SAScholastic
Scholastic tournaments in and around San Antonio.

6th Rackspace Chess Tournament

Tournament Updates

K-12 Open
K-8 Open
K-5 Open
K-3 Open
K-12 U1000
K-8 U800
K-5 U600
K-3 U400
K-1 U400
4-5 Not Rated
4-8 Not Rated
4-12 Not Rated

K-5 U600

Print Version
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5

Round 5 Pairings

This section is paried using a Swiss system.

Board White Result Black
86 Akhil Kanna
Laurel Mountain
1 0 Urjith Mishra
EEE
87 Saaketh Boyapalle
Patsy Sommer ES
0 1 Varun Rajagopal
EEE
88 Samanyu Thadakamalla
EEE
0 1 Zoe Wang
Keystone
89 David English
Hoffmann
1 0 Jolie Mao
Langley
90 Joshua Shappell
Helotes
1 0 Patrick Hecox
Morningside
91 Luis Carrillo
Coker
0 1 Aryan Bandi
Harmony School
92 Maverick Fisher
Morningside
1 0 Christian Morales
Cole
93 Roger Spear
Coker
1 0 Maia Hernandez
EEE
94 Axel Peterson
SA Academy
1 0 Domingo Ramires
Morningside
95 Michael Tkachuk
BASIS-Med Center
0 1 Caleb Guan
Steubing ES
96 Jose Melgarejo
Walzem
1 0 Sydney Wallace
Cole
97 Antonio Reyna
Langley
1 0 Anagha Devulapally
St.george episcopal school
98 Shawn Zhang
Wilderness Oak
1 0 Leonardo Zurita
Home
99 Isabella Gonzales
Langley
1 0 Zachary Miller
Hoffmann
100 Cylee Dhond
Meridian World School
1 0 Isa Nava
The Montessori School of SA
101 Alexander Ariaga
Somerset ES
0 1 Christopher Fu
Beard
102 Mason Schuster
The Montessori School of SA
1 0 Paul Rodriguez
GHNO
103 Carlos Ronquillo
Las Lomas Elem.
1 0 Elise Tjin
GHNO
104 Gregory Freeman
Coker
1 0 Brennan Clegg
Steubing
105 Didier Duerrmeyer
Northwood
1 0 Micah Norman
GHNO
106 Julian Ramos
Wanke ES
1 0 Shaumprovo Debnath
Keystone
107 Deshawn Mcneal
Camelot
1 0 Logan Garza
Windcrest
108 Jadon Espino
Langley
1 0 Austin Garcia
Windcrest
109 Daniela Juro
Beard
1 0 Myles Mcentire
Helotes
110 Kaitlyn Dobbs
Somerset ES
0 1 Antonio Hildalgo-Gomez
Langley
111 Jade Skye
Texas Connection
1/2 1/2 Elizabeth Villagomez-Costello
Windcrest
112 Kai Tkachuk
BASIS-Med Center
1 0 Ian Wilde
Cole
113 Michelle Su
Beard
1 0 Cristian Peralez
Morningside
114 Demetris Rodriguez
Somerset ES
1/2 1/2 Adriana Islas
Morningside
115 Asher Leonhart
SA Academy
1 0 Naomi Ayala
Somerset ES
116 Valeria Pon
Coker
1 0 Han Dang
Windcrest
117 Grant Romero
Hoffmann
0 1 Rishi Sankar
Teravista ES
118 Dalena Do
Windcrest
0 1 Javier Biondini
St Lukes Episcopal
U Kolby Gear
Castroville ES
0 Withdrawn.
U Angel Lopez
Idea South Flores
0 Withdrawn.
U Leobardo Mendez
Somerset ES
0 Withdrawn.
U Cristian Barrera
Somerset ES
0 Withdrawn.
U Jaden Fuentes
Somerset ES
0 Withdrawn.
U Mahasvin Puli
GHNO
0 Withdrawn.

