SAScholastic
Scholastic tournaments in and around San Antonio.

NB Canyon Chess Tournament (Comal Series)

Tournament Updates

K-2
3-5
6-8
9-12

K-2

Print Version
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5

Round 5 Pairings

This section is paried using a Swiss system.

Board White Result Black
100 Jake Wadle
Rebecca Creek
0 1 Jack Schroeder
Bill Brown
101 Shepherd Aten
Goodwin-Frazier
0 1 Aarnav Penagaluru
Hoffman Lane
102 Richard Chick
Seay
1 0 Kasen Piel
Startzville
103 Colton Mcginnis
Hoffman Lane
0 1 Asher Lippe
Clear Spring
104 Leland Ward
Rebecca Creek
0 1 Jackson Storm
Rahe
105 Rory Shook
Oak Creek
1 0 Joseph Bautizta
Morningside
106 Kaine Trask
Hoffman Lane
0 1 Cade Covington
Rahe
107 John Herrera
Indian Springs
0 1 Eric Alvarado
Specht
108 Mason Warner
Oak Creek
1 0 Tegan Jacobson
Indian Springs
109 Westin Moffatt
Hoffman Lane
0 1 Jackson Niccum
Bill Brown
110 Blake Lindeman
Morningside
0 1 Luke Barber
Seay
111 Jackson Williams
Rebecca Creek
0 1 Dominic Appleby
Bill Brown
112 Caleb Titus
Hoffman Lane
1/2 1/2 Diego Cano
Morningside
113 Ryan Bendele
Morningside
1 0 Elijah Hunter
Oak Creek
114 Ginger Davis
Goodwin-Frazier
1/2 1/2 Frederick Kelemen
Hoffman Lane
115 Easton Mcginnis
Hoffman Lane
1/2 1/2 Jonah Harrington
Oak Creek
116 Trinity Harris
Morningside
1 0 Mackenzie Gibbons
Oak Creek
117 Stella Furrh
Rahe
0 1 Koleson Warner
Oak Creek
118 Reagan Duplissey
Seay
1/2 1/2 Damien Burger
Oak Creek
119 Maximus Aurora
Morningside
1 0 Angelina Gaddam
Goodwin-Frazier
120 Steven Hastings
Hoffman Lane
1/2 1/2 Isabella Alvarado
Kinder Ranch
121 Waylon Weil
Rahe
1 0 Grace Wilkinson
Oak Creek
122 Ryleigh Keith
Rahe
1/2 1/2 Eli Hjort
Oak Creek
123 Everett Hjort
Oak Creek
1/2 1/2 Catalina Paniagua
Morningside
124 Bella Smith
Goodwin-Frazier
1 0 Kelsey Wheeler
Clear Spring
125 Avery Maltsberger
Oak Creek
1/2 1/2 D. Thomas Trask
Hoffman Lane
U Killian Solberg
Oak Creek
0 Withdrawn.
U Aracelia Garcia
Oak Creek
0 Withdrawn.
U Andrew Castro
Goodwin-Frazier
0 Withdrawn.
U Danica Hrncirik
Rebecca Creek
0 Withdrawn.
U Kendra Levett
Morningside
0 Withdrawn.
U Justin Turner
Rahe
0 Withdrawn.
U Han Mariacher
Rebecca Creek
0 Withdrawn.
U Callen McElroy
Bill Brown
0 Withdrawn.
U Charles Zink
Specht
0 Withdrawn.
U Samantha Guzman
Clear Spring
0 Withdrawn.
U Brady Pease
Bill Brown
0 Withdrawn.
U Justin Delmas
Rahe
0 Withdrawn.
U Hudson Bray
Oak Creek
0 Withdrawn.
Bye Emma Morales
Morningside
1 Forced bye, one point.
U Scarlette McCleary
Bill Brown
0 Withdrawn.
U Ella Thiele
Startzville
0 Withdrawn.

