson
UNR (338)
1 Rahe L7
B
D62
W
W66
B
L18
W
W54
B
2.5 11.0 11.0 6.0 32.5
42 Salesberry, Mason
517 (434)
1 Bill Brown L25
B
W67
W
L55
B
W68
W
D40
W
2.5 9.0 9.0 6.5 24.0
43 Maltsberger, Avery
352 (306)
1 Oak Creek D29
B
D22
W
L10
B
D58
W
D48
B
2.0 9.5 13.0 6.0 39.5
44 Herzog, Dean
UNR (335)
2 Mountain Valley Elementary L19
B
D38
B
W72
W
D28
W
L17
B
2.0 9.5 12.5 6.0 38.5
45 Adams, Ben
UNR (277)
1 Bill Brown L33
W
W71
W
W40
B
L12
B
L16
W
2.0 9.0 12.5 7.0 36.5
46 Flores , Camila
241 (248)
2 Seay W39
W
L13
B
L20
W
L51
B
W58
B
2.0 9.0 12.5 6.0 39.0
47 Pease, Brady
UNR (272)
1 Bill Brown W71
B
L30
W
W50
B
L19
W
L26
W
2.0 9.0 12.0 8.0 33.0
48 Arringdale, Auria
UNR (319)
2 Kinder Ranch D13
W
L28
W
D67
B
D33
B
D43
W
2.0 8.5 12.0 5.5 36.0
49 Herrera, John
240 (235)
K Indian Springs L20
B
W65
W
L39
B
W59
W
L30
B
2.0 8.5 11.5 6.0 33.0
50 Gibbons, Mackenzie
240 (228)
2 Oak Creek D18
W
D29
B
L47
W
L34
B
W69
W
2.0 8.5 11.5 5.5 34.5
51 Velasquez, Ellie
UNR (310)
2 Rahe L15
B
L36
W
W71
B
W46
W
L25
W
2.0 8.5 11.5 5.0 34.0
52 Hjort, Everett
UNR (221)
K Oak Creek L16
W
W68
W
D61
B
D35
B
L27
W
2.0 8.0 11.0 6.5 31.5
53 Pachecano, Evelyn
UNR (284)
2 Seay L11
B
L24
W
D68
B
D69
W
W67
B
2.0 6.0 9.5 3.5 28.0
54 Mccleary, Scarlette
307 (243)
2 Bill Brown W56
W
L16
B
D37
W
L22
B
L41
W
1.5 9.5 12.5 6.5 37.5
55 Mcwilliams, Jack
UNR (254)
1 Rahe L9
B
L39
B
W42
W
L25
W
D71
W
1.5 9.0 12.5 3.5 36.5
56 Trask, D. Thomas
UNR (222)
1 Hoffman Lane L54
B
W27
B
L21
W
L30
W
D63
B
1.5 9.0 12.0 4.5 33.5
57 Hawkins, Hailey
UNR (296)
2 Timberwood Park L8
B
L9
W
D65
B
W72
W
L33
W
1.5 8.5 12.5 3.5 38.5
58 Carnahan , Mack
UNR (250)
1 Johnson Ranch W61
W
L11
W
L28
B
D43
B
L46
W
1.5 8.5 12.0 6.0 37.0
59 Hjort, Eli
UNR (265)
2 Oak Creek W65
B
L5
W
L29
W
L49
B
D70
W
1.5 7.5 11.5 5.5 32.5
60 Weil, Waylon
239 (224)
K Rahe D67
B
L18
W
W63
B
L32
W
L36
B
1.5 7.5 10.5 5.5 33.0
61 Quinn, Eva
294 (240)
1 Specht L58
B
W64
W
D52
W
L23
B
L37
W
1.5 7.5 10.5 5.5 32.5
62 Spivey, Ella
UNR (263)
2 Timberwood Park L21
W
D41
B
L34
W
D71
B
D64
W
1.5 7.5 10.5 3.5 26.5
63 Brogdon, Ames
UNR (274)
1 Indian Springs D36
W
L3
B
L60
W
D65
B
D56
W
1.5 7.0 11.5 4.0 34.5
64 Keith, Ryleigh
UNR (273)
2 Rahe L17
W
L61
B
W70
W
L40
W
D62
B
1.5 6.5 9.5 3.5 27.0
65 Parker, Luke
UNR (247)
1 Rahe L59
W
L49
B
D57
W
D63
W
D72
B
1.5 5.5 7.5 3.0 21.5
66 Williams, Jackson
UNR (204)
1 Rebecca Creek L12
W
L10
B
L41
W
D70
B
D68
B
1.0 8.0 11.5 1.5 30.5
67 Wilkinson , Grace
UNR (220)
1 Oak Creek D60
W
L42
B
D48
W
L27
B
L53
W
1.0 8.0 11.0 4.0 27.0
68 Gaddam, Angelina
205 (185)
K Goodwin-Frazier L1
W
L52
B
D53
W
L42
B
D66
W
1.0 7.5 12.5 2.0 33.0
69 Mccarthy, Connor
170 (154)
1 Rahe L3
W
D72
B
L38
W
D53
B
L50
B
1.0 7.5 12.0 3.0 32.0
70 Blanchard, Elisia
216 (195)
2 Kinder Ranch L2
B
L26
W
L64
B
D66
W
D59
B
1.0 7.0 12.0 1.5 33.5
71 Warner, Koleson
235 (179)
K Oak Creek L47
W
L45
B
L51
W
D62
W
D55
B
1.0 7.0 9.0 1.5 27.0
72 Woods, Elizabeth
UNR (233)
2 Seay L35
W
D69
W
L44
B
L57
B
D65
W
1.0 6.0 8.5 2.5 23.5
73 Fox, Colton
293 (293)
2 Startzville 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
74 Alvarado, Isabella
173 (173)
2 Kinder Ranch 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
75 Campbell, Ryan
UNR (0)
2 Johnson Ranch 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
76 , Angelina
UNR (0)
K Goodwin-Frazier 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
77 Glover, Nathaniel
UNR (0)
K Kinder Ranch 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
78 Castaneda, Bradly
UNR (0)
2 Mountain Valley Elementary 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
79 Jan, Everson
UNR (0)
2 Indian Springs 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