Standings

Rank Name Gr Team Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Total TBMM TBS TBC TBO
1 Kanna, Akhil
585 (758)15920145
3 Laurel Mountain W47
W
W17
B
W19
W
W4
B
W5
W
5.0 14.0 16.0 15.0 52.0
2 Rajagopal, Varun
269 (751)15957766
4 EEE W49
W
W7
B
W31
W
W12
W
W6
B
5.0 14.0 16.0 15.0 48.0
3 English, David
328 P5 (707)16169361
4 Hoffmann D31
B
W15
W
W13
B
W11
B
W23
W
4.5 13.5 16.0 12.5 43.0
4 Wang, Zoe
508 (546)15510180
3 Keystone W59
B
W30
W
W20
B
L1
W
W16
B
4.0 14.0 15.0 13.0 41.5
5 Mishra, Urjith
513 P21 (580)15589590
3 EEE W42
W
W41
B
W18
W
W14
W
L1
B
4.0 13.5 15.5 14.0 49.0
6 Boyapalle, Saaketh
553 (574)15514438
2 Patsy Sommer ES W36
B
W53
W
W22
B
W16
W
L2
W
4.0 13.5 15.0 14.0 45.0
7 Bandi, Aryan
452 P5 (462)16311298
4 Harmony School W50
B
L2
W
W43
B
W18
W
W24
B
4.0 13.0 14.5 11.0 44.5
8 Spear, Roger
515 P19 (568)15991083
4 Coker W56
B
W28
W
L16
B
W22
W
W25
W
4.0 12.0 13.5 12.0 39.0
9 Fisher, Maverick
414 (432)15640448
2 Morningside W32
W
L19
B
W39
W
W40
B
W21
W
4.0 10.5 12.5 11.0 41.0
10 Shappell, Joshua
487 (524)15885102
1 Helotes W39
W
L18
B
W58
W
W55
B
W17
W
4.0 9.5 10.5 11.0 32.0
11 Guan, Caleb
481 P17 (500)15948035
2 Steubing ES W61
B
W29
W
D12
B
L3
W
W34
B
3.5 13.5 14.5 11.5 40.5
12 Dhond, Cylee
597 (582)15789354
4 Meridian World School W52
W
W46
B
D11
W
L2
B
W44
W
3.5 12.5 14.0 11.5 46.5
13 Peterson, Axel
516 P5 (485)16034078
1 SA Academy W60
W
D14
B
L3
W
W51
B
W32
W
3.5 12.0 13.0 10.0 42.0
14 Gonzales, Isabella
411 (417)15936760
2 Langley W57
B
D13
W
W55
W
L5
B
W40
W
3.5 11.0 12.5 11.0 34.5
15 Reyna, Antonio
526 (549)15302252
5 Langley ½ Bye L3
B
W51
W
W58
B
W38
W
3.5 8.5 9.5 6.0 31.0
16 Thadakamalla, Samanyu
427 (490)16163266
3 EEE D33
W
U U U U 3.0 15.0 17.5 9.5 56.5
17 Hecox, Patrick
577 (555)15510001
4 Morningside W27
B
L1
W
W30
B
W44
W
L10
B
3.0 15.0 17.0 10.0 42.0
18 Melgarejo, Jose
387 P10 (530)16043835
4 Walzem W37
W
W10
W
L5
B
L7
B
W31
W
3.0 14.5 17.0 10.0 49.0
19 Fu, Christopher
412 (432)15369406
3 Beard W43
B
W9
W
L1
B
L23
W
W42
B
3.0 14.0 16.0 10.0 43.0
20 Zhang, Shawn
UNR (463)16261493
4 Wilderness Oak W44
B
W26
W
L4
W
L25
B
W33
W
3.0 12.5 14.5 10.0 43.0
21 Morales, Christian
316 P23 (486)15916065
4 Cole W29
B
L16
W
W48
B
W35
W
L9
B
3.0 12.5 14.5 10.0 39.0
22 Schuster, Mason
460 (463)15512165
4 The Montessori School of SA W72
W
W58
B
L6
W
L8
B
W41
W
3.0 11.0 11.0 10.0 39.0
23 Mao, Jolie
583 P24 (583)15896777
4 Langley ½ Bye D25
B
W52
W
W19
B
L3
B
3.0 10.5 12.0 7.0 34.5
24 Carrillo, Luis
318 P19 (439)15958163
4 Coker W45
W
L39
B
W54
