SAScholastic
Scholastic tournaments in and around San Antonio.

Comal ISD Tournament

Tournament Updates

K-2
3-5
6-8
9-12

K-2

Print Version
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5

Round 2 Pairings

This section is paried using a Swiss system.

Board White Result Black
100 Dani Torres
Seay
0 1 Tessa Schroeder
Bill Brown
101 Charlie Burrus
Hoffman Lane
0 1 Sara Herrera
Indian Springs
102 Callen Mcelroy
Bill Brown
1 0 Oliver Furrh
Rahe
103 Colton Mcginnis
Hoffman Lane
0 1 Jack Schroeder
Bill Brown
104 Jacob Abrego
Rebecca Creek
0 1 Caleb Patrick
Garden Ridge
105 Joshua Mattos
Johnson Ranch
1 0 Noble Reddell
Goodwin-Frazier
106 Zeus Engrav
Bill Brown
1 0 Alayna Parks
Kinder Ranch
107 Cameryn Cavazos
Rahe
0 1 Samuel Holtman
Hoffman Lane
108 Shepherd Aten
Goodwin-Frazier
0 1 Asher Lippe
Clear Spring
109 Anne Dunn
Clear Spring
1 0 Kristopher Greenhill
Mountain Valley ELEM
110 Sebastian Estrada
Indian Springs
1 0 Alyssa Bursiel
Mountain Valley ELEM
111 Luke Maurer
Bill Brown
1 0 Gavyn Gill
Seay
112 Jake Wadle
Rebecca Creek
1 0 Cade Covington
Rahe
113 Aarnav Penagaluru
Hoffman Lane
1/2 1/2 Connor Hutchison
Johnson Ranch
114 Daniel Butler
Indian Springs
0 1 Benjamin Bennett
Kinder Ranch
115 Benjamin Brooks
Indian Springs
0 1 Hank Curtis
Hoffman Lane
116 Korbin Freeman
Freiheit
1 0 Hayden Osborne
Clear Spring
117 Ethan Blanchard
Kinder Ranch
0 1 Ranhitha Laxmaiahgari
Goodwin-Frazier
118 Isabella Hecox
Morningside
0 1 Karina Aracely Martinez
Timberwood Park
119 Kendall Simpson
Morningside
1/2 1/2 Thomas Cauley
Kinder Ranch
120 Mario Rodriguez
Kinder Ranch
0 1 Alisha Gaddam
Goodwin-Frazier
121 Mariana Islas
Morningside
0 1 Nathan Hays
Rahe
122 Bryson Winstead
Clear Spring
0 1 Michael Shanahan
Timberwood Park
123 Miles Galicia
Bill Brown
0 1 Magdelynn Williams
Rebecca Creek
124 Brighton Dickens
Specht
1 0 Leo Walter
Indian Springs
125 Barry Hl
Rebecca Creek
1/2 1/2 Dean Capello
Mountain Valley ELEM
126 Brody Bursiel
Mountain Valley ELEM
1/2 1/2 Sofia Avalos
Seay
127 Charlie Shinn
Johnson Ranch
1 0 Bryleigh Blaschke
Seay
128 Meldoy Lutzky
Bill Brown
1/2 1/2 Caroline Cauley
Kinder Ranch
129 Miley Martin
Kinder Ranch
1/2 1/2 Roque Rodriguez
Johnson Ranch
130 Ryan Roberts
Seay
1 0 Emma Diaz
Rebecca Creek
U Clay Robbins
Hoffman Lane
0 Withdrawn.
U JAYDEN HWANG
Specht
0 Withdrawn.
U Josie Hurley
Rebecca Creek
0 Withdrawn.
U Nicholas Messina
Kinder Ranch
0 Withdrawn.
U Troy Messina
Kinder Ranch
0 Withdrawn.
U David Gould
Mountain Valley ELEM
0 Withdrawn.