Standings

Rank Name Gr Team Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Total TBMM TBS TBC TBO
1 Schroeder, Jack
635 (726)
2 Bill Brown W39
W
W43
B
W6
B
W5
W
W3
B
5.0 14.0 15.5 15.0 47.0
2 Penagaluru, Aarnav
1038 (1074)
2 Hoffman Lane ½ Bye W51
B
W18
W
W11
B
W4
B
4.5 10.5 11.5 10.0 38.5
3 Wadle, Jake
610 (628)
1 Rebecca Creek W28
B
W8
W
W12
B
W13
W
L1
W
4.0 15.0 17.5 14.0 56.0
4 Aten, Shepherd
430 (632)
2 Goodwin-Frazier W53
B
W19
W
W7
B
W16
B
L2
W
4.0 14.5 15.5 14.0 43.5
5 Chick, Richard
461 (589)
2 Seay W34
B
W21
W
W10
B
L1
B
W16
W
4.0 14.0 16.0 13.0 52.0
6 Shook, Rory
302 (557)
2 Oak Creek W38
B
W17
W
L1
W
W12
B
W24
W
4.0 13.5 15.5 12.0 47.5
7 Lippe, Asher
603 (603)
2 Clear Spring W41
W
W15
B
L4
W
W9
W
W13
B
4.0 13.5 15.0 12.0 50.0
8 Storm, Jackson
338 (525)
1 Rahe W52
W
L3
B
W22
W
W23
B
W14
B
4.0 12.0 13.0 11.0 42.0
9 Covington, Cade
320 (484)
1 Rahe W23
B
D10
W
W25
W
L7
B
W17
B
3.5 13.0 15.5 11.0 47.0
10 Warner, Mason
475 (477)
2 Oak Creek W47
W
D9
B
L5
W
W15
B
W21
W
3.5 13.0 14.5 10.0 44.5
11 Alvarado, Eric
445 (490)
K Specht D33
B
W27
W
W19
B
L2
W
W28
B
3.5 12.5 14.5 10.5 40.0
12 Niccum, Jackson
411 (425)
1 Bill Brown W31
W
W25
B
L3
W
L6
W
W27
B
3.0 13.0 15.5 10.0 47.0
13 Mcginnis, Colton
440 (456)
2 Hoffman Lane W29
W
W26
B
W44
W
L3
B
L7
W
3.0 13.0 14.5 12.0 44.0
14 Ward, Leland
403 (419)
2 Rebecca Creek W20
B
W24
W
L16
W
W26
B
L8
W
3.0 12.5 15.0 11.0 47.0
15 Appleby, Dominic
349 (418)
1 Bill Brown W36
B
L7
W
W20
B
L10
W
W34
B
3.0 12.5 14.5 9.0 40.0
16 Piel, Kasen
548 (512)
2 Startzville W46
B
W42
W
W14
B
L4
W
L5
B
3.0 12.5 14.0 12.0 46.5
17 Trask, Kaine
458 (415)
2 Hoffman Lane W54
W
L6
B
W33
W
W35
B
L9
W
3.0 11.5 12.0 10.0 35.5
18 Barber, Luke
360 (394)
1 Seay W22
W
D40
B
L2
B
D34
W
W33
B
3.0 11.0 12.5 9.0 35.5
19 Harris, Trinity
UNR (391)
2 Morningside W35
W
L4
B
L11
W
W40
B
W41
W
3.0 11.0 12.5 8.0 39.5
20 Bendele, Ryan
UNR (370)
2 Morningside L14
W
W41
B
L15
W
W51
B
W40
W
3.0 9.0 10.0 7.0 35.0
21 Jacobson, Tegan
283 (351)
2 Indian Springs W48
W
L5
B
D24
B
W31
W
L10
B
2.5 14.0 14.0 8.5 38.5
22 Titus , Caleb
UNR (330)
2 Hoffman Lane L18
B
W30
W
L8
B
W50
W
D26
W
2.5 13.5 13.5 6.5 39.5
23 Kelemen, Frederick
UNR (270)
K Hoffman Lane L9
W
W46
W
W42
B
L8
W
D30
B
2.5 13.0 13.0 7.5 37.5
24 Bautizta, Joseph
UNR (334)
2 Morningside W45
B
L14
B
D21
W
W49
W
L6
B
2.5 12.5 12.5 8.5 39.0
25 Harrington, Jonah
269 (300)
2 Oak Creek W44
B
L12
W
L9
B
W36
W
D32
B
2.5 12.5 12.5 7.5 36.5
26 Cano, Diego
274 (320)
2 Morningside W37
B
L13
W
W45
B
L14
W
D22
B
2.5 12.0 12.0 8.5 38.5
27 Moffatt, Westin
UNR (341)
2 Hoffman Lane D43
W
L11
B
W29
W
W42
B
L12
W
2.5 12.0 12.0 7.5 35.0
28 Herrera, John
235 (328)
K Indian Springs L3
W
W48
B
W51
W
D43
B
L11
W
2.5 11.5 11.5 8.0 34.5
29 Warner, Koleson
179 (295)
K Oak Creek L13
B
D36
W
L27
B
W48
W
W49
B
2.5 10.5 10.5 5.0 29.0
30 Davis, Ginger
266 (285)
2 Goodwin-Frazier D40
W
L22
B
W52
W
D37
B
D23
W
2.5 9.5 9.5 7.0 28.5
31 Aurora, Maximus
UNR (328)
2 Morningside L12
B
D45
W
W37
B
L21
B
W54
W
2.5 9.5 9.5 6.0 28.5
32 Mcginnis, Easton
UNR (252)
K Hoffman Lane L42
B
D33
W
W43
W
D41
B
D25
W
2.5 9.0 9.0 6.5 27.5
33 Lindeman, Blake
181 (226)
2 Morningside D11
W
D32
B
L17
B
W39
W
L18
W
2.0 10.5 14.0 6.5 40.0
34 Williams, Jackson
204 (247)