W
W41
B
L7
W
3.0 10.0 11.5 10.0 34.5
25 Hernandez, Maia
423 (472)15915172
3 EEE ½ Bye D23
W
W50
B
W20
W
L8
B
3.0 10.0 11.5 7.0 33.5
26 Freeman, Gregory
426 P13 (355)16086330
5 Coker W63
W
L20
B
D34
W
D32
B
W47
W
3.0 10.0 11.0 8.5 30.5
27 Ramos, Julian
346 (342)15362644
4 Wanke ES L17
W
L32
B
W63
W
W50
B
W46
W
3.0 9.0 10.0 6.0 30.5
28 Ronquillo, Carlos
400 P10 (392)15720107
4 Las Lomas Elem. W65
W
L8
B
L40
W
W59
B
W45
W
3.0 9.0 9.5 8.0 29.0
29 Espino, Jadon
571 (512)15312813
5 Langley L21
W
L11
B
W72
W
W60
B
W58
W
3.0 8.5 8.5 6.0 30.5
30 Hildalgo-Gomez, Antonio
388 (478)15323291
5 Langley Bye L4
B
L17
W
W61
W
W62
B
3.0 8.0 9.0 3.0 30.0
31 Wallace, Sydney
575 P19 (498)15835753
4 Cole D3
W
W33
B
L2
B
W38
W
L18
B
2.5 17.5 17.5 8.5 52.0
32 Ramires, Domingo
UNR (383)16358571
4 Morningside L9
B
W27
W
W53
B
D26
W
L13
B
2.5 15.0 15.0 8.0 41.0
33 Zurita, Leonardo
430 P13 (430)16054197
3 Home D16
B
L31
W
W35
B
W48
W
L20
B
2.5 13.0 13.0 7.5 40.5
34 Tkachuk, Michael
UNR (374)16359511
5 BASIS-Med Center L53
B
W36
W
D26
B
W46
B
L11
W
2.5 12.5 12.5 7.5 38.5
35 Juro, Daniela
473 P10 (429)15643317
4 Beard D51
W
W54
B
L33
W
L21
B
W52
W
2.5 10.0 10.0 7.5 32.5
36 Mcneal, Deshawn
315 P7 (283)15745292
5 Camelot L6
W
L34
B
W65
W
D52
B
W51
W
2.5 10.0 10.0 5.0 33.0
37 Duerrmeyer, Didier
588 (497)16119200
1 Northwood L18
B
L59
W
D62
B
W54
W
W39
W
2.5 8.5 8.5 4.5 27.5
38 Devulapally, Anagha
380 (470)16033618
4 St.george episcopal school ½ Bye W55
B
W45
W
L31
B
L15
B
2.5 8.0 9.5 7.0 21.5
39 Norman, Micah
240 P5 (254)15942103
5 GHNO L10
B
W24
W
L9
B
W43
W
L37
B
2.0 11.5 15.5 6.0 41.5
40 Miller, Zachary
UNR (302)16219166
4 Hoffmann L41
W
W42
B
W28
B
L9
W
L14
B
2.0 10.5 14.5 7.0 43.0
41 Rodriguez, Paul
405 (345)15797678
1 GHNO W40
B
L5
W
W56
B
L24
W
L22
B
2.0 9.5 13.5 8.0 45.5
42 Ariaga, Alexander
250 P5 (227)16284558
4 Somerset ES L5
B
L40
W
W57
B
W53
W
L19
W
2.0 8.0 12.0 5.0 39.0
43 Tkachuk, Kai
UNR (289)16359505
5 BASIS-Med Center L19
W
W47
B
L7
W
L39
B
W60
W
2.0 8.0 12.0 5.0 36.0
44 Nava, Isa
407 P8 (349)15970834
4 The Montessori School of SA L20
W
W63
B
W60
W
L17
B
L12
B
2.0 8.0 11.5 7.0 35.5
45 Tjin, Elise
572 P15 (457)16026090
4 GHNO L24
B
W61
W
L38
B
W56
W
L28
B
2.0 8.0 11.0 6.0 32.5
46 Debnath, Shaumprovo
425 P4 (339)16083681
3 Keystone W64
B
L12
W
W59
B
L34
W
L27
B
2.0 7.5 11.0 8.0 30.0
47 Clegg, Brennan
371 P20 (297)15509857
5 Steubing L1
B
L43
W
W64
B
W62
W
L26
B
2.0 7.0 12.0 5.0 33.5
48 Su, Michelle
549 (433)15376210
5 Beard L58
W
W72
B
L21
W
L33
B
W59
W
2.0 4.5 7.5 5.0 26.5
49 Biondini , Javier
