SAScholastic
Scholastic tournaments in and around San Antonio.

6th Rackspace Chess Tournament

Tournament Updates

K-12 Open
K-8 Open
K-5 Open
K-3 Open
K-12 U1000
K-8 U800
K-5 U600
K-3 U400
K-1 U400
4-5 Not Rated
4-8 Not Rated
4-12 Not Rated

K-8 U800

Print Version
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5

Round 5 Pairings

This section is paried using a Swiss system.

Board White Result Black
54 Ayre Seals
Cambridge ES
0 1 Andrew Blackman
Briscoe MS
55 Anika Mandra
EEE
1 0 Sanmita Hosur
Canyon Creek ES
56 Evan Thomas Noriega
Garcia MS
0 1 Jaganaath Ramesh
Cibolo Green
57 Vishal Vijayakumar
Bob Beard ES
1 0 Andrew Trimble
Corbett Jr. High
58 Jacob Zeng
Laurel Mountain
1 0 Sharvi Nakkala
Patsy Sommer ES
59 Marshall Dunn
Bernal
1 0 Nadia Abdulbaki
Garcia MS
60 Ian Morris
MVMS
0 1 Chloe Jiang
Barton Creek ES
61 Sean Teoh
Spicewood
1 0 Parker Smith
St.george episcopal school
62 Lea Hartman
Ed White
0 1 Holton Souquette
Spring Branch MS
63 Adley Tjin
GHNO
1/2 1/2 Akhil Yalamuri
St.george episcopal school
64 Srivats Sudarshan
Beard
1 0 Israel Bright
Ed White
65 Francisco Rodriguez-Vara
Ed White
1 0 Samuel Adams
BACH
66 Juan Centeno
Ed White
0 1 Layla Abdulbaki
Garcia MS
67 Serenity Lyra
McAuliffe MS
0 1 Surya Venigalla
Tejeda Middle School
68 Isabella Zevallos
Bernal
1/2 1/2 Apolo Simon
Ed White
69 Moses Gamez
IDEA Carver CP
1 0 Connor Ingersoll
Ed White
70 Logan Diaz
Langley
0 1 Jonathan Vasquez
IDEA Carver CP
71 John Hardy
GHNO
1 0 Alexander Fleming
IDEA Carver CP
72 Amartya Jami
EEE
1 0 Hayden Baugh
Somerset JHS
73 Dominic Meza
SVMS
0 1 Jishnu Saani
Cactus Ranch
74 Vicente Mainez
Somerset JHS
1 0 Eunice Rodriguez
Ed White
75 Gabriel Alvarez
Coker
0 1 Spencer Pasco
Ed White
76 Carter Brezina
Canyon Vista MS
1 0 Antonio Vidaurri
Bernal
77 Catherine Mao
Bernal
1 0 Jett Pittman
Cambridge ES
78 Jose Hernandez
Krueger MS
1 0 Charles Massey
Somerset JHS
79 Manuel Barron
Krueger MS
1 0 Quiphuha Mendiola
Somerset JHS
80 Ashley Rinche
IDEA Carver CP
1 0 Vishali Baker
SVMS
81 Tomek Tavira
Krueger MS
1 0 Patrick Dobbs
Savannah Heights Int.
82 Monali Baker
SVMS
1 0 Jozlynn Villarreal
IDEA Carver CP
83 Joaquin Mainez
Savannah Heights Int.
1/2 1/2 Geronimo Cordero
Somerset JHS
U Bailey Earl
Krueger MS
0 Withdrawn.
U Jacob Garza
Bernal
0 Withdrawn.
U Adolfo lopez
Idea South Flores
0 Withdrawn.
U Oscar Williams
Ed White
0 Withdrawn.
U Maliyla Garcia
Ed White
0 Withdrawn.