1 Rebecca Creek L5
W
W38
B
D40
W
D18
B
L15
W
2.0 9.5 13.5 6.5 41.0
35 Solberg, Killian
336 (327)
1 Oak Creek L19
B
W53
W
W49
B
L17
W
2.0 8.5 8.5 5.0 23.5
36 Smith, Bella
UNR (284)
2 Goodwin-Frazier L15
W
D29
B
D47
W
L25
B
W52
W
2.0 7.5 10.5 4.5 27.5
37 Burger, Damien
UNR (261)
1 Oak Creek L26
W
W54
B
L31
W
D30
W
D42
B
2.0 7.0 9.5 5.5 28.0
38 Hastings, Steven
UNR (252)
1 Hoffman Lane L6
W
L34
W
D50
B
W44
B
D53
W
2.0 6.0 10.0 4.0 28.5
39 Weil, Waylon
239 (238)
K Rahe L1
B
L44
W
W54
W
L33
B
W51
W
2.0 5.0 10.0 4.0 32.0
40 Hunter, Elijah
UNR (271)
2 Oak Creek D30
B
D18
W
D34
B
L19
W
L20
B
1.5 10.5 13.5 6.0 37.5
41 Gibbons, Mackenzie
228 (208)
2 Oak Creek L7
B
L20
W
W53
B
D32
W
L19
B
1.5 9.5 13.5 4.0 35.0
42 Duplissey, Reagan
332 (273)
2 Seay W32
W
L16
B
L23
W
L27
W
D37
W
1.5 9.5 12.5 5.5 39.0
43 Hjort , Eli
265 (232)
2 Oak Creek D27
B
L1
W
L32
B
D28
W
D50
B
1.5 9.0 14.0 4.0 41.0
44 Paniagua, Catalina
UNR (266)
2 Morningside L25
W
W39
B
L13
B
L38
W
D46
B
1.5 8.0 11.0 4.5 30.5
45 Maltsberger, Avery
306 (242)
1 Oak Creek L24
W
D31
B
L26
W
D52
B
D47
W
1.5 7.5 10.0 3.5 29.0
46 Hjort, Everett
221 (206)
K Oak Creek L16
W
L23
B
D48
W
D47
B
D44
W
1.5 7.0 10.0 3.0 28.0
47 Trask, D. Thomas
222 (201)
1 Hoffman Lane L10
B
L49
W
D36
B
D46
W
D45
B
1.5 6.5 10.0 3.0 25.0
48 Morales, Emma
UNR (208)
2 Morningside L21
B
L28
W
D46
B
L29
B
Bye 1.5 6.5 9.0 1.0 24.5
49 Furrh, Stella
266 (235)
1 Rahe ½ Bye W47
B
L35
W
L24
B
L29
W
1.5 6.0 8.5 4.0 21.5
50 Keith, Ryleigh
273 (224)
2 Rahe L51
W
D52
B
D38
W
L22
B
D43
W
1.5 5.5 8.0 4.0 22.5
51 Wilkinson, Grace
UNR (229)
1 Oak Creek W50
B
L2
W
L28
B
L20
W
L39
B
1.0 9.0 13.5 5.0 33.0
52 Wheeler, Kelsey
UNR (211)
1 Clear Spring L8
B
D50
W
L30
B
D45
W
L36
B
1.0 7.5 11.5 3.0 30.0
53 Alvarado, Isabella
173 (129)
K Kinder Ranch L4
W
L35
B
L41
W
D54
B
D38
B
1.0 6.0 10.0 1.5 28.0
54 Gaddam, Angelina
185 (107)
K Goodwin-Frazier L17
B
L37
W
L39
B
D53
W
L31
B
0.5 7.5 10.5 1.0 27.0
55 Mcelroy, Callen
617 (617)
2 Bill Brown 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
56 Thiele, Ella
530 (530)
5 Startzville 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
57 Bray, Hudson
387 (387)
2 Oak Creek 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
58 Delmas, Justin
378 (378)
K Rahe 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
59 Pease, Brady
272 (272)
1 Bill Brown 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
60 Turner, Justin
243 (243)
2 Rahe 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
61 Mccleary, Scarlette
243 (243)
2 Bill Brown 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
62 Levett, Kendra
184 (184)
1 Morningside 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
63 Garcia, Aracelia
UNR (0)
2 Oak Creek 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
64 Mariacher , Han
UNR (0)
2 Rebecca Creek 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
65 Guzman, Samantha
UNR (0)
1 Clear Spring 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
66 Hrncirik, Danica
UNR (0)
1 Rebecca Creek 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
67 Castro, Andrew
UNR (0)
2 Goodwin-Frazier 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
68 Zink, Charles
UNR (0)
K Specht 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