Standings

Rank Name Gr Team Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Total TBMM TBS TBC TBO
1 Schroeder, Jack
304 (606)
1 Bill Brown W41
W
W8
B
5.0 13.5 15.5 15.0 49.0
2 Schroeder, Tessa
509 (636)
1 Bill Brown W40
W
W51
B
5.0 13.5 15.0 15.0 49.0
3 Engrav, Zeus
UNR (557)
2 Bill Brown W55
B
W31
W
4.5 12.0 13.5 13.5 43.0
4 Patrick, Caleb
UNR (540)
2 Garden Ridge W22
W
W39
B
4.0 14.5 16.5 14.0 52.5
5 Wadle, Jake
UNR (493)
K Rebecca Creek W62
W
W47
W
4.0 12.5 12.5 12.0 41.0
6 Mattos, Joshua
UNR (436)
2 Johnson Ranch W37
B
W21
W
3.5 15.5 17.5 11.5 55.0
7 Lippe, Asher
UNR (414)
1 Clear Spring W48
W
W13
B
3.5 15.0 17.0 12.5 49.0
8 Mcginnis, Colton
UNR (440)
1 Hoffman Lane W26
B
L1
W
3.5 14.0 15.5 10.5 49.0
9 Estrada, Sebastian
UNR (462)
2 Indian Springs W52
B
W25
W
3.5 13.5 15.0 11.5 48.5
10 Bennett, Benjamin
UNR (427)
2 Kinder Ranch D13
W
W27
B
3.5 13.0 15.5 10.5 48.5
11 Mcelroy, Callen
458 (465)
1 Bill Brown W45
B
W30
W
3.5 13.0 15.0 12.5 48.0
12 Burrus, Charlie
UNR (436)
2 Hoffman Lane W49
B
L18
W
3.5 11.0 12.5 10.5 39.0
13 Aten, Shepherd
UNR (396)
1 Goodwin-Frazier D10
B
L7
W
3.5 11.0 12.0 8.5 39.5
14 Hutchison, Connor
UNR (376)
2 Johnson Ranch W34
W
D16
B
3.0 14.0 16.5 10.5 51.5
15 Holtman, Samuel
UNR (363)
2 Hoffman Lane W24
W
W29
B
3.0 14.0 16.0 10.0 49.0
16 Penagaluru, Aarnav
UNR (370)
1 Hoffman Lane W43
B
D14
W
3.0 13.5 15.5 10.5 48.0
17 Dunn, Anne
UNR (372)
2 Clear Spring W32
B
W28
W
3.0 12.5 15.0 12.0 45.5
18 Herrera, Sara
UNR (376)
2 Indian Springs W50
W
W12
B
3.0 12.0 13.5 10.0 45.0
19 Curtis, Hank
UNR (372)
2 Hoffman Lane W36
B
W46
B
3.0 11.0 13.0 10.5 41.0
20 Maurer, Luke
UNR (352)
1 Bill Brown W56
B
W57
W
3.0 10.5 12.0 10.0 36.5
21 Reddell, Noble
UNR (372)
2 Goodwin-Frazier W58
W
L6
B
3.0 10.5 12.0 8.5 37.5
22 Roberts , Ryan
UNR (352)
1 Seay L4
B
W56
W
3.0 10.5 12.0 8.0 39.5
23 Hays, Nathan
UNR (372)
2 Rahe W54
W
W62
B
3.0 10.0 10.0 11.0 33.5
24 Rodriguez, Roque
UNR (339)
1 Johnson Ranch L15
B
D40
B
3.0 9.0 10.0 7.0 31.0
25 Bursiel, Alyssa
UNR (337)
2 Mountain Valley Elementary W44
W
L9
B
2.5 14.0 14.0 8.5 42.0
26 Gaddam, Alisha
UNR (346)
2 Goodwin-Frazier L8
W
W41
B
2.5 14.0 14.0 6.5 41.0
27 Butler, Daniel
UNR (309)
1 Indian Springs W59
W
L10
W
2.5 13.0 13.0 9.0 40.0
28 Greenhill, Kristopher
UNR (346)
2 Mountain Valley Elementary W38
W
L17
B
2.5 13.0 13.0 8.5 45.0
29 Cavazos, Cameryn
UNR (346)
2 Rahe W35
B
L15
W
2.5 12.5 12.5 8.0 37.0
30 Furrh, Oliver
UNR (332)
2 Rahe W61
W
L11
B
2.5 12.0 12.0 8.0 36.0
31 Parks, Alayna
UNR (337)
2 Kinder Ranch W42
W
L3
B
2.5 12.0 12.0 7.5 39.5
32 Blaschke, Bryleigh
UNR (337)
2 Seay L17
W
L38
B
2.5 10.5 10.5 4.5 32.0
33 Capello, Dean
UNR (318)
1 Mountain Valley Elementary L39
W
D44
B
2.5 9.5 9.5 5.5 27.0
34 Winstead, Bryson
UNR (333)
2 Clear Spring L14
B
