SAScholastic
Scholastic tournaments in and around San Antonio.

Current Entries

Player School Grade Rating Byes
4-12 Not Rated | Unrated
Ewald, Baron Svms 6 UNR
Schmedthorst , Hunter Woodlake Middle School 8 UNR
Tucker, Chance Canyon Lake HS 9 UNR
Aguilar, David Lytle 11 N/A
Barnes, Iii, Michael Southwest High School 10 N/A
Davis, Lauren Madison 9 N/A
Landaverde Menendez, Rudy Madison 12 N/A
Mcanally, Peyton Canyon Lake HS 9 N/A
Mullins, Kevin Canyon Lake HS 11 N/A
Quepons, Pablo Madison 10 N/A
Raman, Shashank BASIS-North 6 N/A
Ramirez, Matthew IDEA Carver CP 7 N/A
Riffle, Diego Madison 11 N/A
Rodriguez, Tony Clark High School 9 N/A 4
Sandau, Dalton Canyon Lake HS 10 N/A
Sandau, Dylan Canyon Lake HS 9 N/A
Stokes, Henry Canyon Lake HS 10 N/A 1
Trevino, Jamie Roosevelt HS 10 N/A 1
Valencia, Raul Madison 10 N/A
Velazquez, Ebaristo IDEA Carver CP 7 N/A
4-5 Not Rated | Unrated
Johnson, Ryan Garden Ridge 5 452
Barnes, Stephanie Sun Valley Elementary 4 272
Garcia, Alexis Camelot 4 UNR
Adams, Paul Bob Hope 5 N/A
Almanza, Lucas Windcrest 4 N/A
Autobee, Joseph Elm Creek ES 4 N/A
Bitela, Emma Bob Hope 5 N/A
Carlton , Elvis OLPH 4 N/A 3
Carr, Jackson SACS 4 N/A
Carrillo, Caleb Homeschool 5 N/A
Chacon, Celestina Elm Creek ES 5 N/A
Flores, Lucia Las Lomas Elem. 4 N/A
Funk, Lillian Windcrest 4 N/A
Garza, Said Cole 4 N/A
Gaspard, Adrian Cole 4 N/A
Gayhart, Trevor Las Lomas Elem. 5 N/A
Ghormley, Travis SACS 3 N/A
Gutierrez, Paul Cole 4 N/A 1
Hartman, Aliana Northwood 5 N/A
Jeffreys, Cade SACS 4 N/A
Jimenez, Gabriel Las Lomas Elem. 4 N/A
Jimenez, Leonardo Camelot 4 N/A
Kothari , Rishi Bob Beard ES 4 N/A
Medelin, Matthew St.george episcopal school 5 N/A
Moreno, Andrew Bob Hope 5 N/A
Morris, Nathaniel Startzville 4 N/A
Netherlain , Jade Texas Connections 4 N/A 1
Orozco Hernandez, Emilio Las Lomas Elem. 5 N/A
Owen, Jarret Castroville ES 4 N/A 1
Peak, Olivia SACS 4 N/A
Planchon, Dean School Of Science and Technology 5 N/A
Planchon, Memphis School Of Science and Technology 4 N/A
Ramirez, Ever Caissa's Guardians 5 N/A 1
Rangel, Angel Bob Hope 5 N/A
Ryan, Faith Elm Creek ES 4 N/A
Tovar , Joslyn Elm Creek ES 4 N/A 1
Tucker, Rayann Windcrest 4 N/A
Woodward, Kaitlin Las Lomas Elem. 4 N/A
Worden, Dexter Walnut Springs 4 N/A
4-8 Not Rated | Unrated
Rusch, Zachary Homeschool 8 745
Spivey, Jaycee Alamo Hights JHS 6 UNR
Vargas, Ava Alamo Hights JHS 6 UNR 1
Aguilar-Pine, Evan St.george episcopal school 6 N/A 1
Barbe, Summer Langley 5 N/A
Bhat , Ananya BASIS-Med Center 6 N/A
Cantu, Henry St.george episcopal school 7 N/A
Carrillo, Omar Bradley 8 N/A
Daley, Logan Langley 5 N/A
Davis, Bruce Krueger 8 N/A 1
Davis, Jaiden Langley 5 N/A
Garcia, Lex IDEA Carver CP 7 N/A
Moore, Kelin Ed White 7 N/A
Ragland, Logan Langley 5 N/A
Rodriguez, Frankie Rawlinson Middle School 7 N/A
Sriram, Prithvik Bob Beard ES 8 N/A 1
K-1 U400 | JTP Eligible
Dhananjeyan, Aadhav Indian Springs 1 388 1