Standings

Rank Name Gr Team Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Total TBMM TBS TBC TBO
1 Blackman, Andrew
620 (890)15843382
6 Briscoe MS W41
W
W9
B
W15
B
W5
W
W11
B
5.0 14.5 16.5 15.0 49.0
2 Mandra, Anika
701 (891)15940608
3 EEE W59
B
W50
W
W16
W
W3
B
W4
W
5.0 12.5 13.5 15.0 46.0
3 Ramesh, Jaganaath
791 P22 (852)16118866
2 Cibolo Green W8
B
W40
W
W6
B
L2
W
W15
B
4.0 16.0 18.0 13.0 54.0
4 Hosur, Sanmita
680 P22 (801)16249172
1 Canyon Creek ES W55
B
W19
W
W18
W
W7
B
L2
B
4.0 15.0 16.0 14.0 48.0
5 Vijayakumar, Vishal
753 P20 (790)15967062
5 Bob Beard ES W10
B
W33
W
W31
W
L1
B
W17
W
4.0 14.5 17.0 13.0 52.0
6 Dunn, Marshall
717 P19 (795)15472785
6 Bernal W60
B
W20
W
L3
W
W40
B
W16
W
4.0 12.0 12.5 12.0 39.5
7 Jiang, Chloe
720 P14 (750)16182994
4 Barton Creek ES W42
W
W22
B
W39
B
L4
W
W30
B
4.0 11.5 13.5 13.0 47.0
8 Teoh, Sean
671 (692)16028488
1 Spicewood L3
W
W55
B
W42
B
W18
B
W29
W
4.0 11.5 12.5 10.0 37.0
9 Zeng, Jacob
723 (872)15638103
3 Laurel Mountain Bye L1
W
W43
B
W20
B
W19
W
4.0 11.0 13.0 6.0 39.0
10 Souquette, Holton
443 P8 (698)16119290
8 Spring Branch MS L5
W
W23
B
W54
B
W53
W
W31
B
4.0 11.0 12.0 10.0 35.5
11 Seals, Ayre
727 (727)16119346
3 Cambridge ES W45
W
D30
B
W21
W
W26
B
L1
W
3.5 13.5 15.5 12.0 47.0
12 Sudarshan, Srivats
686 (631)15914294
2 Beard W57
W
L21
B
W38
B
D29
B
W35
W
3.5 10.0 11.0 10.0 32.0
13 Simon, Apolo
UNR (547)16372348
7 Ed White L17
B
W56
W
W40
W
W43
W
D34
B
3.5 9.5 10.5 9.5 32.5
14 Rodriguez-Vara, Francisco
UNR (0)16374785
7 Ed White ½ Bye W51
W
L30
B
W50
B
W32
W
3.5 6.5 8.0 7.0 28.5
15 Noriega, Evan Thomas
728 (699)15319074
6 Garcia MS W28
B
W17
W
L1
W
W24
B
L3
W
3.0 15.0 18.0 11.0 52.0
16 Abdulbaki, Nadia
769 (748)15364237
8 Garcia MS W27
W
W25
B
L2
B
W39
W
L6
B
3.0 15.0 17.0 11.0 50.0
17 Trimble, Andrew
633 (632)15479773
7 Corbett Jr. High W13
W
L15
B
W48
B
W34
W
L5
B
3.0 13.0 15.0 10.0 47.0
18 Abdulbaki , Layla
731 (714)15376507
6 Garcia MS W38
W
W32
B
L4
B
L8
W
W36
B
3.0 13.0 15.0 10.0 43.0
19 Nakkala, Sharvi
794 (763)15589495
3 Patsy Sommer ES W43
W
L4
B
W36
B
W30
W
L9
B
3.0 13.0 15.0 10.0 39.0
20 Venigalla, Surya
600 P24 (606)15362617
6 Tejeda Middle School W48
W
L6
B
W22
B
L9
W
W38
B
3.0 13.0 15.0 9.0 37.0
21 Tjin, Adley
490 (598)15862025
7 GHNO W35
W
W12
W
L11
B
D31
B
D26
W
3.0 12.5 15.0 10.5 47.0
22 Hardy, John
587 P14 (569)16270956
6 GHNO W24
B
L7
W
L20
W
W58
B
W46
W
3.0 12.0 13.0 8.0 37.0
23 Vasquez, Jonathan
UNR (453)16369413
7 IDEA Carver CP L33
B
L10
W
W60
W
W45
W
W39
B
3.0 10.5 11.0 6.0 30.5
24 Gamez, Moses
UNR (367)16369428
7 IDEA Carver CP L22
W
W45
B
W47
B
L15
W
W41
W
3.0 10.0 12.0 8.0 36.0
25 Jami, Amartya
655 P15 (589)16240653
1 EEE W65
B
L16
W
L29
W
W44
B
W42
W
3.0 9.5 9.5 8.0 30.0
26 Yalamuri, Akhil
697 (714)15970828
4 St.george episcopal school ½ Bye W37
B
W52
W
L11
W
D21
B
3.0 9.0 10.5 7.5 32.0
27 Mainez, Vicente
461 P5 (409)16037283
7 Somerset JHS L16
B
L29
W
W64
W
W56
B
W47
W
3.0 8.5 8.5 6.0 28.0
28 Pasco, Spencer
426 P5 (459)16287130
7 Ed White L15
W
L38
B
W57
B
W55
W
W54
B
3.0 7.0 8.0 6.0 21.5
29 Smith, Parker
UNR (508)16273213
6 St.george episcopal school L32
W
W27
B
W25
B
D12
W
L8
B
2.5 16.0 16.0 8.0 43.0
30 Morris, Ian
625 P5 (600)16279103
6 MVMS W56
B
D11
W
W14
W
L19
B
L7
W
2.5 15.0 15.0 10.0 45.0
31 Hartman, Lea
715 P10 (645)15745217
7 Ed White W61
W
W46
B
L5
B
D21
W
L10
W
2.5 13.5 13.5 10.0 41.5
32 Adams, Samuel
642 P10 (570)16193821
5 BACH W29
B
L18
W
W44
W