Team Standings

Top four scores for the team, minimum of two entrants.

Rank Team Points TBMM TBS TBC TBO
1 Hoffman Lane 13.0 48.5 51.5 38.5 157.5
2 Oak Creek 12.5 49.5 53.0 34.5 157.5
3 Morningside 11.0 44.5 47.0 32.0 152.0
4 Bill Brown 11.0 39.5 45.5 34.0 134.0
5 Rahe 11.0 36.0 47.0 30.0 142.5
6 Goodwin-Frazier 9.0 39.0 46.0 26.5 126.5
7 Rebecca Creek 9.0 37.0 46.0 31.5 144.0
8 Seay 8.5 34.5 41.0 27.5 126.5
9 Indian Springs 5.0 25.5 25.5 16.5 73.0
10 Clear Spring 5.0 21.0 26.5 15.0 80.0
11 Specht 3.5 12.5 14.5 10.5 40.0
12 Startzville 3.0 12.5 14.0 12.0 46.5

Terms & FAQ

Rank - The current rank of the player in this event.
Number (Number) Number - The numbers under a player's name are their pre-tournament rating, current estimated rating based on their permformance in this event, and their USCF ID number.
½ Bye - The player requested a bye for a round before the tournament and received half a point for the round.
Forced Bye - There was an uneven amount of players for the round and one player was given a bye with a full point awarded. The forced by is typically given to the player with the lowest score/rating that has not received a forced bye in the tournament. The USCF rules for which player gets the forced by are rather specific and do not allow for much judgement on the part of the tournament organizer.
TBMM - In the Modified Mean system, players who tie with even scores have the highest and lowest scoring opponents' scores excluded. Players who tie with plus scores have their lowest rated opponents' score dropped. Players who tie with minus scores have their highest rated opponents' score dropped.
TBS - Solkoff, the same as modified mean but no opponents' scores are dropped.
TBC - To calculate this, sum the running score for each round. For example, if a player has (in order) a win, loss, win, draw, and a loss; his round-by-round score will be 1, 1, 2, 2½, 2½. The sum of these numbers is 9. This system places more weight on games won in the early rounds and the least weight on games won in the final rounds.
TBS - This sums the cumulative scores of the player's opponents.
P2 - If a contestant has a "P2", "P4", "P6", etc beside their initial USCF rating it means that their rating is only based on that many games. USCF ratings become more accurate with more games played.
Tournament Rules/Info
First Tournament?

Read a chess tournament FAQ here...

Tournament FAQ

**NB Canyon Schedule**

We will attempt to stick to this schedule as much as we can.

6:30-7:00
Event Coordinator Arrives

7:15
Volunteers Arrive, Volunteer Breakfast

7:20-7:45
Volunteer Check-In and Training

7:30-8:00
Referee Training

7:45-8:15
Student Check-In

8:30
Opening Ceremonies

8:45-9:35
Round 1

9:45-10:35
Round 2

10:45-11:35
Round 3

11:35-12:00
Lunch for all

12:15-1:05
Round 4

1:15-2:05
Round 5

2:30
Blitz and First Place Run-Off

3:00
Closing Ceremonies
Contact Info
Mission

The mission of SAScholastic is to provide tools to make participation in chess tournaments as easy as possible for parents and kids in the greater San Antonio area.