Schroeder, Tessa Specht K 330
Tsakopulos, Luke GHNO 1 248
Liu, Andrew Beard 1 241
Schroeder, Jack Specht K 188
Gutierrez, Matthew Cole 1 160
Koushik , Dhanya BrushyCreek ES K 149
Aavula, Hansika EEE K UNR
Borra, Abhiram SA Academy 1 UNR
Garcia, Camila Maxion Inmagusa 1 UNR 1
Garcia Sánchez, Josué E. Maxion Inmagusa K UNR 1
Hecox, Isabella Morningside 1 UNR
Lara, Ralph Langley 1 UNR
Mandra, Anay EEE K UNR
Meng, Austin Anderson Mill ES K UNR 1
Mitchell, Shawn Las Lomas Elem. 1 UNR
Rodriguez, Ricky Aue Elementary 1 UNR
Samora, Erik Bonham Academy K UNR
Schuster, Sophia The Montessori School of SA 1 UNR
Zou-Bao, Ella Concordiance Church School 1 UNR
Gear, Kimberly Castroville ES 1 Contact Us 1
Gear, Kody Castroville ES 1 Contact Us 1
Moreno, Alex Castroville ES 1 Contact Us 1
K-12 Open
Rodriguez, Alexander GHNO 4 1663
Alexis, Frewin BASIS-Med Center 6 1653
Zhang, Ray Garcia MS 6 1624
Akella, Nitin Canyon Vista MS 6 1613
Zou, Eric BASIS-Med Center 5 1575
Ramapriya , Sudharsan McNeil 9 1543 1
Gurung, Krishna basis 6 1542 1
Zhu, Donnel Health Career HS 9 1499 1
Mei, Austin EEE 5 1487
Rorrer, Grayson Homeschool 6 1478
Kang, Zhiling John Jay 12 1424
Johnson, Aaron PEACE 9 1382 1
Johnson, Lukas PEACE 10 1357
Alvarado, Antonio CCS 12 1304
Beverly, James Sam Houston 12 1197
Sudarshan, Anirudh BASIS-Med Center 6 1194
Chenault, Evan John Jay 11 1193
Zhu, Ronald Garcia MS 7 1186 1
Peter, Kendal SVHS 9 1178
Noriega, Ethan Parker Brandeis HS 9 1079
Santamaria, Ezequiel Sam Houston 11 396 1
Ellis, Joseph Sam Houston 9 UNR
Gadison, Johnathan Sam Houston 11 UNR
Hernandez, Jerry Sam Houston 10 UNR
Somavarpu, Pawan Reagan HS 9 UNR 1
Vidaurri , Antonio Bernal 6 UNR
K-12 U1000
Johnson, Mikko BACH 4 996
Braun, Hunter Hoffmann 4 975
Reddy, Gohith BASIS-Med Center 5 966
Stidham , Allen Wiederstein 3 961
Akella, Sravya Laurel Mountain 3 943
Kakumanu, Sidhartha BASIS-North Central 6 939 1
Figueora, Nicholas Cole 3 927
Pathak, Dhruv Canyon Vista MS 6 899
Zevallos, Phillip Bernal 6 899
Hidalgo, Joshua Sandra Day oconnor 12 887
Braun, Peyton Briscoe MS 6 878
Chaudhary, Shreya Keystone 7 878
Denmark, Nicholas Lopez MS 7 873
Rosas, Asher BACH 4 854
Martins, Devin Laurel Mountain 3 838
Fisher, Dakota Morningside 5 829
Arora, Pierce Parkside Community School 2 809
Miranda, Luis Coker 4 802
Rao, Sonia Garcia MS 8 800
Larsen-Mcmurray, Kieran John Jay 9 670
Bouhadana, Jules John Jay 12 624 1
Vargas, Alyson Madison 12 174
Fritz, Gillian John Jay 10 101
K-3 Open | JTP Eligible
Wu, Ethan Hardy Oak ES 3 1389
Mali, Harsh Blattman 2 1272 1
Gonzalez, Gael Hudson ES 3 1232
Xu, Bryan Carnahan 1 1136 1
Muthuraman, Vishnu Laurel Mountain 3 1110
Guduri, Arnav EEE 3 1096
Cai, Raymond Keystone 2 1001
Ferris, Henry Specht 2 968
Li, Jacob Spicewood Elementary 1 962
Bao, Edward Vineyard Ranch 3 924
Ramirez, Sara Instituto Esperanza 3 906 1
Khanna, Shreyan Laurel Mountain 3 897 1
Kannan, Aadhi Beard 3 813