D33
W
L14
B
2.5 13.5 13.5 9.0 37.0
33 Brezina , Carter
650 (598)14905420
7 Canyon Vista MS W23
W
L5
B
L41
B
D32
B
W51
W
2.5 13.0 13.0 7.0 38.0
34 Zevallos, Isabella
721 (645)15814777
8 Bernal W49
W
L39
B
W46
B
L17
B
D13
W
2.5 12.5 12.5 8.5 39.5
35 Bright, Israel
UNR (405)16372360
7 Ed White L21
B
W57
B
D50
W
W51
W
L12
B
2.5 10.5 10.5 7.5 30.0
36 Centeno, Juan
UNR (694)
7 Ed White Bye D54
B
L19
W
W52
B
L18
W
2.5 7.5 8.5 4.0 31.0
37 Mao, Catherine
557 (572)15896783
6 Bernal ½ Bye L26
W
L51
B
W60
B
W50
W
2.5 6.0 6.5 3.0 17.5
38 Lyra, Serenity
428 (426)15319032
6 McAuliffe MS L18
B
W28
W
L12
W
W41
B
L20
W
2.0 11.0 14.5 6.0 42.0
39 Diaz, Logan
606 (555)15312380
4 Langley W44
B
W34
W
L7
W
L16
B
L23
W
2.0 10.5 14.5 9.0 43.5
40 Saani, Jishnu
658 (579)15406927
5 Cactus Ranch W58
W
L3
B
L13
B
L6
W
W52
B
2.0 10.0 14.0 6.0 41.0
41 Ingersoll, Connor
UNR (290)16372354
6 Ed White L1
B
W60
W
W33
W
L38
W
L24
B
2.0 8.0 13.0 7.0 36.5
42 Baugh, Hayden
229 P5 (322)16285044
8 Somerset JHS L7
B
W64
W
L8
W
W54
W
L25
B
2.0 8.0 12.0 6.0 35.5
43 Hernandez, Jose
489 P19 (422)15745134
6 Krueger MS L19
B
W65
W
L9
W
L13
B
W55
W
2.0 7.5 11.5 5.0 25.5
44 Rinche, Ashley
UNR (339)16369434
7 IDEA Carver CP L39
W
W49
B
L32
B
L25
W
W58
W
2.0 7.5 10.5 5.0 30.0
45 Tavira, Tomek
407 P5 (301)16287145
6 Krueger MS L11
B
L24
W
W65
W
L23
B
W56
W
2.0 7.0 10.5 4.0 29.0
46 Fleming, Alexander
507 P5 (464)16270983
7 IDEA Carver CP W64
B
L31
W
L34
W
W48
B
L22
B
2.0 7.0 10.0 7.0 31.5
47 Rodriguez, Eunice
UNR (269)16287056
7 Ed White L50
B
W61
B
L24
W
W49
W
L27
B
2.0 7.0 10.0 6.0 25.5
48 Barron, Manuel
UNR (298)16372375
7 Krueger MS L20
B
W59
W
L17
W
L46
W
W57
W
2.0 7.0 10.0 5.0 27.5
49 Baker, Monali
401 P10 (302)16045936
7 SVMS L34
B
L44
W
W59
W
L47
B
W61
W
2.0 5.5 8.0 4.0 22.0
50 Pittman, Jett
526 P10 (406)16119325
4 Cambridge ES W47
W
L2
B
D35
B
L14
W
L37
B
1.5 10.5 15.5 6.5 38.5
51 Vidaurri, Antonio
566 P4 (485)
7 Bernal ½ Bye L14
B
W37
W
L35
B
L33
B
1.5 7.5 11.0 3.0 24.5
52 Meza, Dominic
461 P5 (481)16045990
8 SVMS D54
W
W53
B
L26
B
L36
W
L40
W
1.5 7.0 10.0 6.5 24.0
53 Garza, Jacob
646 (632)15312400
6 Bernal ½ Bye L52
W
W58
B
L10
B
1.5 6.5 6.5 2.0 16.5
54 Alvarez, Gabriel
773 P5 (598)16283190
5 Coker D52
B
D36
W
L10
W
L42
B
L28
W
1.0 9.0 13.0 4.5 32.5
55 Massey, Charles
101 P4 (175)16285038
7 Somerset JHS L4
W
L8
W
Bye L28
B
L43
B
1.0 9.0 13.0 0.0 35.0
56 Dobbs, Patrick
UNR (209)16319280
6 Savannah Heights Int. L30
W
L13
B
W61
B
L27
W
L45
B
1.0 8.0 11.5 3.0 30.5
57 Mendiola, Quiphuha
101 P4 (100)16285017
7 Somerset JHS L12
B
L35
W
L28
W
Bye L48
B
1.0 7.5 11.0 0.0 28.5
58 Baker, Vishali
101 P4 (116)16308170
8 SVMS L40
B
Bye L53
W
L22
W
L44
B
1.0 5.5 8.5 0.0 21.0
59 Cordero, Geronimo
101 P5 (100)16285071
7 Somerset JHS L2
W
L48
B
L49
B
D61
W
D60
B
1.0 5.0 10.0 1.5 25.5
60 Mainez, Joaquin
134 P5 (100)16037298
5 Savannah Heights Int. L6
W
L41
B
L23
B
L37
W
D59
W
0.5 8.5 12.5 0.5 29.5
61 Villarreal , Jozlynn
101 (100)16270998
7 IDEA Carver CP L31
B
L47
W
L56
W
D59
B
L49
B
0.5 6.0 8.5 1.0 24.5
62 Earl, Bailey
500 P13 (500)15745381
6 Krueger MS ½ Bye 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
63 Lopez, Adolfo
147 P15 (147)15400253
8 Idea South Flores ½ Bye 0.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
64 Garcia, Maliyla
UNR (212)16372333
6 Ed White L46
W
L42
B
L27
B
0.0 4.0 7.0 0.0 19.0
65 Williams, Oscar
UNR (0)16372327
6 Ed White L25
W
L43
B
L45
B
0.0 4.0 7.0 0.0 17.0