522 P14 (381)16054176
5 St Lukes Episcopal L2
B
L50
W
L61
B
W64
W
W72
B
2.0 3.5 8.5 3.0 23.5
50 Villagomez-Costello, Elizabeth
112 P9 (187)15745547
4 Windcrest L7
W
W49
B
L25
W
L27
W
D53
B
1.5 9.5 13.5 4.5 32.5
51 Garza, Logan
151 (173)16288442
5 Windcrest D35
B
W62
W
L15
B
L13
W
L36
B
1.5 9.5 13.0 6.5 32.5
52 Mcentire, Myles
395 (341)15876073
4 Helotes L12
B
W64
W
L23
B
D36
W
L35
B
1.5 9.0 12.5 5.0 32.0
53 Skye, Jade
411 P10 (280)16029277
4 Texas Connection W34
W
L6
B
L32
W
L42
B
D50
W
1.5 8.5 12.5 5.5 39.0
54 Leonhart, Asher
470 P5 (365)16275801
K SA Academy D62
B
L35
W
L24
B
L37
B
W63
W
1.5 7.0 10.0 3.5 26.0
55 Sankar, Rishi
106 P7 (100)16229184
4 Teravista ES ½ Bye L38
W
L14
B
L10
W
W65
B
1.5 6.5 10.5 1.0 29.0
56 Rodriguez, Demetris
255 P5 (209)16284516
4 Somerset ES L8
W
W65
B
L41
W
L45
B
D57
W
1.5 6.0 10.0 4.5 28.5
57 Islas, Adriana
UNR (216)16369606
4 Morningside L14
W
L60
B
L42
W
W72
B
D56
B
1.5 4.5 8.0 2.5 24.5
58 Garcia, Austin
309 P5 (299)16042428
4 Windcrest W48
B
L22
W
L10
B
L15
W
L29
B
1.0 11.5 15.5 5.0 38.0
59 Peralez, Cristian
250 (248)15037041
4 Morningside L4
W
W37
B
L46
W
L28
W
L48
B
1.0 9.5 13.5 4.0 38.5
60 Wilde, Ian
266 P15 (186)15915831
4 Cole L13
B
W57
W
L44
B
L29
W
L43
B
1.0 8.5 12.0 4.0 30.5
61 Dang, Han
220 P10 (188)16042387
4 Windcrest L11
W
L45
B
W49
W
L30
B
L64
B
1.0 8.0 11.5 3.0 24.5
62 Dobbs, Kaitlyn
134 P5 (130)16284501
4 Somerset ES D54
W
L51
B
D37
W
L47
B
L30
W
1.0 7.5 10.5 4.0 22.5
63 Ayala, Naomi
105 P5 (138)16284481
4 Somerset ES L26
B
L44
W
L27
B
Bye L54
B
1.0 6.5 9.5 0.0 25.0
64 Pon, Valeria
UNR (239)16362797
5 Coker L46
W
L52
B
L47
W
L49
B
W61
W
1.0 6.5 8.5 1.0 24.0
65 Romero, Grant
UNR (181)16358915
4 Hoffmann L28
B
L56
W
L36
B
½ Bye L55
W
0.5 5.5 8.5 0.0 18.5
66 Puli, Mahasvin
306 P9 (306)15860708
5 GHNO ½ Bye 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
67 Barrera, Cristian
139 P4 (139)16284674
4 Somerset ES ½ Bye 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
68 Lopez, Angel
120 (120)15400280
5 Idea South Flores ½ Bye 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
69 Mendez, Leobardo
103 P4 (103)16284570
4 Somerset ES ½ Bye 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
70 Fuentes, Jaden
101 P4 (101)16284496
4 Somerset ES ½ Bye 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
71 Gear, Kolby
UNR (0)15640516
4 Castroville ES ½ Bye 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
72 Do, Dalena
112 P10 (100)16042393
4 Windcrest L22
B
L48
W
L29
B
L57
W
L49
W
0.0 8.5 11.5 0.0 26.5