Nagulapally, Ayan Laurel Mountain 3 720
Doherty, Tristan Cole 3 701
Guerra, Max Cole 2 701
Hernandez, Brayan Walzem 3 639
Hill, Jackson GHNO 3 622
Ramirez, Marian Instituto Esperanza 2 584 1
Espino, Katarina Langley 1 521
Tirumala, Advay Patsy Sommer ES 2 509
Perales, Manual Langley 2 503 1
Owens, Jaxon Cole 3 489
Kim, Elias GHNO 3 443
Lee, Jessica Langley 3 427 1
Baza, Zachary Millers Point ES 3 UNR
Planchon, Maximus School Of Science and Technology 2 UNR
Ryan, Grace Elm Creek ES 2 UNR
Zuniga, Raul Elm Creek ES 3 UNR
K-3 U400 | JTP Eligible
Xin, Abigail GHNO 3 375
Partin, Riley St.george episcopal school 3 314 1
Zapata, Orion Bob Hope 3 297
Anderson, Melayne Coker 3 291
Kambham, Rithvik Laurel Mountain 2 235
Moreno, Maria Castroville ES 2 221 1
Aavula, Preetham Aashrith EEE 3 215
Wedige, Matthew Blattman 3 212
Pittman, Rory Cambridge ES 3 186
Sanchez, Elias Coker 3 185
Rao, Siddharth Kunentz Elementary School 2 177
Karki, Elijah Bob Hope 3 168
King, Stanley Bob Hope 2 160 1
Nava, Cydney The Montessori School of SA 2 135
Hill, Charlotte GHNO 2 132
Wallace, London Cole 2 122
Hanna, Gavin Elm Creek ES 3 106
Arguijo, Carlos Walzem 3 103 1
Owens, Abram Cole 2 103
Alfonso, Sebastian Walzem 3 UNR
Arredondo, Steven SACS 3 UNR
Bailey, Olivia Las Lomas Elem. 3 UNR
Bass, Miles Walzem 3 UNR
Chacon, Katie Las Lomas Elem. 2 UNR
Chaudhary, Ariana Keystone 3 UNR
Colon, Cruz Camelot 2 UNR 1
Daley, Liam Langley 2 UNR
Francis, Luke Homeschool 2 UNR
Garcia, Jose Walzem 3 UNR 1
Gonzalez, Mackenzie Bonham Academy 2 UNR
Hitzfelder, Emilia Castroville ES 2 UNR 1
Hopkins, Graham The Montessori School of SA 3 UNR
Kremer, Joey The Montessori School of SA 3 UNR
Lara, Nataly Langley 2 UNR
Liddell, Claire Las Lomas Elem. 3 UNR
Lira, Melanie SACS 3 UNR
Loordu, Elina Beard 3 UNR
Meyer , Austin The Montessori School of SA 3 UNR
Moffett, Mya Morningside 3 UNR
Montoya, Jaziel Bonham Academy 2 UNR 1
Morales, Diego Las Lomas Elem. 2 UNR
Nelson, Daniel SA Academy 2 UNR
Nichols, Robert SACS 3 UNR
Pan, Angela Wilderness Oak 2 UNR
Pan, Anthony Wilderness Oak 2 UNR
Parida, Anupam Beard 3 UNR
Perez, Daisy Bonham Academy 2 UNR
Perez, Louis Bonham Academy 2 UNR
Peters, Liliana Fernandez ES 3 UNR
Pina-Medugno, James Wanke ES 2 UNR
Pon, Daniel Coker 2 UNR
Radtke, Emma Langley 2 UNR 1
Reyes, Hector Las Lomas Elem. 2 UNR
Somavarpu, Arjun Hardy Oak ES 3 UNR
Spivey, Holt Cambridge ES 2 UNR
Spivey, Trent Cambridge ES 3 UNR
Stanage, Sammy SA Academy 2 UNR
Watson, Nicholas Las Lomas Elem. 3 UNR
Xu, Nathan St. Thomas Episcopal School 3 UNR
Zevallos, Vittoria Langley 2 UNR
Bippert, Abigail Castroville ES 3 Contact Us 1
Boehme, Chas Castroville ES 3 Contact Us 1
Hunter, Jay SACS 3 Contact Us
K-5 Open
Prakash, Pradhyumna BrushyCreek ES 3 1291 1
Fong, Kevin OLPH 3 1220
Bermea, Edgar Langley 5 1153
Bandaru, Tarun GHNO 3 1121
Jackson, Tanner BASIS-Med Center 5 1120
Smith, Donovan Coker 5 1112