Team Standings

Top four scores for the team, minimum of two entrants.

Rank Team Points TBMM TBS TBC TBO
1 Ed White 12.5 36.5 40.0 32.5 124.0
2 Bernal 12.0 44.5 49.0 28.5 137.5
3 IDEA Carver CP 10.0 35.0 43.5 26.0 128.0
4 Garcia MS 9.0 43.0 50.0 32.0 145.0
5 EEE 8.0 22.0 23.0 23.0 76.0
6 Somerset JHS 7.0 33.0 44.5 12.0 127.0
7 Krueger MS 6.5 21.5 32.0 14.0 82.0
8 GHNO 6.0 24.5 28.0 18.5 84.0
9 St.george episcopal school 5.5 25.0 26.5 15.5 75.0
10 Cambridge ES 5.0 24.0 31.0 18.5 85.5
11 SVMS 4.5 18.0 26.5 10.5 67.0
12 Savannah Heights Int. 1.5 16.5 24.0 3.5 60.0

Terms & FAQ

Rank - The current rank of the player in this event.
Number (Number) Number - The numbers under a player's name are their pre-tournament rating, current estimated rating based on their permformance in this event, and their USCF ID number.
½ Bye - The player requested a bye for a round before the tournament and received half a point for the round.
Forced Bye - There was an uneven amount of players for the round and one player was given a bye with a full point awarded. The forced by is typically given to the player with the lowest score/rating that has not received a forced bye in the tournament. The USCF rules for which player gets the forced by are rather specific and do not allow for much judgement on the part of the tournament organizer.
TBMM - In the Modified Mean system, players who tie with even scores have the highest and lowest scoring opponents' scores excluded. Players who tie with plus scores have their lowest rated opponents' score dropped. Players who tie with minus scores have their highest rated opponents' score dropped.
TBS - Solkoff, the same as modified mean but no opponents' scores are dropped.
TBC - To calculate this, sum the running score for each round. For example, if a player has (in order) a win, loss, win, draw, and a loss; his round-by-round score will be 1, 1, 2, 2½, 2½. The sum of these numbers is 9. This system places more weight on games won in the early rounds and the least weight on games won in the final rounds.
TBS - This sums the cumulative scores of the player's opponents.
P2 - If a contestant has a "P2", "P4", "P6", etc beside their initial USCF rating it means that their rating is only based on that many games. USCF ratings become more accurate with more games played.
Tournament Rules/Info
Stats and Info
San Antonio Rankings
Top Players by Grade
Join USCF
Contact Info
Mission

The mission of SAScholastic is to provide tools to make participation in chess tournaments as easy as possible for parents and kids in the greater San Antonio area.

Lessons

Contact Jesse Lozano for more information about lessons...

jessejameschessacademy@yahoo.com