L36
W
2.5 8.5 8.5 5.0 27.5
35 Osborne, Hayden
UNR (304)
1 Clear Spring L29
W
L59
B
2.5 8.5 8.5 4.5 23.5
36 Shanahan, Michael
UNR (282)
1 Timberwood Park L19
W
W34
B
2.0 10.5 13.5 6.5 40.0
37 Williams, Magdelynn
UNR (315)
2 Rebecca Creek L6
W
W58
B
2.0 10.0 13.5 7.0 42.5
38 Shinn, Charlie
UNR (282)
1 Johnson Ranch L28
B
W32
W
2.0 9.5 12.5 6.5 37.5
39 Abrego, Jacob
UNR (311)
2 Rebecca Creek W33
B
L4
W
2.0 9.0 13.0 6.5 38.0
40 Martin, Miley
UNR (328)
2 Kinder Ranch L2
B
D24
W
2.0 8.5 13.5 5.0 38.0
41 Rodriguez , Mario
UNR (311)
2 Kinder Ranch L1
B
L26
W
2.0 8.0 13.0 4.5 35.5
42 Dickens, Brighton
UNR (282)
1 Specht L31
B
W55
W
2.0 8.0 11.5 7.0 33.5
43 Avalos , Sofia
UNR (302)
2 Seay L16
W
D50
B
2.0 8.0 11.0 5.0 30.5
44 Hl, Barry
UNR (287)
1 Rebecca Creek L25
B
D33
W
2.0 8.0 10.5 5.0 29.5
45 Martinez, Karina Aracely
UNR (306)
2 Timberwood Park L11
W
W61
B
2.0 7.5 11.0 5.5 32.5
46 Brooks, Benjamin
UNR (298)
2 Indian Springs D57
B
L19
W
2.0 7.5 10.5 5.0 30.5
47 Covington, Cade
UNR (254)
K Rahe D53
W
L5
B
2.0 7.0 11.0 5.5 31.0
48 Lutzky, Meldoy
UNR (269)
1 Bill Brown L7
B
D60
W
2.0 4.0 7.5 4.0 23.0
49 Laxmaiahgari, Ranhitha
UNR (281)
2 Goodwin-Frazier L12
W
W53
B
1.5 9.5 13.0 5.0 36.5
50 Bursiel, Brody
UNR (252)
1 Mountain Valley Elementary L18
B
D43
W
1.5 9.5 13.0 5.0 32.0
51 Torres, Dani
UNR (290)
2 Seay W60
B
L2
W
1.5 9.0 14.0 6.5 41.0
52 Cauley, Thomas
UNR (281)
2 Kinder Ranch L9
W
D54
B
1.5 8.0 11.5 4.0 31.0
53 Blanchard, Ethan
UNR (264)
2 Kinder Ranch D47
B
L49
W
1.5 7.5 10.5 5.5 28.0
54 Simpson, Kendall
UNR (268)
2 Morningside L23
B
D52
W
1.5 7.5 10.5 4.5 29.0
55 Walter, Leo
UNR (268)
2 Indian Springs L3
W
L42
B
1.5 7.0 11.5 3.0 31.5
56 Diaz, Emma
UNR (228)
1 Rebecca Creek L20
W
L22
B
1.5 7.0 10.0 3.0 25.0
57 Gill, Gavyn
UNR (227)
K Seay D46
W
L20
B
1.5 6.5 9.5 4.0 28.0
58 Galicia, Miles
UNR (252)
1 Bill Brown L21
B
L37
W
1.5 5.5 8.5 2.5 23.0
59 Freeman, Korbin
UNR (187)
K Freiheit L27
B
W35
W
1.0 9.0 11.5 4.0 33.0
60 Cauley, Caroline
UNR (167)
K Kinder Ranch L51
W
D48
B
1.0 7.0 10.5 2.5 25.0
61 Hecox, Isabella
107 (100)
2 Morningside L30
B
L45
W
1.0 7.0 10.0 1.5 26.0
62 Islas, Mariana
UNR (151)
1 Morningside L5
B
L23
W
0.0 9.0 13.0 0.0 34.5
63 Hwang, Jayden
UNR (0)
2 Specht 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
64 Messina, Troy
UNR (0)
K Kinder Ranch 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
65 Messina, Nicholas
UNR (0)
K Kinder Ranch 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
66 Hurley, Josie
UNR (0)
1 Rebecca Creek 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
67 Robbins, Clay
UNR (0)
2 Hoffman Lane 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
68 Gould, David
UNR (0)
2 Mountain Valley Elementary 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0