Mei, Ethan EEE 1 1095
Thota, Taran Maggellan IS 1 1066 1
Quitta, Austin Langley 5 1033
Sinks, Joaquin Langley 4 950
Tian, Tony Keystone 5 948 1
Luo, Helen Beard 5 925
Kroll, Jaden Founders Schertz 4 914
Dhananjeyan, Tarun Indian Springs 4 870 1
Pullabhotla, Laasya Naga Rhodes 4 864
Villanueva, Noah Langley 5 817
King, Xander St.george episcopal school 5 703
K-5 U600
Dhond, Cylee Meridian World School 4 597
Duerrmeyer, Didier Northwood 1 588
Kanna, Akhil Laurel Mountain 3 585
Mao, Jolie Langley 4 583 1
Hecox, Patrick Morningside 4 577
Wallace, Sydney Cole 4 575
Tjin, Elise GHNO 4 572
Espino, Jadon Langley 5 571
Boyapalle, Saaketh Patsy Sommer ES 2 553
Su, Michelle Beard 5 549
Reyna, Antonio Langley 5 526 1
Biondini , Javier St Lukes Episcopal 5 522
Peterson, Axel SA Academy 1 516
Spear, Roger Coker 4 515
Mishra, Urjith EEE 3 513
Wang, Zoe Keystone 3 508
Shappell, Joshua Helotes 1 487
Guan, Caleb Steubing ES 2 481
Juro, Daniela Beard 4 473
Leonhart, Asher SA Academy K 470
Schuster, Mason The Montessori School of SA 4 460
Bandi, Aryan Harmony School 4 452
Zurita, Leonardo Home 3 430
Thadakamalla, Samanyu EEE 3 427
Freeman, Gregory Coker 5 426
Debnath, Shaumprovo Keystone 3 425
Hernandez, Maia EEE 3 423 1
Fisher, Maverick Morningside 2 414
Fu, Christopher Beard 3 412
Gonzales, Isabella Langley 2 411
Skye, Jade Texas Connection 4 411
Nava, Isa The Montessori School of SA 4 407
Rodriguez, Paul GHNO 1 405
Ronquillo, Carlos Las Lomas Elem. 4 400
Mcentire, Myles Helotes 4 395
Hildalgo-Gomez, Antonio Langley 5 388 1
Melgarejo, Jose Walzem 4 387
Devulapally, Anagha St.george episcopal school 4 380 1
Clegg, Brennan Steubing 5 371
Ramos, Julian Wanke ES 4 346
English, David Hoffmann 4 328
Carrillo, Luis Coker 4 318
Morales, Christian Cole 4 316
Mcneal, Deshawn Camelot 5 315
Garcia, Austin Windcrest 4 309
Puli, Mahasvin GHNO 5 306 1
Rajagopal, Varun EEE 4 269
Wilde, Ian Cole 4 266
Rodriguez, Demetris Somerset ES 4 255
Ariaga, Alexander Somerset ES 4 250
Peralez, Cristian Morningside 4 250
Norman, Micah GHNO 5 240
Dang, Han Windcrest 4 220
Garza, Logan Windcrest 5 151
Barrera, Cristian Somerset ES 4 139 1
Dobbs, Kaitlyn Somerset ES 4 134
Lopez, Angel Idea South Flores 5 120 1
Do, Dalena Windcrest 4 112
Villagomez-Costello, Elizabeth Windcrest 4 112
Sankar, Rishi Teravista ES 4 106 1
Ayala, Naomi Somerset ES 4 105
Mendez, Leobardo Somerset ES 4 103 1
Fuentes, Jaden Somerset ES 4 101 1
Gear, Kolby Castroville ES 4 UNR 1
Islas, Adriana Morningside 4 UNR
Miller, Zachary Hoffmann 4 UNR
Pon, Valeria Coker 5 UNR
Ramires, Domingo Morningside 4 UNR
Romero, Grant Hoffmann 4 UNR 4, 5
Tkachuk, Kai BASIS-Med Center 5 UNR
Tkachuk, Michael BASIS-Med Center 5 UNR
Zhang, Shawn Wilderness Oak 4 UNR
K-8 Open
Gonzalez, Luis O. Caissas Guardians 5 1490 1
Gonzalez, Luis Rising Scholars Academy 7 1469
Bandaru, Tanvi GHNO 4 1185
Crane, Jake Olph catholic school 6 1172