Team Standings

Top four scores for the team, minimum of two entrants.

Rank Team Points TBMM TBS TBC TBO
1 Bill Brown 17.5 54.5 61.5 55.0 198.5
2 Seay 12.0 54.5 58.0 39.5 180.5
3 Rahe 11.5 52.0 56.0 36.5 175.0
4 Oak Creek 11.5 41.0 49.0 32.5 155.5
5 Indian Springs 10.5 44.5 50.5 33.5 153.0
6 Johnson Ranch 10.0 44.5 51.0 28.5 147.0
7 Hoffman Lane 10.0 34.0 40.0 30.0 120.5
8 Rebecca Creek 8.0 35.0 43.0 23.5 126.0
9 Goodwin-Frazier 7.5 30.0 38.0 21.5 109.0
10 Timberwood Park 6.0 27.5 36.0 16.5 105.5
11 Mountain Valley Elementary 5.0 20.0 24.0 14.0 77.0
12 Specht 4.5 19.5 24.0 15.5 73.0
13 Startzville 3.5 13.5 15.0 13.0 43.5
14 Kinder Ranch 3.0 15.5 24.0 7.0 69.5

Terms & FAQ

Rank - The current rank of the player in this event.
Number (Number) Number - The numbers under a player's name are their pre-tournament rating, current estimated rating based on their permformance in this event, and their USCF ID number.
½ Bye - The player requested a bye for a round before the tournament and received half a point for the round.
Forced Bye - There was an uneven amount of players for the round and one player was given a bye with a full point awarded. The forced by is typically given to the player with the lowest score/rating that has not received a forced bye in the tournament. The USCF rules for which player gets the forced by are rather specific and do not allow for much judgement on the part of the tournament organizer.
TBMM - In the Modified Mean system, players who tie with even scores have the highest and lowest scoring opponents' scores excluded. Players who tie with plus scores have their lowest rated opponents' score dropped. Players who tie with minus scores have their highest rated opponents' score dropped.
TBS - Solkoff, the same as modified mean but no opponents' scores are dropped.
TBC - To calculate this, sum the running score for each round. For example, if a player has (in order) a win, loss, win, draw, and a loss; his round-by-round score will be 1, 1, 2, 2½, 2½. The sum of these numbers is 9. This system places more weight on games won in the early rounds and the least weight on games won in the final rounds.
TBS - This sums the cumulative scores of the player's opponents.
P2 - If a contestant has a "P2", "P4", "P6", etc beside their initial USCF rating it means that their rating is only based on that many games. USCF ratings become more accurate with more games played.
Tournament Rules/Info
First Tournament?

Read a chess tournament FAQ here...

Tournament FAQ

**NB Canyon Schedule**

We will attempt to stick to this schedule as much as we can.

6:30-7:00
Event Coordinator Arrives

7:15
Volunteers Arrive, Volunteer Breakfast

7:20-7:45
Volunteer Check-In and Training

7:30-8:00
Referee Training

7:45-8:15
Student Check-In

8:30
Opening Ceremonies

8:45-9:35
Round 1

9:45-10:35
Round 2

10:45-11:35
Round 3

11:35-12:00
Lunch for all

12:15-1:05
Round 4

1:15-2:05
Round 5

2:30
Blitz and First Place Run-Off

3:00
Closing Ceremonies
Contact Info
Mission

The mission of SAScholastic is to provide tools to make participation in chess tournaments as easy as possible for parents and kids in the greater San Antonio area.