Team Standings

Top four scores for the team, minimum of two entrants.

Rank Team Points TBMM TBS TBC TBO
1 Bill Brown 18.0 52.0 59.0 56.0 189.0
2 Hoffman Lane 13.0 52.5 59.5 41.5 185.0
3 Johnson Ranch 11.5 48.0 56.5 35.5 175.0
4 Clear Spring 11.5 44.5 49.0 34.0 145.5
5 Indian Springs 11.0 46.0 52.0 35.5 164.0
6 Goodwin-Frazier 10.5 45.0 51.0 28.5 154.5
7 Kinder Ranch 10.0 41.5 54.0 27.5 161.5
8 Rahe 10.0 41.5 45.5 32.5 137.5
9 Rebecca Creek 10.0 39.5 49.5 30.5 151.0
10 Mountain Valley Elementary 9.0 46.0 49.5 27.5 146.0
11 Seay 9.0 38.0 47.5 24.0 143.0
12 Timberwood Park 4.0 18.0 24.5 12.0 72.5
13 Morningside 2.5 23.5 33.5 6.0 89.5
14 Specht 2.0 8.0 11.5 7.0 33.5

Terms & FAQ

Rank - The current rank of the player in this event.
Number (Number) Number - The numbers under a player's name are their pre-tournament rating, current estimated rating based on their permformance in this event, and their USCF ID number.
½ Bye - The player requested a bye for a round before the tournament and received half a point for the round.
Forced Bye - There was an uneven amount of players for the round and one player was given a bye with a full point awarded. The forced by is typically given to the player with the lowest score/rating that has not received a forced bye in the tournament. The USCF rules for which player gets the forced by are rather specific and do not allow for much judgement on the part of the tournament organizer.
TBMM - In the Modified Mean system, players who tie with even scores have the highest and lowest scoring opponents' scores excluded. Players who tie with plus scores have their lowest rated opponents' score dropped. Players who tie with minus scores have their highest rated opponents' score dropped.
TBS - Solkoff, the same as modified mean but no opponents' scores are dropped.
TBC - To calculate this, sum the running score for each round. For example, if a player has (in order) a win, loss, win, draw, and a loss; his round-by-round score will be 1, 1, 2, 2½, 2½. The sum of these numbers is 9. This system places more weight on games won in the early rounds and the least weight on games won in the final rounds.
TBS - This sums the cumulative scores of the player's opponents.
P2 - If a contestant has a "P2", "P4", "P6", etc beside their initial USCF rating it means that their rating is only based on that many games. USCF ratings become more accurate with more games played.
Tournament Rules/Info
Stats and Info
San Antonio Rankings
Top Players by Grade
Join USCF
Contact Info
Mission

The mission of SAScholastic is to provide tools to make participation in chess tournaments as easy as possible for parents and kids in the greater San Antonio area.

Lessons

Contact Jesse Lozano for more information about lessons...

jessejameschessacademy@yahoo.com