Team Standings

Top four scores for the team, minimum of two entrants.

Rank Team Points TBMM TBS TBC TBO
1 EEE 15.0 52.5 60.5 45.5 187.0
2 Langley 13.0 38.5 42.5 30.0 130.5
3 Morningside 11.0 45.0 52.5 31.5 148.5
4 Coker 11.0 38.5 44.5 31.5 128.0
5 Beard 7.5 28.5 33.5 22.5 102.0
6 Hoffmann 7.0 29.5 39.0 19.5 104.5
7 Cole 6.5 38.5 44.0 22.5 121.5
8 GHNO 6.5 29.0 40.0 20.0 119.5
9 Keystone 6.0 21.5 26.0 21.0 71.5
10 Somerset ES 5.5 28.0 42.0 13.5 115.0
11 Helotes 5.5 18.5 23.0 16.0 64.0
12 Windcrest 5.0 38.5 53.5 19.0 127.5
13 SA Academy 5.0 19.0 23.0 13.5 68.0
14 The Montessori School of SA 5.0 19.0 22.5 17.0 74.5
15 BASIS-Med Center 4.5 20.5 24.5 12.5 74.5

Terms & FAQ

Rank - The current rank of the player in this event.
Number (Number) Number - The numbers under a player's name are their pre-tournament rating, current estimated rating based on their permformance in this event, and their USCF ID number.
½ Bye - The player requested a bye for a round before the tournament and received half a point for the round.
Forced Bye - There was an uneven amount of players for the round and one player was given a bye with a full point awarded. The forced by is typically given to the player with the lowest score/rating that has not received a forced bye in the tournament. The USCF rules for which player gets the forced by are rather specific and do not allow for much judgement on the part of the tournament organizer.
TBMM - In the Modified Mean system, players who tie with even scores have the highest and lowest scoring opponents' scores excluded. Players who tie with plus scores have their lowest rated opponents' score dropped. Players who tie with minus scores have their highest rated opponents' score dropped.
TBS - Solkoff, the same as modified mean but no opponents' scores are dropped.
TBC - To calculate this, sum the running score for each round. For example, if a player has (in order) a win, loss, win, draw, and a loss; his round-by-round score will be 1, 1, 2, 2½, 2½. The sum of these numbers is 9. This system places more weight on games won in the early rounds and the least weight on games won in the final rounds.
TBS - This sums the cumulative scores of the player's opponents.
P2 - If a contestant has a "P2", "P4", "P6", etc beside their initial USCF rating it means that their rating is only based on that many games. USCF ratings become more accurate with more games played.
Tournament Rules/Info
Stats and Info
San Antonio Rankings
Top Players by Grade
Join USCF
Contact Info
Mission

The mission of SAScholastic is to provide tools to make participation in chess tournaments as easy as possible for parents and kids in the greater San Antonio area.

Lessons

Contact Jesse Lozano for more information about lessons...

jessejameschessacademy@yahoo.com