Koushik , Darshan Cedar valley 6 1161
Johnson, Leif BACH 6 1139
Joshi, Rahel GHNO 6 1134
Marrapu, Saketh Grisham MS 7 1126 1
Rajendra, Afren St Matthew 7 1071 1
Wu, Alison Lopez MS 6 1058
Raman , Sanjeev Beard 4 1045
Pillai, Rithin BASIS-Med Center 6 1044
Halvorson, Chase GHNO 5 870
Bradbury, Iris SVMS 8 825
Beeram, Anish St Marys Hall 6 477
K-8 U800
Nakkala, Sharvi Patsy Sommer ES 3 794
Ramesh, Jaganaath Cibolo Green 2 791 1
Alvarez, Gabriel Coker 5 773
Abdulbaki, Nadia Garcia MS 8 769
Vijayakumar, Vishal Bob Beard ES 5 753
Abdulbaki , Layla Garcia MS 6 731
Noriega, Evan Thomas Garcia MS 6 728
Seals, Ayre Cambridge ES 3 727
Zeng, Jacob Laurel Mountain 3 723 1
Zevallos, Isabella Bernal 8 721
Jiang, Chloe Barton Creek ES 4 720
Dunn, Marshall Bernal 6 717
Hartman, Lea Ed White 7 715
Mandra, Anika EEE 3 701
Yalamuri, Akhil St.george episcopal school 4 697 1
Sudarshan, Srivats Beard 2 686
Hosur, Sanmita Canyon Creek ES 1 680
Teoh, Sean Spicewood 1 671 1
Saani, Jishnu Cactus Ranch 5 658
Jami, Amartya EEE 1 655
Brezina , Carter Canyon Vista MS 7 650
Garza, Jacob Bernal 6 646 1
Adams, Samuel BACH 5 642
Trimble, Andrew Corbett Jr. High 7 633
Morris, Ian MVMS 6 625
Blackman, Andrew Briscoe MS 6 620
Diaz, Logan Langley 4 606
Venigalla, Surya Tejeda Middle School 6 600
Hardy, John GHNO 6 587
Vidaurri, Antonio Bernal 7 566 1
Mao, Catherine Bernal 6 557 1
Pittman, Jett Cambridge ES 4 526
Fleming, Alexander IDEA Carver CP 7 507
Earl, Bailey Krueger MS 6 500 1
Tjin, Adley GHNO 7 490
Hernandez, Jose Krueger MS 6 489
Mainez, Vicente Somerset JHS 7 461
Meza, Dominic SVMS 8 461
Souquette, Holton Spring Branch MS 8 443
Lyra, Serenity McAuliffe MS 6 428
Pasco, Spencer Ed White 7 426
Tavira, Tomek Krueger MS 6 407
Baker, Monali SVMS 7 401
Baugh, Hayden Somerset JHS 8 229
Lopez, Adolfo Idea South Flores 8 147 1
Mainez, Joaquin Savannah Heights Int. 5 134
Baker, Vishali SVMS 8 101
Cordero, Geronimo Somerset JHS 7 101
Massey, Charles Somerset JHS 7 101
Mendiola, Quiphuha Somerset JHS 7 101
Villarreal , Jozlynn IDEA Carver CP 7 101
Barron, Manuel Krueger MS 7 UNR
Bright, Israel Ed White 7 UNR
Dobbs, Patrick Savannah Heights Int. 6 UNR
Gamez, Moses IDEA Carver CP 7 UNR
Garcia, Maliyla Ed White 6 UNR
Ingersoll, Connor Ed White 6 UNR
Rinche, Ashley IDEA Carver CP 7 UNR
Rodriguez, Eunice Ed White 7 UNR
Rodriguez-Vara, Francisco Ed White 7 UNR 1
Simon, Apolo Ed White 7 UNR
Smith, Parker St.george episcopal school 6 UNR
Vasquez, Jonathan IDEA Carver CP 7 UNR
Williams, Oscar Ed White 6 UNR 2, 3, 4
Centeno, Juan Ed White 7 Contact Us
Stats and Info
San Antonio Rankings
Top Players by Grade
Join USCF
Contact Info
Mission

The mission of SAScholastic is to provide tools to make participation in chess tournaments as easy as possible for parents and kids in the greater San Antonio area.

Lessons

Contact Jesse Lozano for more information about lessons...

jessejameschessacademy@yahoo.com